TorontoMoon.ca 180210Sa | Shows for Saturday, February 10, 2018

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, February 10, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

3-4> Adi Aman talks about Mississauga music scene @ CFRE 91.9FM and online @ http://cfrebroadcast.utm.utoronto.ca:8000/stream

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91 and online at

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Gladstone open stage NEW*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

3> Thelonious Hank @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Country Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Steve Holt Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3> Andrew Boyns @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Blues-Rock

3-5> Katey Morley @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~songwriter

Hubert 1802063:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Po Jazz with punch; $

4> Taxi Chain @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock/Celtic

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30> Taylor Academy showcase @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~$

5-9> Rita de Ghent vocal technique workshop (5-7), concert & book launch (7:30-9) @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$40

6> Among Legends; Gurth; more @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6-8> Darcy Windover Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

7> The Grabbies; Bill’s Choice; Blunt Instrument; Second Wind @ Scruffy Murphy’s, 180 Eglinton Ave. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Awolnation; Nothin But Thieves; Irontom @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

7:30> Saffron @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> Artie Roth @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> Casper Skulls (recording release for Mercy Works album) @ Super Wonder Gallery, 584 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8-10> Layrite Boys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~Bluegrass

8> Michael Burotn; Phillip Brown; Steffi Ching @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $10

8:30> House of David Gang; Chester Miller; Bigtoes HiFi; Pressure Drop Selectors @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~tribute to Bob Marley’s birthday; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Evan Redsky Band (recording release for ep) ; Chelea Reed @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Jeru The Damaja @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Blackdog Ballroom; The Calrizians @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

9> 30th anniversary “C’est What’s Roots party open mic with host band Lamburger @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E.

*9-1> Scott & Julian @ Shangri-La Hotel Bosk Bar Lounge, 188 University Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Good Night; Tom with Neil Quin & Gestures @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9-11:30> Micah Barnes and Jackie Richardson @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Darkstone Crows (recording release for ep); Second Pass; Malacoda; White Swan @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~contemporary Rock

9> Rockit @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Tommy Youngsteen @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers; $

9> Sick Things; Tijuana Jesus; Jailbirds; Leslie Spits @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> The Greggies; Terror Lake; Cursor @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~contemporary Rock; $

9:30> Jordan John @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Anouschka Wright with Anthony Michelli @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Del Fi’s @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Arkose @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~instrumental art Rock

10-2> The Disco Rebels @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> Neil Chapman @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues-Rock; $0

11> James King Band @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Blues/R&B

416 – TORONTO EAST

3-7> Grown Men @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Ted Peters Trio @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

6-8> Lily Frost with Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Rhonda Stakich @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

8> “Valentines Music Review” with George Pliakes; Lady Ella-Vis; Memphis Flashback @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> The Martian Brothers Band featuring Rory Cummings @ Balmy Beach Club, Beech Ave at the lake ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $20

9-11> Tumako @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Groove Marmalade @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Motown

9-11> Graham Nicholas @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Checkerboard Floors @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

9:30> G2R @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Genesis; $

9:30> Uforia @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Fergus Hambleton, Julie Long, Hap Roderman & Tony Rabalo @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Bernadette Connors Trio @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 ONeill Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*3-6> The Roulettes & guests @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

Southside 180204**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Penny Skolski @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Carmella Long @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Ros Kindler Quartet featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

7:30> Brian Blain’s Blues Campfire @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~acoustic Blues

9> Hurricane Hills @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> The DIO Years; Durty Little Secrets; Everyday Hero @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~classic Rock

9> The Darin Brady Band @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd.

9:30> Community Soul Project @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

10-2> Stumblin’ Blind @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with Tommy Rocker & West Hill Rockers @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Loading Zone @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country/Roots-Rock

9:30> Port United @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Storey @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

2-4> North Atlantic Drift @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~traditional Irish/Cape Breton

4-7> Bryce Jardine & friends @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $pwyc

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Brian Stillar @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Captain Cowboy & The Monkeymaker @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time

7> Alex Pangman & Her Alleycats @ Dovercourt House, 805 Dovercourt Ave. ~Country Swing

7> Elderbrook; Imagined Herbal Flows @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Romancer; Somersaulter @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Glenn Chipkar and the Swing Shift Big Band Orchestra @ Palais Royale, 1601 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Swing Valentines dance; $50+

8> Simon Cameron Fletcher; Cameron Brown; Hugh Man @ The Dupe Shop, 1185 Bloor St. W.

8> Buzz Brass Quinet @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical; $

8> Jen Schaffer (recording release)  @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> “A Celebration Of Love: The Duet Songbook Concert” Ft. Lisa Michelle Cornelius & Carlos Morgan @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Pop/Jazz; $30

9-1> Julian Fauth Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues

9> Alpha Strategy; Catholic Wilt; SGVBR III @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9> Some Girls; The Innocent Guns @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~classic Rock; $

9> WHIMM; Zones; Moon Eyed; Doom Tickler; Feel Alright; WLMRT; Don’t Bother; The Famines. @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

9> The Bomb @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.  ~80s Rock; $

9> Feral Foster and Ali Dineen @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

10-2> Geoff Marshall & The Mail Order Cowboys @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $

*10> Will Gillespie @ Hawaii Bar, 989 Dovercourt Ave. ~songwriter

10> Parkside Drive @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Kalyna Rakel @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St. ~songwriter

519

2-5> Club Django featuring Abbey Sholzberg @ Kitchener-Waterloo Jazz Society, 316 Marsland Drive, Waterloo ~Gypsy Jazz; $20

2> Waterstreet Blues Band @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues

3:30> Sun K; Texas King; Band of Rascals @ Royal Electric Bar, 452 Macdondell St., Guelph ~Funk/R&B/Soul

7-9> Nicole Ensing Band; The Right Reverend Blues Band @ The Life Centre, 50 Quebec St., Guelph ~Blues/R&B; $20

7-9> Campfire Poets @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Ophelia Syndrome; Cygnus; United Power Soul @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~eclectic indie; $10

8> Jesse Pitcher @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Cameron & McNeil @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~Blues/R&B

8> Chandler Berardi @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8> Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra’s “Symphone Fantastique” @ Centre In The Square, 1010 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~Classical; $

8:30> Adrian Farrugia with Adam Nussbaum and Brad Goode @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

8:30-11> Sean Pinchin @ Mill Creek Pub, 25 Mill St., Orangeville ~songwriter

9> Pat Robitaille @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~songwriter

9> Must Stash Hat @ Chainsaw, 28 King St. N. ~indie/jam band

9> Delmar Junction @ Lou Dawgs Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo  ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9:30> Boyscout; Hudson Say; Run Maggie Run @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9:30> Darkside Duo @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph

9:30> Ally Howatt @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> Gary Cain Band @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo ~original Blues; $

705

3-5> Catriona Sturton with Josh Fewings @ Wild Blue Yonder Pub Elmhirst Resort, 1045 Settlers Lane, Keene

5> Gailie & Friends @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

6> Little Fire @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

7> Mr. Jr.; Hangtime; Talk Show Host; TC Folkpunk @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~eclectic indie; $

8-11> Däv Dickenson @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-10> Rob Phillips @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

9-11:45> Graffiti Park @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Four Lanes Wide @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Karla Crawford @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Peachykine; Shirazi; People You Meet Outside Bars @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $

9:30> Bar Stool Academy @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Cranney @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

905 EAST

2-5> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> Bruce Longman & The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> The Spoons @ The Music Hall, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~original Rock/Pop icons; $

8> Madman’s Widow @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Spitfire Kings @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Brad Jones @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Justin Golan the Piano Man; Sarah Fazackerly; Hot Piece @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Backstage Pass @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~Rock/Pop

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH-EAST

3-7> RockWell @ Stouffville Legion, 150 Morstar St., Stouffville ~classic Rock

8> Glenn Marais @ Market Brewing Company, 1775 Leslie St., Newmarket

9> Molly’s Chamber @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

10> Confidential Sources featuring Alana Edwards @ Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St., Markham ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Fat Cat Jamboree @ Top Spot, 87½ High St., Sutton West

11-2> Greystone @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Funk/R&B/Soul

905 NORTH-WEST

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7:30> Rose Orchestra Mozart love-in @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Classical; $

8> Ambre McLean @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown ~Jazz groove looping

8-11> Nicole Christian hosts open mic @ Acoustic Blend, 21 Charles St., Milton

9> Ayden Jacobs Band @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~original Blues; $

8:30-11> Benjamin Dakota Rogers Trio @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

9> Pat Hewitt @ Wild Wing Georgetown, Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Rock Factory @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Table 69 @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3-6> The American Rogues @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

SOLD OUT 8-12> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Dundas Legion RCL Branch 36, 280 King St. W., Dundas ~50s/60s rock ‘n’ roll

8> Sylvester’s Cologne @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8> Virtual Journey @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~tribute to Journey

8> Ruby’s Revenge @ Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Kristin Nicholls @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Stoney Creek-Hamilton

8> Aubrey Wilson Quartet @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton

8:30> The Outskirts @ Buddy’s Roadhouse, 1360 King St. E., Hamilton

9> Blind Mule @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

9> Wacken Metal Battle @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Stone The Radio @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~contemporary Rock

9> Bliss @ Old Powerhouse, Hamilton/Stoney Creek, 21 Jones St. ~contemporary Rock

9> This Time Around @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Hamilton/Stoney Creek

9:30> Post Romance; Qualis in the Nest; Nolodais @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> Steve Collett @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Ye Old Squire Hamilton, 550 Fennel Ave. E., Hamilton

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Jeanine Mackie @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Lori Yates @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Martin Rouleau with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

4-8> Rebelljo Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8> Pepper Shakers @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> Rocky @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> The Dirty Blues Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues-Rock; $10

9> Acoustix @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Russian Kurfew @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Steve & Erik @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Hot Licks @ Pluckers, 335 Plains Rd. E., Burlington ~classic Rock

9> Ringo and Friends @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington

9> Skip Tracer @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30-11:45> The David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~60s Pop Rock

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Dave Murphy Band @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Funk covers

9:30> Jammers Waffle House @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Think Freud @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to Pink Floyd; $

10-2> Lauren Knowles Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40; $

10:15> Hot Buttered Soul @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10:30> Fiction @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved