TorontoMoon.ca 180211Su | Shows for Sunday, February 11, 2018

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, February 11, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10:30am-1:30> Blues brunch with Robert Davis @ Southern Accent, 839 College St.

11am-2pm> The Horables for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

12am-2pm> “I Choo-Choo-Choose-You!” Canadian Men’s Chorus (second show at 9) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~un-traditional Valentines show; $5

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots-Jazz

3-5> Ayal Senior @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots

3-7> Nick Picking @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

3:30-6:30> Red Hot Ramble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

3:30> Country-Rock open mic jam with hosts The Vinyl Sessions @ Drums & Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd.

4> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER 4:30-12> “All They Need Is Love” fundraiser for long-term care homes with Jason Finkelstein; Jeremy Finkelstein, Luba Magnus; The Wild Blueberries; The Beachles @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

4:30-7:30> Mathew Pullicino @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5-7> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guests Collette Savard & Rebecca Campbell & house band featuring Ed Roth & David Hines @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~love & loss songs; $0

5> Candice Sand @ Fairmount Royal York Hotel Library Bar, 100 Front St. W. ~songwriter

6-7:30> Victoria Laberge & Friends @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $20

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Marilyn Manson; Alice Glass @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~original Rock icon; $

7> The Cinnamon Hearts Cabaret with Kristin Lindell and Friends @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~cabaret; pwyc

7> AWOLNation; Nothing But Thieves; IronTom @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9:30> Ken McDonald Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Free and Improvised with Daria Morgacheva @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

*7:30> set by Fresh Mistake followed by open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

**7:30-10:30> “Bam Jam” music & spoken word open mic with feature at 9:30 @ Bampot Bohemian House of Tea, 201 Harbord St.

8> Isaak Bonk; Christopher Westfall; Morningstar @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $pwyc

3> Espirit Orchestra @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~dance theatre; $

8-11> open mic with feature Gary Edward Allen @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~songwriters

8:30-10> Colin Asuncion @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz love songs; $20

9> Your Own Death Bed; Chainfall; Roachlord @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Barry Romberg Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9> “I Choo-Choo-Choose-You!” Canadian Men’s Chorus @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~un-traditional Valentines show; $5

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Brodie West Quintet @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Scott Baragar & Phil Hood @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Roots-Rock

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Rob Quail, Justin Snikkar @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Pat Maloney for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-7> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues-Rock; 0$

4> Fraser & Daley @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rootsy Blues

4:30-8:30> The Two Fours @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~pre-Valentines Rock party; $0

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

5-8:30> Hogtown Country @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Country/Blues; $0

7> NF; Nightly @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Tom Waits Appreciation Congregation @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~tribute to Tom Waits; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 180204CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS: 2-7> 7th anniversary party & jam with host band The Paul Morgan Project @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. W.

4-7:30> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Darran Poole & Gene Hardy @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> The David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~60s Pop Rock

7-10> Live-stream showcase with Andrea Matchett @ Mimico Pub, 349 Royal York Blvd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5-8> Dinny & The Allstars featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Queen Victoria Pub, 2240 Midland Ave. ~Jazz/Blues

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1-4> Emily McCann & Donald Taylor @ Opticianado, 2919 Dundas St. W. ~Celtic

3> “Friends Before Facebook” with Lydia Munchinsky, Kathryn Tremillis et al @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.  ~Classical; $

4> Erika Werry @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots dobro

5-8> Fifth Element @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

*7-10> “Another Bloody Folk Club” @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~Roots

8:30> Third Party; Georgia Harmer @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Surefire Sweat @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

8:30> Dave Riddel/Collen Allen Duo @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9-1> Boogaloo Banzai @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Campbell Woods & Mike Kerr @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriters

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

519

2> The Bluegrass Project @ Lou Dawgs Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo

2:30-5> Rob Gellner Tentet @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Jazz

3> Bluegrass jam with The Slocan Ramblers @ Royal Electric Bar, 452 Macdondell St., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Laila Biali @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz

8> Joni NehRita @ The Life Centre, 50 Quebec St., Guelph ~$20

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

3> Blue Valentine Teniversary tribute to Willie P. Bennett @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Country Roots

9> Catriona Sturoton; Josh Fewings @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~songwriters

905 EAST

4-6> poetry open mic @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH-EAST

*11am> Robert Lee Trio @ Lil’ Brew Hops, 209 Main St. S., Newmarket ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) & feature by Black Creek Reign @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9-1> Band jam with The Bandits house band feat. Matt Groopie @ Archibald’s, 8950 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-10> open mic jam with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-3> Aaron David Trio @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton ~Jazz

2-6> Sunday Blues with Brant Parker Band & Jenie Thai @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Gary Cain Band @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Sarah Church @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Jennifer Budd & guests @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

8> Lauren Knowles Trio @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

*11am-2> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

2> Mike Woods @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

2-6> Tracey Gallant @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop/Jazz

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony with guest Lori Yates @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

**4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

6:30> The Kids Are All Right youth jam @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved