Your best Shot at celebrating Relish’s 12th may be a day early | TorontoMoon.ca 170615Th | Shows for Thursday, June 15, 2017

Rory Cummings & Jim Bird @ Relish in 2016 -GARY 17

Rory Cummings & Jim Bird of Rory Cummings Band @ Relish in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

Since tomorrow night’s epic 12th birthday celebration for tiny but mighty east TO music bar Relish at 2152 Danforth Ave. is almost certainly going to be very difficult to get into (it is not a large room, even with the new patio), some savvy people who want to tip their hat to this wonderful establishment’s milestone might want to consider dropping in to do so this evening.

If you come by tonight early, from 7-9, you can also have the definite bonus pleasure of enjoying a couple of sets by Rory Cummings and his eponymous 4-piece Rory Cummings Band —the last gig for the Country-Pop Roots-Rock songwriter (who also fronts the larger One Shot Band and whom we’ve written about several times, including earlier this year) before going on summer break.

Later in the evening it’s the club’s weekly karaoke show and this event is a cue card singout with a difference, since many of the participants are also songwriters and other musicians who regularly perform as part of the tapas eatery’s seven-nights/10-or-more shows-a-week roster, often doing songs you wouldn’t expect to hear them crooning.  And of course, at midnight the club’s birthday officially is underway.

The club’s new front sidewalk patio, btw, is the perfect place to watch the streetlife stroll by.  And with all the work she’s put into making that happen, I’d expect owner Joanne Clayton is probably going to plant herself there (under the awning if it rains) for the duration and enjoy the stream of well-wishers I’d expect to see throughout the weekend. (She has great staff so hopefully she can just let them run things and enjoy the occasion!) It’s all no-cover, as with all shows at Relish, including tomorrow night’s 6:30-til-close two-band spectacular, and as always at Relish, it’s gonna be fun!

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, June 15, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Ori Dagan for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (outside), 444 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

12:30-1:30> Logan Staats @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~multi-instrumentalist; 0$

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop 170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

6> David Baxter @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Jean-Michel Blais @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~solo piano

6-8> Steve Amirault & Pat Collins @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Alex Coleman’s A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Toronto Poetry Slam @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~spoken word

7-10> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

7-9> The Great Canadian Fiddle Show @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E.  ~Country; 0$

7-9:30> music and poetry open stage (signup at 7) @ Queen Gallery, 382 Queen St. E. ~$5/donation

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

8:30> Fred Spek’s Camp Combo recording release; guests Captain Cowboy and The Money Maker Duo @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Swing-Polka-Surf-Jazz

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> Freddie Gibbs @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Lost In Japan; Basic White; Old East; Pistolwhips @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> Hooded Fang recording release for Dynasty House; guests Yamantaka / Sonic Titan; Hex @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> Common Deer @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~$

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thompson Hall, 60 Simcoe St.  ~Classical; $

8:30-10> Mandy Goodhandy @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

8:30-12> The Fame @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8:30> The Human Rights; The Wailers @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~original Reggae; $

*8:30> Organic Groove open mic with host Dylan Hennessy @ Cannabis Culture, 461 Church St.

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> The Mean; Ritalin Boy; Different Subjects @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

9> Onionface; Big Frasier; Jailbirds @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Severed Heads; Bulkhead; @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Riff Raff @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-11:30> Jesse Ryan & Bridges @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Must Stash Hat; Jackson Howard; Near East @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~indie; $

9:30> Mark Kelso’s Jazz Exiles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Alison Young Combo @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Sean Conway; Oxford Blue @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> The Undercovers @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Special Interest Group @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots-Rock

10> Oakland Stroke @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Tower of Power tribute; $

10> Lukash @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10:15> Collin Bullock @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO  ~songwriter

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Rory Cummings Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original & cover Roots-Rock; 0$

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Blair Packham; Edward Sayers @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

7:30-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8> Cadre @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Rock

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1706137:30> Nancy Walker Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8:30> John Mostyn @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz

9> Big In Japan @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9> Argyle Goolsby @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

8-12> jam with hosts The Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michelle Rumball @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots/Blues/cabaret Jazz

*6:30-9> Carl Bray & guest @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~solo piano

6-8:30> Eddy Blake Trio; Slim Sandy; The Hillbilly Boppers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $

7> Sam Hunt; Chris Janson; Maren Morris @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Toronto All Star Big Band for Regeneration community services benefit @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Ezra Jordan @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter

8> Fjord; Young Clancy;Jaiden Davis-Jones @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.

8> Century Thief; Falcon Jane; Dante Matas @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Neon Wave; Gur5ky; Dead Unit; CrimCrom @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> This Way North; OsTrophies @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Richard Sabsay Band fundraiser for Hugh’s Room @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Phatback @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Hip Hop/R&B; $10

8:30> DKV; Icepick; Invisible Out @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~art Jazz; $15

9> Ed Vokura @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~violin virtuoso

9> Single Mothers recording release @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Triples; Mardou; Pretty Pretty @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Alan Carter; Authentic Imperfection @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W.

9> Midnight Vesta; Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party; Brooklyn Doran @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Roots/Country; $

9> Stacey Dowswell recording release for Jewels Under Glass; guest David Newberry @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

9> The Hang Ten @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W. ~surf Rock/Rockabilly

9> Cody McMillan @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ Club 1806, 839 College St. ~Gypsy Jazz

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

5> Ashen Blue @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> The Dirty Hill; The Flatliners; Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~indie; $

7> Azalea @ Rabbid Fox Kitchener, 123 Pioneer Drive, Kitchener

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Ragwax @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30-11> Miss Angel with Conor Gains & Chuck Bucket @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

9> The Boo Radley Project recording release for DRL25; guests Television Rd; Palest Hue @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> jam with Jay Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Brad James @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*9:30> acoustic performer the club doesn’t want to name @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

10:30> Kashmyr in Kontrol @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~showtunes

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Jayden Grahlman & Drew McIvor @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> East End Trend @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> The Discarded @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $

10> David In The Dark @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Carlos Morgan @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

8> Lungless; Speaker; The Frame Defect; Theatria @ Rotilicious Basement, 89 Commercial Ave., Ajax ~indie; $10

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> Allies to the Adversary; Born A New; Fallen Legion; Beings of The Sixth @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $10

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Jack de Keyzer Band @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~original Blues; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Cleopatrick; Ready The Prince; Tailors of Mayhem @ Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $5

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Jamie Reaume @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic prog Rock

7:30-11> Good Company @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Country

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

8> Doom Squad; BGK; Fortunato; Str8 Gutta @ Goodtimes Café, 17080 Bathurst St., Newmarket ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $20

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

8:30> Prime Time Band @ Hogan’s Inn, 12998 Keel St., King City ~Funk/R&B

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> Planet of the Loops; guests Tim TIckner; Wally Jericho; Steve Wood; Andrew Aldridge @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~art Pop; $10

8> Blimp Rock recording release; Wax Mannequin; Richard Laviolette @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Interro Quartet @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~Classical; $

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9> Skiffs; Bunny; Motherhood @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $5

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Shari, Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Brad Battle @ Shoeless Joe’s Brant, 1250 Brant St., Burlington

7-11> The Reason; Wintersleep; The Trews; Summer of 69 tribute; Blue Radio tribute; Practically Hip tribute (2 stages) for Sound of Music Festival @ Spencer Smith Park, 1600 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~original & tributes/cover Rock/Pop; 0$

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> Screamin’ Evil Band featuring Keith Danby hosts open jam @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Sisters Euclid @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~original fusion Jazz/Rock; $20

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Caster Troys @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved