Love still has power to move us ~as David will demonstrate this afternoon | TorontoMoon.ca 171015Su | Shows for Sun. Oct. 15, 2017

David Love in psychedelic mode ~Gary 17

David Love in psychedelic mode ~Gary 17

\ ETOBICOKE \

Now fully back in action after another enforced hiatus following successful hip surgery this summer, David Love can be counted on to be doing that “Hippie Hippie Shake” this afternoon when his eponymous David Love Band returns to Timothy’s in Etobicoke.

The veteran Rocker, who had also endured a 9-week recuperation period for an unrelated medical issue at the end of last year/beginning of this, is the lead singer and bass player in his trio.  As I’ve written previously, the group, which also features super-versatile guitarist Darrell McNeill and drummer Kevin Mulligan, faithfully and energetically delivers classic dance Pop from the ‘60s that includes psychedelic and some B-side cult faves.

If you stick around the area near the club at 344 Brown’s Line after the 5-9 show you could also check in at nearby Southside Johnny’s.  If you still have an appetite for some great music (and/or 80-cent jumbo wings!) starting at 10 p.m. Rebecca Matiesen and her versatile crew host the weekly jam.  Taking place on the well-appointed stage in the room at 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. West a little west of Brown’s Line, it reliably attracts some of the area’s top talent.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, October 15, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

9-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide !!
https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Lemon Bucket Orchestra for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

12:30> Toque Trad @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~French-Canadian music

2> Songmasters @ Royal Conservatory of Music, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical?; $

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

3> Weston Silver Band @ Glenn Gould Studio, 250 Front St. W. ~tribute to movie song scores & composers; $

3:30-6:30> Club Django @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Django Reinhardt, Stephane Grappelli; $

3:30> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

4> Belladonna @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz-Rock fusion

*4> acoustic open stage with Steve Piette @ The Eagles Club, 17 Elm St.

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz Hubert 171013a

4:30-7:30> Mark Sepic @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~looping original Pop Jazz

5> Thelonious Monk birthday bash @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

6-7:30> Caba-Leia @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~cabaret Jazz; $10/pwyc

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Chris & Nicole; Lindsay Footel Pale Criminial @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

7-9:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop-Jazz with punch; $

7-9:30> Micah Barnes @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Kevin Breit @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues

7> The Pharcyde 25th anniversary @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Diane Roblin; Rob Clutton; Mark Zurawonski @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8> Jessica Lea Mayfield; Mal Blum @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.; $

8> The Elwins; Pickwick @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W.

8> Esprit Orchestra @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Messer Chups @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

*8> open mic @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Wooden Horsemen; Skye Wallace @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> The Womps; Across The Board; Damien Rattler @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

8> Black Pistol Fire @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock; $

8> Cousin Stizz; Swoosh; Big Leano @ Mod Club, 722 College St.

8:30-10> Leah Oster @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~ cabaret Jazz; $10/pwyc

9:30> Meghan Gilhespy Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.  ~Jazz

10> Brendt Diabo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> City Love open mic @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Gary LaRocca for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~instrumental guitar; 0$

Noon-5> Brian Passmore; Lia Scott; Michael Villamor; Rebecca Madamba and the Mystery Guests; Maria Ramios for second anniversary @ Press Books, 2442 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

1-3> Wayne Neon & Bob Cohen @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~instrumental Pop/Jazz

1:30> Tom Allen performs “The Last Curlew” @ Kingston Rd. United Church, 975 Kingston Rd. ~Classical; $

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Helen Stewart @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-7> Brendt Diabo & Arthur Renwick @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Country; 0$

5-8:30> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

6> I Prevail; We Came As Romans; The World Alive; Escape The Fate @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Sam Taylor & The East End Love @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

8> Noah Gundersen @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

Southside 1710015416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

3> Ken Yoshioka @ Village Vinyl Music Emporium & Café, 2925 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~original Blues

4-8> Danny B @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

7> Necro; Madchild; Resin; Seen B; Gen Tazz; Jeremy Tragedy Laing; Nos Killah @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Rap/Rock; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

3-7> jam with hosts The Repairmen @ Birchmount Tavern, Scarborough, 462 Birchmount Rd.  ~Blues-Rock

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1-4> Harold Camacho; Aidan Funston; Robert Lee @ Opticianado, 2919 Dundas St. W.

1-4> “Women In Percussion Festival” with Sarah Tawer; Aline Morales @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.

4-7> Erika Werry & The Alphabe t@ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Roots-Pop

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Adam Shier @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Jeff Taylor & The SLT @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Julian Anderson-Bowes Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

6> Zeynep Ozbilen @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $30

6> Slackline @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

7-11:30> Dwayne Morgan and Friends @ @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.

*7-10> “Another Bloody Folk Club” @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~Roots

8> Grails @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~experimental Rock

8> Renee The Voice; Natural; Kronicklez; Moe on the Mic; Moncliche; Angel Machado; Erik Flowchild; more @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $15

8> Max Frost @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Kamancello recording release @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Fraser-Saumer-Tielli @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Deliluh; Deeper @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> Evan Desaulnier Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> The Idaho Stop @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W. ~lounge Jazz/Groove

519

2> open mic @ Grand River Brewing, Cambridge, 295 Ainslie St.

2> Elliott and the Audio Kings @ Lou Dawgs Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> jam with Michael Danckert @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

3> Terry Finn @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Deeps @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

4> Trace @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

**7> “Underground Sundays” with Backyard Riot (recording release for ep); Liam Parker; more @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg ~indie; $0

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

5-8> Kev Morse Duo @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~songwriter

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Ben Crosby @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 SOUTH

1-3> Roberta Hunt @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Mike Branton @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

3-6> Sarah Church @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

7> DOA @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

8> Kim Beggs recording release with guest Corin Raymond @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~songwriter; $15-20

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

10> open mic @ The Hub, 1141 King St. E., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> Mark LaForme @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7:45> The Stew 10th anniversary @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8> Folk Music Night open stage @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> jam with Derek Lathrop @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved