Double dose of stellar female recording artists at Reservoir tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 180111Th | Shows for Thursday, January 11, 2018

Stacey Kaniuk -Facebook

Stacey Kaniuk -Facebook

\ TO CENTRAL \

Although you may have to pay two cover charges to catch both shows (I’m not really sure what the door policy at TO’s Reservoir Lounge is these days) if you venture to the toney bistro-style basement room at 52 Wellington Street E. early enough tonight you can catch two female Jazz/Pop recording artists in back-to-back shows.

Promo for new Alex Pangman ep launch, 2017

Promo for new Alex Pangman ep launch, 2017

I’ve written many times about “Canada’s Sweetheart of Swing” Alex Pangman, most recently a couple of months ago on the occasion of her latest recorded release.  Her Alleycats band (that also features ubiquitous keysman to the stars Peter Hill) normally does a monthly 7-9 early show in the room each first Thursday, but with last week being recovery-mode for so many spots, this month it’s moved to tonight.  This remarkable and enduring artist is always worth going to see.

It’s been more than two years since I wrote about songwriting piano player/singer Stacey Kaniuk, whose debut album Hot Air Balloon received much deserved acclaim.  The versatile and eclectic artist has continued to gain notice in the time since, continuing to be a regular attraction a couple times a month at Reservoir as well as having appeared in rooms like Horseshoe Tavern, C’est What, Cameron House and The Rivoli.   She’s also now on the festival circuit, having appeared last summer as a featured act at the Markham Jazz Festival, for example.

She continues to release charming and impressive videos on YouTube (we told you about one, a live performance from of the title track from her album, in our 2015 article) and another one with a different feel but also quite appealing is a live rendition of her original “Follow Me Down”, from the Newmarket Jazz Festival, in which she’s featured as the singer backed by a full band that includes three female horn players.

In addition to tonight’s 9:45 p.m. headlining show with her group, Kaniuk and her band return to the club next Thursday and she herself is also is featured two nights later on January 20 with fellow piano player Tyler Yarema for his group’s regular Saturday night showcase in the room.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
therealgary17@gmail.com * Gary17@TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, January 11, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilley  @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

7-8> Lily Frost, Tom Wilson & more live to air performance of Tom Waits covers on JAZZ FM91

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Holla Jazz @ Four Seasons Centre, 145 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $0

2-3> Debbie Danbrook @ Toronto Reference Library, 789 Yonge St. ~flute concert; $0

5> Candice Sand @ Fairmount Royal York Hotel Library Bar, 100 Front St. W. ~songwriter

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Yuko Hase @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-11> “Music City” with various artists @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave. ~performances and industry discussions; $

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues piano; $

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30-12> Whiplash Girlchild & Friends with guest @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $5

9> Bex & The Disappointment; Voltzwagon; The Danger Bees feat. David Macmichael @ B-side Lounge, 669 College St. ~indie; $10

9> YODA; Lil’ Buoy; Vital Signs @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~original Rap/Hip Hop ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $

9> Damnit Goldie; ShortR; 9 Lives and Counting; Deviants And The Odd Man Out @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~original Rock; $

9> Jojo Bowden @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9-11:30> Colin Hunter & The Anthony Terpstra Big Band @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Barbarosa; Cat and The Queen; The Rip Nancies; Thunderclap! @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> open mic @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Truboprop (recording release for Rev) @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Stacey Kaniuk Band @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Soul/Motown/Jazz; $

10> Angie Hilts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

10> Chris Lord Ideal @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~original Blues; $

10> Po’Boy Jeffreys @ Cloak and Dagger, 394 College St. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Blues

10-2> The Undercovers @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Collette Savard and The Savants @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Sue Foley @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~original Blues; $

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Pre-Season Draft @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Bluegrass; 0$

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen & feature by Courtney Bowles @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-10> Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8:30> Maria Ryan & Chris Bennett Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

Southside 180108416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Terry Clarke Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

7:30> Brock Riot; Plants; Sly Garganutuan; The Shivies; Tequila Nose Dive; Late Night Sanity; The Divine Project @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Kimberley Wetmore Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Rock/Top 40/Blues  covers

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*8-12> jam with Juggernaut @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave.

Karla's January 20188-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

10> jam & karaoke @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Robert Lee Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

8> Cuaracha y Son @ Peppers Café, 189 Wallace Ave. ~Cuban quartet

8-11> Yuka @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W.

9> Ilios Steryannis (recording release for Bethany Project) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $15/$25 with album

*8:30-11> open mic with Tanya Philipovich @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~Jazz

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Claire Riley Jazz Duo @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Buzz Deluxe @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W. ~contemporary Rock ~contemporary original; $

9> Tumako @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Afrobeat Funk/Soul

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Korea Town Acid; A Fire @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $0

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-9> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6> Dave Menard @ StrykerZ Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

7-9> kitchen ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

7-9> jam nite @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville

7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Darryl Romphf @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Fiver feat. Simone Schmidt; Bry Webb @ ANAF Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~original Roots-Rock; $15

9> Must Stash Hat @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Mackenzie Meyer Band @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

9:30> Lucas Stagg @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

705

7-11> Lisa Hutchinson Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Black Suit Devil @ Redline Brewhouse, 431 Bayview Drive, Barrie ~songwriter

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Shawn Steinhart @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Rob Watts Duo @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Beef Boys; Lush Buffalo @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $5

*10> Jan Schoute @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

5-7> Carol Channelling @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; pwyc

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7-10> open mic @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7-10> eclectic open mic with host Kristen Hare @ The Birch Bistro, 84 King St. W., Bowmanville

8-11> Mellow Dee @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manatler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby,

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH-EAST

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10>open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

8> Calum Graham @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~original Roots; $

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7-10> David Lum @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30-11>jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

9> Brampton Folk Club presents Ice and Fire @ Peel Art Gallery, 9 Wellington St. E., Brampton ~original/cover Roots; $

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

7:30> Great Canadian Dueling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

*7:30> open mic @ Station 1 Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> Bad Communication; Neon Thrush; Flying Buttress; The Barrel Rejects @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock; $5

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> “That’s My Drag” @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~musical theatre; $15

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> The Dunlop Brothers @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6-10> Justin Hill @ Clarkson Pump, 1744 Lakeshore Rd. W., Mississauga ~songwriter

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Mike Stevenson and Friends @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Sonny Boy Mick @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Dead Penny @ Door FiftyFive, 55 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40/Reggae covers

9> The Beat Heathens & special guest Mike Branton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Blues/R&B; $15

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved