TorontoMoon.ca 171216Sa | Shows for Saturday, December 16, 2017

SUBSCRIBE!

SUBSCRIBE!

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, December 16, 2017

 For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

11am> Big Johnny Blue on CHML 900AM, Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

Gladstone open stage NEW12-3> Jim Gelcer @ Aroma Espresso Bar, 365 Bloor St. E. ~Jazz

1:30-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

2> Toronto Children’s Chorus, Toronto Youth Choir; more @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St.

3> Thelonious Hank @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Country Jazz

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Mitchell Christmas party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~???

3-6> Sugar Daddies @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3-7> Chris Hunt Tentet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> The Screwed @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Punk/Thrash

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Kadima @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz-Funk Fusion; $10-20/pwyc

6> Craig Stickland; Justin Nozuka @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

6-8> Urban Highlanders @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

7> Triple Baritone @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

Basso 1712137> Art of Time Ensemble with many artists @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queens Quay W. ~Christmas; $25-64

7> Choir! Choir! Choir! @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~Christmas singalong for charity; $

7> Iliza Shlesinger @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~ $

7:30> Blunt Object @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~tribute to Carla Biley’s Christmas carols

8> “Lovegate” with Chris Birkett; Shari Tallon; more @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~music & comedy (collecting n-p goods for foodbank)

8> “This Christmastide” @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Christmas Pop with young singers

8> Kristen Karma @ Fraternal Order of Eagles, 17 Elm St. ~Christmas charity concert; collecting n-p goods for foodbank & toys for kids

8> Unsane; Big & Brave; Child Bite; Ancress @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Found Objects; Lychi recording release for 7”; Jo Snyder @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Lifted @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~R&B/Hip Hop showcase

8:30> White Cowbell Oklahoma X-Mess; Jean Daddy; Head @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Sina Bathaie recording release for vinyl @ Small World Music Center, 180 Shaw St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Rocket Bomb @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Full Bore Blues featuring Dave McManus  on bass @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Tomahawk Love; Anti Queens; This Is A Crisis @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

9> Wrong Jeremy; Volur; Devouring Saturn; Pyramid Theorem; Stormy Atmosphere @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie prog-Rock; $

9> Jo Jo Gun & The Bullets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Blues/R&B, Blues-Rock

9> Scott B. Sympathy; Stephen Stanley @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock

9> The Wasagas; Luau Or Die; Champions of Justice @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~surf Rock; $

9> Robert Scott’s “Charlie Brown’s Christmas” @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Astaroth Incarnate; Sacrificed Alliance; VOTN; Dawn of Tyrants @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Constantines; guests @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Scott Hardware; Honey Harper @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St.

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Dave Young Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues

10-5am> Omen Recordings showcase with Axkan; Frederik Hatsav; Vito Lucente; Shankar; Minnafa; Plan B; Mesopotamus; Kyle Santos @ Nocturne (2 rooms), 550 Queen St. W. ~electronic music; $20

10> Teenage X; Liver; The Harmonauts @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> Greg Williams Band @ Cabin Five, 255 Richmond St. W.  ~Country

10-2> Athanase @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> Mike McDonald and Pat Rush @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock

10> The Manghos @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Jeff Orson; Adam Devine @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

416 – TORONTO EAST

12-3> Ilios Steyannis & Co @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~drumming recital and clinic; $0

3-7> The Porchdog Choir @ Salty Dog, TO East, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly/Christmas; $0

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Ike Cedar & The Daydrinkers @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

2:30-7:30> 8th annual toy drive fundraiser for Abuse Hurts with Sweet Daddy Siki karaoke @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~$?; (collecting toys for kids at Christmas)

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Steed Duo @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Folk-Rock; $0

7> Daniel Caesar; Snoh Aalegra @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30-10> Carmen Toth @ The Beach House, 1952 Queen St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $0/pwyc

7:30> tributes to U2 and Johnny Cash @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Christmas

8-11> Holiday Spirit Cabaret with Andrea Kuzmich & friends including Lieke van der Voort; Jackson Welchner, Shalva Makharashvili & special guest tap dancer Travis Nights @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~eclectic Christmas songs; pwyc/$15 suggested

8> Tin Annie Christmas party @ Beach Love, 2066 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

9-11> Dean Ross feat Yusuke & David Story @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul trio

9> Groove Marmalade @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Micheal O Dorchaidhe @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9> King Harvest @ Gull & Firkin, 1943 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

9:30-11:30> Glendale One @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Beatles tunes; $0

9:30> Graydon Butler @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Micha & The Bridesmaids @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. (collecting toys for toy drive)

9:30> We Ain’t Petty @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Tom Petty

10:30> Andrew Fetterley Duo @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 ONeill Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

Southside 171213416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*3-6> The Roulettes & guests @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Kat Lovett @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Jerome Godboo @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

SOLD OUT: 6-12> Little Peter and the Elegants @ RCL Branch 643, 110 Jutland Road ~50s-60s Rock ‘n’ Roll

7:30> Barry Elmes Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Spirit Doll; support bands including Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~classic/original Rock; $

9> One King @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Soul Funkshun feat. Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

9:30> Johnny Devil @ T.J. O’Shea’s Irish Snug, 3481 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

10-2> The Doubts @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Christopher MacFarlane Duo @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> Rock/Metal jam with West Hill Rockers & guest Dave Barrett @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Loading Zone @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9> Anthony Cee’s Dirty Rotten birthday bash @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~classic Rock

9:30> Port United @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Kevin Turner @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Sasan Beni @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

4> Rikki Randall and the Jerry Jutsun Trio @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~Christmas Pop

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guests Jonathan Lynn & Friends @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Press Gang Mutiny @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~seamen songs

7> Lifeless; Garland Greene; Burden; Eternal War; Born Without Hope; Robot @ Duffy’s Tavern, TO West, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

7> Ten Meter Band Christmas @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7> The Evaporators @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Talk Show Host; Zener Cards; Blue Cougars @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W.  ~tribute to Weezer/indie; $10

8> Single Mothers; Little Junior & Dead Broke @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8:30> Ouragan; Ensh; Akage No Anne @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

8:30> Anthony Gomes @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~original Blues; $

9> Mip Power Trio; Sweater Pants; openers Knife Camp; Alpha Buds; Johnny Awesome @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> PnD; Goth Girl; Itchy and the Infectious; BingeNinja; Ero Guro @ Belljar Café, TO West, 2072 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> The Discarded; Left by Snakes; Ethel and The Merman; Michael Dent Tells Stories @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Melissa Boyce Jazz & Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Moon King; Doomsquad; New Chance; more @ Smiling Buddha both floors, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Mike Plume Band @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.  ~Country songwriter; $

9> Moskitto Bar @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Worldbeat (various international)

9> Five and Tens; The Unseen Strangers; The Layrite Boys @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9:30> Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~authentic Country originals & covers

10> Lucas Stagg @ Rod, Gun & Barbers, TO West, 2877 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Yuka & Carlo; more @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10:30> La Borinquena @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

6-10> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Trevor Hall @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7-11> Derek O’Halloran @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

8> The Shuvs; Sad Sea Waves @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie; $

8> Jonfue Elan @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Craig Cardiff @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~songwriter; $20

8:30> Black Suit Devil @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~songwriter

8:30> Bob Brough Quartet @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $18

8:30> Frank Wilks @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

9> BACA featuring Elana Harte @ M&M Bar, 475 Main St. E., Cambridge ~acoustic power Pop/Rock fem. trio

9> Shackers @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> The Riff @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

9> The Artificially Hip @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> Elliott and The Audio Kings @ Ethel’s Lounge, 114 King St. N., Waterloo ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Delmar Junction @ Abe Erb, 151 Charles St. W., Kitchener

9:30> Susie Grooves & Co. @ Black Wolf, 139 Broadway, Orangeville ~Christmas bash -Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> Gary Cain Band @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo ~original Blues

705

2-5> Peterborough Musicians Benevolent Association Deluxe Blues Jam Band @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough ~Blues/R&B/pwyc

4-8> Washboard Hank @ White House Hotel, 173 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

4:30-7:30> Marsala Lukianchuck; Steafan Hannigan; Saskia Tomkins @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> Heartless Romantics; Rhy Climenhage; Television Rd.; Mary-Kate Edwards; Niall Jensen @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $5/pwyc

7:30> Full Count Blues Band @ Dominion Hotel, 113 Main St., Minden ~Blues/R&B; $25

7:30> Full Count Blues Band @ Dominion Hotel, 113 Main St. Minden ~Blues/R&B; $25

8-11:45> Southpawz @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood

8:30> Four Lanes Wide @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> McAndrew, Huron & Moore @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~melodic 60s Rock/Pop

9> Penske File; The Highdives;’ Letterbomb; more @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

9> Ireland Brothers; Washboard Hank @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Nick Ferrio; Tough Age; Belly Flop @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10/pwyc

9> Jane Archer and the Reactionaries recording release for Great Atomic Power @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

10> Rob Watts Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

905 EAST

2-5> Blueprint @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman & The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

8:30> Little Lake @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

8-12:30> Under Cover Christmas party @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax

9-1> Among Millions @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Steel City @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

9> Beyond The Sun; Outshined; Hilary Dumoulin @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $

9> Daniel Greer; The Social Drinkers @ Turtle John’s Pub, 64 John St. Port Hope

9> Daniel Greer; The Social Drinkers @ Turtle John’s Pub, 64 John St., Port Hope

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/R&B/Funk

10-2> Blueprint @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country Rock

905 NORTH-EAST

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Julie McClean & Midnight Jewel @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH-WEST

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7> Johnny Scat for Pickled Piper fourth anniversary @ The Pickled Piper, 210 Guelph St., Georgetown

8> Rebelljo Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30-12> Tone Dogs Duo @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Wurl Trema @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Reggae

9:30> Orangeman @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

1> The Sackville Ukulele Band @ Westdale Library, 955 King St. W., Hamilton

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3> Dave Rave; Trickbag @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guests Joel Johnson @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6> Chris Chambers @ Ancaster Mill, 548 Old Dundas Rd., Ancaster

8> Charly Chiarelli @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~piano man; $20

8> Steve Strongman’s 8th Annual Christmas Show with Suzie Vinnick; Jesse O’Brien; Darcy Heppner; more @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues/R&B covers & originals; $

8:30> Boogie Infection @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

9> Jonny Kerr Band @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

9> Pet Sun; Bandicoots; Delta Days @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

9> Eclectic Revival @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

9> Retro Party Groove @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Hamilton/Stoney Creek

9:30> Astral Witch; Swamp God with NLP; The Castor Toys @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Bluze Cruze @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Brisco Blues Review @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10> 90s Rager Xmas Edition @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

10> Chris Chambers @ Ye Old Squire Hamilton, 550 Fennel Ave. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Frank Cosentino @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Danny B @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Martin Rouleau with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Hurricane Hill @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8> Sound Minds @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> The Ehs @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Acoustix @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown ~Roots-Rock

9> Rebelljo @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Full Moon @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> One Row Back @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Keep The Faith @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to Bon Jovi; $

10-2> Molly’s Chamber @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Bernadette Connors Trio @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Sound Parade @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Fiction @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved