TorontoMoon.ca 170618Su | Shows for Sunday, June 18, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, June 18, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Lemon Bucket Orkestra for Father’s Day brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

noon-3> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

1> Toque Trad @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~ French Canadian music

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Mr. Rick’s Tin Pan Alley @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~old’ time; $

3:30> Toronto Mandolin Orchestra’s “Peter and the Wolf” @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~childrens; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Ryan Oliver @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~vibraphone Jazz

5-7> Kat Goldman @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter

6-7:30> Leah Oster @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> open mic @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

7-9:30> Lorne Nehring Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Kevin Morris @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Tigers Jaw; Sainseneca; Smidley @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

7:30> Diane Roblin @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

8> Piotta @ Revival, 783 College St. ~contemporary original; $

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> Media Jeweler; Quaker Parents; No Frills; Tongues @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8:30-10> Rielle & Kholby @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

8:30> New Tendencies; Heraclitus Akimbo; Bacheland @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. TO ~indie; $

9-11> The Mercenaries N.Y. @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave.

9> Born A New; Allies to the Adversary; Vodnik; Burn Atlantis @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Kris Davis, Tony Malaby & Nick Fraser @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island; Reverb Brass @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.  ~Jazz

10> Conor Gains Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

10-2> Meghan Parnell Duo @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Liane Fainsinger for Father’s Day Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

**2-5> Hello Darlings! @ Morgan’s, 1282 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Fraser & Daley @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Roots

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

7> Alexisonfire @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Sam Taylor & The East End Love @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7-9> Michael Massaro Jazz Trio @ Via Mercanti Pizzeria, 1501 Gerrard St. E. ~Jazz

8:30> Harpdog Brown & Sugar Brown @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Blues

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

Southside 170613416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Raoul Bhaneja & Darren Gallen @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

4-8> Country/Roots-Rock jam with Nighthawk @ Lakeshore Moose Lodge, 3753 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

6-10> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul/R&B; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*6-10> jam with Ron McLeod & Supernatural @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11> Robert Davis for Father’s Day Brunch @ Southern Accent, 630 College St. ~Blues/R&B

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1-4> Do! @ Opticianado, 2919 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Chris Coole @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Jeff Taylor & The SLT @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Isis Giraldo & Friends @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Colin Bullick; Georgian Bay @ Junction City Music Hall, TO West, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

7:30> Ayres Potthoff and Rodrigo Alquati with James Brown, Cesar Vivanco Sanches & Sean Bellaviti Band for “Summer In The City Flute Festival” opening party @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~$25

8> Moe; Strickly Fam; Rick Balboa; Little Lotus; Hugh Hurt; Chantel Rose; Angelo Machado; more @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $15

8:30> Max Marshall & Thom Coombes @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

8:30> The Starfires @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Show No Face; The Fue; Mex; MO Littles; Strictly Fam; Rebel Rivers; Hood Politicians; Frank Onero; Wade Jackson; Big Foe; Chezza; G Premacy; Ellie Nightly; Wave-Starr; MIGGS; Prime Klasyk; Charlie Luxxz; more @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie

9-1> Michael Keith @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

9> Idaho Stop @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Roots

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

2> Wayne Cheater and Jakki Annerino @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

7:30> Norma Jean; guests Mirrors & Tides; Séance Choir; All At Sea @ Maxwell’s Music House, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $20

8> Togetherness @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

1-4> John Haines, Susan Connolly & Carl Rabinowitz @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

3> Marc Roy @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Christina Martin @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~$15/pwyc

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4-7> Another Band @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5> J.J. Millstone @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

7:30> Richmond Hill Philharmonic Orchestra does “Last Night At The Proms” @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Classical; $

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Dwayne Laforme @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

2-5> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

*3-8> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton  ~original Blues; $

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

1-5:30> Mississauga Waterfront Festival with Foolish; Street Pharmacy; the Steady Rebels @ Port Credit Memorial Park, 20 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

2-6> Mark LaForme @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*2> open mic with John & Sheila Ludgate @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

**7-11> The Nomads with guest @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> Derek Lathrop Duo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~~Rock/Top 40 covers

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved