TorontoMoon.ca 170909Sa | Shows for Saturday, September 09, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, September 09, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-10pm> Cabbagetown Festival with various acts (including Danny Marks; Zim Zum; Jerome Tuckerl Go Freddy Go; Toronto All-Star Big Band) on various stages outdoors and in venues along Parliament St. between Wellesley St. and Gerrard St. E. ~eclectic; $0

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

12:30-3:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests @ Tranac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Steve Holt Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Neon Eagle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Taxi Chain @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Celtic Rock

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5-8> Jordan Paul @ McGill Granby Parkette, 415 Yonge St.

6-8> Big Tobacco & The Pickers @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~authentic original Country; pwyc

6-8> Jeannette Lambert & Reg Schwager @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Joe Hall @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7> Mother Mother; Matt Mays; The Beaches; Sam Coffey and The Iron Lungs @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~indie; $

Basso 170908N37> Fat Cats; The Soul Motivators; KC Roberts & The Live Revolution; Diesel Dog; Chameleon Project; Flat 5; Zuffalo @ The Mod Club, 722 College St. ~Funk/Rock/Soul; $

7:30> Justin Bacchus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8-10:15> Don Heights Coffeehouse open mic with feature by Wayne “Neon” Smith @ Don Heights Unitarian Congregation, 18 Wynford Drive #102

8> Kevin Quain @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~moody Blues

8-12> Couch Slut; Show of Bedlam; Irn; Brigitte Bardon’t; Noose Talk @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8:30> Electric Guest @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Mahta; Understudy; Andrew Wilson @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

9> Ashleigh Ball; Adaline; Khhari Wendell McClelland ~indie; $@ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.

9> Blues and Troubles @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Chelsey Bennett @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Enshades; We Are Weapons @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> Floating Floors; Sleeperz; Jasco; more @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

9> The Garden for 5th anniversary party @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Millhouse; Big Lonely; New Design & Huge Cosmic @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Colin Hunter with Joe Sealy Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Strand of Oaks; Jason Anderson @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> The Whisper Game; Room Control; Birdboy @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

9:30> Kennedy Station @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Freeman Dre @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Paul Reddick @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues

10-2> Parvaaz @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

10> Bruce LaBruce’s Sour Grapes @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

10> Arsenals @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Ska; $

10-2> The Swingin’ Blackjacks @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Rockabilly; $0

10> French Montana @ Rebel, 11 Poulson St.

10> Sarah Jordan Duo @ Scruffy Murphy’s, 180 Eglinton Ave. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Fiction @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Jessica Rozman @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> The Lesters @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Mike Biggar @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Soul/Roots songwriter; $0

7> Lowest of The Low recording release for Do Right Now; Sam Cash opens @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

9> Fat Head Hazel @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Redbrick @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Fraser & Daley @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Rootsy Blues

9:30-11:30> Tim Bradford & The Bandits @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $0

9:30> Kickback @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Neil Young’uns @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Neil Young; $

10:30> Bernadette Connors Band @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 17090411am-10> 6-10> Taste of The Kingsway with various acts on three stages on Bloor St. W. Prince Edward Drive to Montgomery Rd.

*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes with guest John Dickie & John Bride @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Tracey Gallant @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Irenéa Maria Ribeiro Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

9> Strictly Sabbath; Attack The Radical; All Night Thing @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tributes to Black Sabbath, Pantera, Chris Cornell; $

9:30> Blackboard Blues Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Micha & Ever The Bride @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Andrew Fetterley Band @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Urban Sky @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Morgan @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> F.K.R. @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~classic Rock

10> Kevin Turner @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

*Noon-3> Corrigan and Schmitt @ The Passenger, 2968 Dundas St. W.

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Storey @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Jon Brooks @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Kelly Precepa @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~original Roots

6:30-1> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $

7> Queens of The Stone Age; Royal Blood @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

6-9> Dan Tedesco @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

8:30> Crabe; Low Sun; Stresser @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~original Rock/Pop; $

8:30> Friends of Fiddlers Green @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~Country/Roots-Rock; $30

9-1> Julian Fauth Blues Quartet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Camp Girls; Kurt Marble; Beige; Group Hug @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Daniel Buxton Express @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

9> Chris Culgin @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Roots

10-2> Thelonious Hank @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country; $

10> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

6:30> The Ending To This Story @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7-10> Cambridge Fall Fair with Brave & Crazy; April Wine @ 9 @ 30 Parkhill Rd. W., Cambridge

7> Jack de Keyzer Band recording release for Best of Jack de Keyzer @ Blue Moon, 1677 Snyders Road East, Wilmot ~original Blues; $

8> Dio Years; Ultimate Sting @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo  ~tributes to Dio, Scorpions; $15

8> Lonestar Cafe @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30> Morgan Childs Quintet @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

9> The Great Canadian Swampstompers featuring Ted Rusk @ Queens Bar, 603 Goderich St., Port Elgin

9> Hudson Say; Harea Band; Goodnight, Sunrise @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $7

9> The Doozies @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Boozetown @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph  ~indie; $

9> Sandy MacDonald @ The Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

9> Footbridge Road @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

9:30> Dean James @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Chuckee Zehr @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

3> Borderless Festival featuring Little Fire; Steelburner; Isaiah Farahbakhsh; Ev Gentle; Joyful Joyful; River Groves; JONCRO; Stacey Green Jumps; Zoe Slayer; Pins & Needles; Deathsticks @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~indie; $10/wristband

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~60s Pop Rock dance covers; $0

8:30> Four Lanes Wide @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Borderless Festival featuring Prime Junk; Nicke Ferrio; Lonely Parade; Stacey Green Jumps @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~indie; $10/wristband

9:30> Jon Knight & Soulstack @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

9:30> Muddy Hack recording release for cd @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $

10> Fish Head @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> High Waters @ Dobro Restaurant Bar, Peterborough, 287 George St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $ $0

10> Borderless Music & Arts festival with various acts @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> Tamin’ Thunder @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> Steel City @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Dan Silver Band @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Red Velvet @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

8> Rebelljo Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Faces for Radio @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Fiddlestix @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

9> The Jenn Rossi Band @ Loretto Tavern, 1 Main St. (7994 County Rd. 1), Loretto/New Tecumseh ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Nomads @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

11am-10> Locke Street Festival on three stages with Johnny Mac; Michael Vallely & Matt Coleman; Chris Chamber Band; Tomi Swick; Riddim Riders; Bryan Sorenson; Dave Ptolemny Band; many more @ various locations on Locke Street, Hamilton

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3-6> Blues Hammer recording release for new album @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~original Blues; $10 includes album

6?> Hamiton Supercrawl with White Cowbell Oklahoma; HOP with Black Collar Union; Letters To Lions; The Vaudevillian; Beef Boys; Lou Canon; Pucumber Sasssquatch Family Band; Sam Roberts Band; Flesh Rag; more @ various stages & locations including Tim Horton’s Field, 64 Melrose Ave. N., Hamilton

7> The Human Race; My Flying Machine; This Mad Desire @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~indie; $5-10/pwyc

8> Hardog Brown and the Travelin’ Blue Show for Hamilton Food Share fundraiser @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~original Blues; $25

8:30> Delmar Junction Trio @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

9> See Supercrawl schedule @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9:30> The Real McBrowns @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> The Fletcher Project @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> Mary Simon @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

905 WEST

Noon-11pm> Southside Shuffle festival with Brant Parker Blues Band; Big Rude Jake; Kenny Blues Bos Wayne; Steve Hill; Mad Dogs and Englishmen; Black and The Rodeo Kings on Sab Memorial Stage in Memorial Park, Port Credit-Mississauga, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East ~eclectic Blues/Roots; $

Noon-11pm> Southside Shuffle festival with Aboriginal showcase; Kim Pollard; Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley; Durham County Poets; Joel Johnson; Diggin Roots on Ontario 150 Stage in Memorial Park, Port Credit-Mississauga, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East ~eclectic Blues/Roots; $

12:30-11> Kerr Fest with Jasco; Mindful Audacity; Eclectic Revival; Tribal Son; Jully Black; Smoke Wagon Blues Band; Bill Durst; Loverboy @ Westwood Park, Kerr St. at Bond St., Oakville ~original Rock/Pop; $0

1-10pm> Southside Shuffle festival with Ginger St. James; Jenie Thai; Suzie Vinnick; Suzie McNeil; Dawn Tyler Watson on Fonia Mobile Stage in Memorial Park, Port Credit-Mississauga, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East ~eclectic Blues/Roots; $

2-6pm> Southside Shuffle festival Street Shuffle with acts on the street (closed to traffic) in 19 locations, Port Credit-Mississauga, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East ~eclectic Blues/Roots; $

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Michael Dunston @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Kevin McQuade @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Spencer MacKenzie @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~original Blues; $

7:30-11> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Knights of Columbus Hall, 1494 Wallace Rd. Oakville ~50s-60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $20

7:30> Ragwax @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blue Jazz

9> Nearly Dead @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~tribute to Grateful Dead; $10

9> Gary Lucas & The Intended @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> PPK Band @ Tin Cup Burlington, 1831 Walker’s Line Burlington ~classic Rock

9:30> Fire When Ready @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> The Kat Kings @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Rockabilly

9:30> Blackburn @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Blues/R&B; $

10-2> Jerome Godboo Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~~original Blues; $

10:15> Shawn Steinhart Band @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Stone The Radio @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

10:45> Fraser Melvin Blues Band featuring Jenie Thai @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~original Blues;

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved