TorontoMoon.ca 171214Th | Shows for Thursday, December 14, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, December 14, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Cadence @ Four Seasons Centre, 145 Queen St. W. ~Christmas a cappella concert; $0

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

5-6> Choir Nation with Oh Susanna @ Union Station, 65 Front St. W.

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Jessica Chaikowsky @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz & Christmas; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> The Dead South; Romeyo WIlson @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

6:30> Worst Pop Band Ever @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Art of Time Ensemble with many artists @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Christmas; $25-64

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Glenn Gould School of Music showcase @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Kenny G @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

8> acoustic open mic @ Sidestreet Bar, 768 Dundas St.

8> Alvvays @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> Austra @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

8> Doghouse Rose; Unbelievers; more @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

Basso 1712138> Los Poetas; Slim Flex & Success K; Evolution; more @ Revival, 783 College St. ~indie; $

9> Bon Villan; Sam Louis @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

9> Mojo Phillips and the Velvet Night @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Mannerisms @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> NQ Arbuckle @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~alt-County original; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Alex Dean Jazz Orchestra @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Architextures Knotibel; Ticky Ty; more @ Roundhouse Rec Room, 255 Bremner Blvd. ~contemporary original; $

10> Angie Hilts Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Jerome Godboo Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Blues; $0

10-2> The Huge; Silver Springs Band opens @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Collette Savard and the Savants @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Sons of Rhythm @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

10> Theatre Pub @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Jessica Speziale; Emily Mac; Leaving Esmerelda @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~songwriters; $pwyc

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

6-9> Lamblion @ Pan On The Danforth, 516 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> The Pearl Motel @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; 0$

7> Alexisonfire @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8-10> Wayne “Neon” Smith & Bob Cohen @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> Cadre @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

8> Astrosurf @ The Shore Leave, 1775 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

8-10> Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1712137:30> John Sherwood Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Kimberley Wetmore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9> “Rock & Roll Christmas Show” with NCNVNINT TRTH; Acid Bash; fyoosha; On The Verge; Skeleton Lake; Infinity @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock; $10

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8> open mic with Fergus Hambleton & Julie Long @ Silly Goose Pub, Scarborough, 1703 Victoria Park Ave.

*8-12> jam with Juggernaut @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave.

8-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> jam & karaoke @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Yuko Hase Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7> The Evaporators @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.

7:30> “Buddy Holly’s Winter Concert” revue @ Lower Ossington Theatre, 100 Ossington Ave. ~musical revue; $40

8> The Mean; Hollow Earth; Explorer @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> The Little Alex Band @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

8> Caermen Lascenski-Custers & Emily Rho @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical duo; $

8> The St. Royals @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40/Motown covers

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Bousada; Hachey the Mouthpeace @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $10

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Latin Jazz

9> Bluenatics; The Smecks @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> The Punching Nuns recording release for Disabled ep; The Bloody Blue Darlings @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Harley Card Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Fred Spek’s Camp Combo @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

9> The Layrite Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass duo

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6> Dave Menard @ StrykerZ Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

7-9> Kitchen Ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Jessie T @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> King Roller @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> The Dukes @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

9:30> Lucas Stagg @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

705

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> M&B Live @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9:30> Kirkland @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*10> Jan Schoute @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

6> Blues jam @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Amber Hardy @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

8> Headstones @ Oshawa Music Hall, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Jack de Keyzer @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~original Blues; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH-EAST

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

*7:30> open mic @ Station Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> Charly Chiarelli @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~piano man

8> “How The Gretch Stole Christmas” with various band @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

*8-10> Jose Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Riders Unplugged @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Mike Stevenson @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> Mike Ferfolia @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8> Serena Ryder; Reuben and the Dark @ Burlington  Performing Arts Centre, 440 Locust St., Burlington ~Blues/R&B

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> open jam night @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved