TorontoMoon.ca 171215Fr | Shows for Friday, December 15, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, December 15, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: 
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4-6> Toronto Symphony Orchestra members @ Union Station, 65 Front St. W. ~Classical; $0

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

6-9> Fred, Matt & Tobi’s Holiday Special with Vic Lawrence Orchestra @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~~Christmas; $pwyc (collecting n-p goods for foodbank)

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Bitch Diva @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Christmas drag show; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Boogaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

7-11> Jason Wilson @ Bell Tower Coffee, 240 Avenue Rd. ~Reggae songwriter; $0

7-2> open stage for club’s 37-year anniversary celebration with draws, giveaways & free eats! @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~$0

7> Art of Time Ensemble with many artists @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Christmas; $25-64

7:30> The Angels (Kalya Ramu & Hannah Barstow_ recording release for holiday album @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Christmas/pwyc

7:30> Forte Toronto Gay Men’s Chorus @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W.

Basso 1712137:30> Heavy Hearts; Gold Finch; King of Scorn @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

*8-10> Radio Fraud @ e11even, 15 York St. ~Jazz

8> “Holiday Punk Show” with Dirty Work; The Oi! Scouts; Alcohol Fueled; Wretched Fools; Maldita; Bare Bones @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $15

8-2> “Santa Party” with The Soulkicks @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

8:30> Iain Leslie Band; Claire Coupland @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Dispersia; At Dawn’s Edge; Aeron’s Wake; L’Autre Dame @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Full Bore Blues featuring Dave McManus on bass @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Brownman Ali AKoustic 4-tet “Xmas concert” @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~Christmas Jazz; $

9> Oui B Jammon @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd.

9> Tasty Boys Christmas show @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Constantines @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Iduna; Nervcast; Rue Bella; The Fame @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

9> Villain; Old James; Answer with Metal @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Christian & Sinners; George Westerholm; Cliff Divers; Calrizians @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie Rock; $

9-11:30> Stu Mac and Friends @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Christmas Jazz; $

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> The Mercenary Duo @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9:45> Walter Kemp 30H Plus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~original Roots-Rock/Country

10> The Responsables @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Reggae groove big band

10> Bohemian Yacht Club recording release for Amsterdam to Broadway @ Parlour, 270 Adelaide St. W.

10-2> The Leghorns @ The Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Fletch Gull; John Ross; Isssak Bonk @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters

10> Vivi & The Vice Christmas show @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~art Rock; pwyc

10> Mike Billik Trio @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Hotel Garuda; Kidwaste @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10:30> Camp Combo @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. /pwyc (collecting n-p goods for foodbank)

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> DFM @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~all-bassoon band does Pop & Christmas songs; 0$

7> Alexisonfire @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30-10:30> improvisational drum jam @ LucSculpture Studios, 663 Greenwood Ave. ~$5 donation

8> Concord Jazz Quintet @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Christmas Jazz

8-11> Martini Alley @ Beach Love, 2066 Queen St. E.

9> Beatle Buddies @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to The Beatles

9:30> David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30-1> Wayne Neon and The Amazing Tubular Orchestra @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Richochet featuring Elana Harte & special guest Janet Whiteway @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~’80s Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> JTB @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30-1:30> Fabio Dwyer Band @ Salty Dog, 1890 Queen St. E. ~Blues covers & originals

10:30> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1712137> Rellikdog; Korrosive; The Fumes; Inside Johb; Temporary Plan; Your Own Deathbed @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8-11> The Michael Arthurs Quartet with Bernie Senenski & Alexander Brown @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> Jordana Scott & Ross McIntyre @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Soul Session @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B/SOul

9> Owen’s Sound @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard W. ~Blues/R&B

9>Freedom Train @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> North Of 40 @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic & Country Rock; 0$

10> Adam’s Rib @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Road Dogs @ Smilin’ Jack’s, Scarborough, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

10> The Ten Cent Millionaires @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40; $0

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Captain Cowboy and the Moneymaker @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

5-8> Sam Broverman @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Naranie @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Nigerian-born songwriter; $

7-9> Paul Reddick @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Blues; $

7> The Evaporators @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Michael Darcy DUo @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

7:30-8:30> Chelsea McBride Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Chris Mitchell sax band’s “White Christmas” @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 190 Princes Blvd. ~Christmas Jazz; $

8> Art the Band @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.

8:30> Craig Cardiff @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~songwriter; $

8:30> Session Americana @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~Roots-Rock; $15

9> Faith Healer; Cecil Frena; Tough Age; Ducks Unlimited @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> Tiffany Hanus Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Michael Keith @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

9-1> Blues Hearts @ Piper’s Pub, 782 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Blues/R&B

9> Madame Psychosis; She Wears Black; Castro Radio @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $10

9> Bad Luck Woman and her Misfortuntes @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/R&B

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Berman Billings @ Amico’s Pizza, 1648 Queen St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Good Enough Live Karaoke Band @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

10-2> The Generals; opener Kate Boothman & Anna Rudick @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~tribute to Rolling Stones’ Exile On Main Street played in entirety; $

10> Pop Dead Gorgeous @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~80’s Punk/New Wave; $

10:30> Papiosco Y Los Ritmicos @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

6:30> Tyler Young @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7> Dan Walsh @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

7:30> Next Generation Leahy Christmas @ River Run Centere, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph ~Christmas; $42

8> Cameron and MacNeil @ Tanners Pub, 40 Eastern Ave., Acton

8> John McKinley Band hosts jam @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Woodhouse; Barbra Lica @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $25

8:30> Andrew Dunt @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals, solo

9> Black Suit Devil @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~songwriter

9> White Swan; Kill Sid; Orexin; more @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9> Krayysh and Sevla; special guests @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $20 (collecting n-p goods for foodbank)

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Shuvs; Sad Sea Waves @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~original Roots-Rock; $

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

10> Jackets @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

4-8> Washboard Hank @ White House Hotel, 173 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

5> Brian McDonald @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

5-7> The Last Cocktail with Chester Babcock Trio @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

5> Andrew Queen & Son @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St., Campbellford

7> Peter Graham & Kendal Thompson for fundraiser for Cavan Millbrook Community Center @ Golden Wheel Restaurant, 6725 Highway 7, Peterborough; $40

8> Nailheads; Beta 58s; Corporate Life; Deviants and the Odd Man Out; Basement Dweller @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $5/pwyc

8> Culgin and Bell @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St., Campbellford

8-11:45> Tamica & The Boyz @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B

8:30> PopMachine @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Dave Russell @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> Andy McDonald and friends @ Puck ‘N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough

9> Jane Archer and the Reactionaries recording release for Great Atomic Power @ Hastings House Restaurant, 27 Front St. W., Hastings

9:30> Soul Stack featuring Jon Knight @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

10> Memphis Mudd @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Silverhearts @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

7-10> Justin Cooper @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

8-11> Cheryl Casselman Band @ The Cat & Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St., Cobourg

9> Steel City @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Let Down; Castlefield; Mayfield; Summons @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $10

9:30> Skip Tracer @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Live Bullet @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~tribute to Bob Seger; $

10-2> Howard Ross & Full Count Blues Christmas party @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues/R&B

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> 5 Wheel Drive @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Dave Mowat Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH-EAST

8:30> Kat Vondah’s Mr. & Mrs. Sound @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

9> Connie Scriver Band @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

9> Silvercreek Band @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown ~classic Rock

9-12:30> Pat Robitaille @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Orangeman @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

4:30> Brad James @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

*6:30-10> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Charly Chiarelli @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~piano man; $20

8> Mount Farewell; Redwood; Eric Brandon @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $

9> The Rheostatics with guest Dale Morningstar @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> White Cowbell Oklahoma @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~art Rock

9> Brad James @ Bobbie’s Bar, 2965 Homestead Drive, Hamilton ~Country

9> Vader’s Raiders; Hammersmith; Classic Thrill @ Club Absinthe, 116 George St., Hamilton~indie; pwyc

9> Back and Forth @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> The Red Electric; The Retroaction; Silvertone Hills @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Devin Bateson @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

9:30> The Trio @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Matt King @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Duet Again @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Headin’ Home @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Steve Michaels for “Wonderful World of Christmas Graceland Edition” @ Burlington Performing Arts Centre, 40 Locust St., Burlington ~Christmas Rockabilly; $54.50

8> Rick and The 3Ds @ Windjammer, 1076 Williston Rd., Burlington

9> Matt Weidinger Trio @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

9> The Lakeshore Boys @ American House, 324 Dundas St., Waterdown

9> Descendants of Dunn @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

9> Jasmine T Band @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Community Soul Project @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington

9:30> Retro Rocket @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Uforia @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

10:15> The Doubts @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Driven @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved