TorontoMoon.ca 170609Fr | Shows for Friday, June 09, 2017

Click for more details!

Click for more details!

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, June 09, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

6-9> Erin Ford & The Good Life @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Aniko Miles & Karen Racicot @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> The Jivebombers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> Unnecessary Surgery Land @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> “In The Round” with Barry Canning, Damhnait Doyle, Chris LeDrew, Cory Tetford, Mallory Johnson, Chad Murphy, Andrew Boulos @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~songwriters

8:30> Rational Youth; Psyche; Valkyrie 1984 @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W.

8:30> Willy Rios Ensemble @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~original Roots; $15

8:30> Rachel Fawn; Carlos Da Santos and The Thick @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Saved By The 90s @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Suburban Outlaws @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9> Graham Ko @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Ivory Hours; Lovers Touch; Good Kid; Texas King @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Frustration; Spectres; Palissade; Black Baron @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

9-11:30> Louis Simao recording release for A Luz @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Punk In Drublic @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Parkside Drive @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Harrison Argatoff @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Donkey featuring Alex Radeff @ The Queen’s Legs, 286 Eglinton Ave. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

10> Confidential Sources featuring Alana Trudeau Edwards @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Blues/R&B; pwyc

10> Exco Levi; Choppa Chop; G-Spot @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.  ~ReggaE

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W.

10> Places Erupt @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> The Soul Kicks @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Kill The Noise @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

10:30> Chloe Watkinson and Park Eddy @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock

11> Baregyal @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

11> Elora MacGregor @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> 67 @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots duo; $ 0$

7-9> Clara Engel; North Atlantic Drift @ Gerrard Art Space, 1475 Gerrard St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> Uforia; Heavy Hearts; Kink; Ashes At Dawn; The Maysides @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

9:30> Jen Schaffer & The Shiners @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~originals and covers; 0$

9:30> James Green Electric @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~Blues-Rock

9:30> My Favourite Headache @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Rush; $

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1706057:30> Lisa Martinelli Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Frank Soda; Russ Dwarf; Gene Pool @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8-2> Holt Studeart-Hitchcox Group @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~Jazz

9> Back Road Bound @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd.

9:30> Tom Barlow Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock; 0$

10> Sound Parade @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Dante Matas @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

5-8> The Misunderstandings @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6:30> Axel Laugart Tosca; Gerardo Contino Y Los Habeneros @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz

7-9> Shrinehouse; Kara Harun @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~tribute to Amy Winehouse; $

7> Fake Shark; Eleven Past One @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7> Zimmer @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

8> Carl Henry @ Cadillac Lounge (patio), 1296 Queen St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> The Funk Frequency @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Prince

8:30> “Celebration of Levon Helm” @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~tribute to Levon Helm; $

8:30> Quaker Parents; Inland Island; Thomas; Blunt Chunks @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Foggy Hogtown Boys @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9-1> Sean Bellaviti Latin Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Latin Jazz

9> Rotary Dial; The Rathburns; Muskadaza @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

9> Ready The Prince ep release with guests Satanic Mills; Shame Agent; Field Trip @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Flat 5; The Jackets @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Michael O’Grady @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Celtic Rock

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Tim Bradford @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Roots-Rock

519

7> Ben Moor @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-11> Jeff Shows @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

8> Eric Leigh recording release @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~songwriter

8:30> Ryan Cassidy @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $16

9-1> Lost In Japan; Old East; more @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $6

9> Eyerollers; Gen Gormann @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Sad Mickie @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> Hopper @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9> Orangeman @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:45> Bonnie Trash; Ezzelini’s Dead @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> The Focklers @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood  ~Blues-Rock

8:30> Four Lanes Wide @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Drew Wright @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Leeroy Stagger; Mayhemingways @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

10> The Royal Pains @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> The Castagnes @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

7:30> Tom Hughes @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9> TJ King @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Devil’s Drink @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> OS2L reunion with Weapons @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Bone-Yard @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Catching Grace @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

10-2> Blue Print @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

8> Cygnus; I Killed Laura Palmer; Sons of Alan; Late Night Sanity; We Live, World Famous Tallboys @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~indie; $7

8> Michael Kelly Cavan @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

9-12:30> Mikalynn Kay @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~original Rock/Pop

9> Way 2HiP @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~tribute to Tragically Hip; $8

9:30> Groove Marmalade @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

9:30> Adam’s Rib @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Pop Machine @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7> Hammer Pride dance @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

8> Cootes Paradise @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton

8> Audiofile @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> BA Johnson; Uncontrollabe Urge @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> Run Maggie Run @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton; $

9:30> Ayden Jacobs Band @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> Acoustically Yours @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $5

10> Andy Griffith @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~original Roots; $

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Sil Simone @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Cleopatra Williams @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8-11:30> Ragwax @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Blues/R&B

9> Wayne Cheddie; Gary White Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $10

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Tim Park Trio @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Killin’ Time Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> JP and The Relics @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Kenny V @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Wicked Truth @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> The LakeShore Boys @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock/R&B

10-2> Dingo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

10:15> Skip Tracer @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Crank @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved