TorontoMoon.ca 171008Su | Shows for Sunday, October 08, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, October 08, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

9-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide !!
https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Ventanas for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-5> Unknown Guitar Quartet @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Red Hot Ramble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> “All-Star Hootenanny” with Carolyn Mark; Corin Raymond; Allison Brown; The New Best Friends with Jenny Whiteley; more @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

4> Belladonna @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz-Rock

*4> acoustic open stage with Steve Piette @ The Eagles Club, 17 Elm St.

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Joe Spina and Mark Teixeria @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guest & house band featuring Ed Roth & David Hines @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry

6-7:30> Zoe Ackah @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc Hubert 171004

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Bob Wegner @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~pwyc

7-9:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop-Jazz with punch; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Kevin Breit @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues

8> Rob Clutton Trio @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> “Unthanksgiving” with Helbent; Holy Grinder @ Sonic Café, 60 Cecil St. ~Punk/Thrash; $pwyc

8> The Spot @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~spoken word & music

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> open mic with Carlos @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Pink Talking Fish; Who’s Cat Is Dead @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Frankie The Pig; Ruthless Ones; The Kitch; Rikashay @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Bird Attack Tour; Belvedere; @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

9:30> Ethan Ardelli Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Brendt Diablo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> open mic night @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Testpilot; Attlas @ Rebel, 11 Polson St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

1> Wayne Neon & Bob Cohen @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~instrumental Pop/Jazz

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Fraser & Daley @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Blues originals & covers

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5:30> Candice Sand @ York Mills Gallery, 1885 Leslie St. ~songwriter

7-11> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7> Azealia Banks; Nino Brown @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $25

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

Southside 171002416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Paul Reddick & Greg Cockerill @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> KickBack @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

7> 36 Crazyfists; The Last Ten Seconds of Life; Charcoal Tongue; Fallen Legion; In The Act of Violence @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

3-7> jam with hosts The Repairmen @ Birchmount Tavern, Scarborough, 462 Birchmount Rd.  ~Blues-Rock

4-8> Bill Craig @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave. ~Irish trad.; $0

6> jam & karaoke with Wayne Ferguson @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

2-5:30> Jazz jam hosted by Alexander Brown @ 7sound, 1960 Davenport Rd.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Robert Lee Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

5:30> 7-ci Mahni/Tabriz Ensemble @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Azerbaijani music

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

*7-10> “Another Bloody Folk Club” @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~Roots

8> Dirt Devil; Sour Key; Anti Vibes @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $10/pwyc

8:30> Aerialists recording release for Group Manoeuvre @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original “Prog-Trad” Roots-Rock; $15

8:30> Saorsa @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Dan Bear; The Heebie Jeebies; The Purcell Project; Weather Wise @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $5

9-1> Boogalloo Banzai @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> Lotus Wight @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country Blues

*9:30> The Mercen80s @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W. ~lounge Jazz/Groove

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9> Traditional English Music Folk Sessions @ The Brownestone Gastropub, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

1-4> Greg Smith @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

3> artist to be confirmed @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

905 EAST

Noon> Suzie Vinnick & Rick Fines @ Hy Hope Farm & Golf Course, 5450 Lake Ridge Rd., Pickering

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

3-5> Tay Sera @ The Second Wedge Brewing, 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~original Roots duo; $0

4> Bill Nadeau @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

**7> “Underground Sundays” with 3 bands @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg ~indie; $0

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

8> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

3-7> Jimmy Pearson @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~songwriter

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Ben Crosby @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 SOUTH

1-6> “Sixty Candles Not Dead Yet” party for David McEachern + Susan Edwards; The Gunter Ott Band; Lou’s Change; Wellington St. Band @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Brant Parker @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

3> Steve Beach, Tom Wells, Steve Grisbrook @ King West Bistro, 186 King St. W., Dundas

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

10> open mic @ The Hub, 1141 King St. E., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> The Dukes @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> jam with Derek Lathrop @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved