TorontoMoon.ca 171206We | Shows for Wednesday, December 06, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, December 06, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

noon-1pm> The McGill Jazz Quartet @ Four Seasons Center, 145 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $0

*5-8> Tony Quarrington @ Boland’s Open Kitchen, 575 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~solo Jazz guitar; $0

5> Gordon Shawcross & Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6-8> Discovery Through The Arts showcases with Chelsey Bennett @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> George Thoms @ King Taps, 100 King St. W.

6> Megan Nash @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

Basso 1712066:30> Alex Coleman’s A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Kim Lewis @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

7> The Guitar Collective; Scale The Summit; Zac Tiessen @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Angel Olsen; Heon Oblivion @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Steel Panther @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

7-10> Tracey Gallant & Ted Quinlan @ Dominion Pub, 500 Queen St. E. ~Jazz/Blues

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Troubleshooting & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

8> Ryan Driver recording release for Careless Thoughts @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~original Jazz; $

*8-11> open mic @ Ram In The Rye, 63 Gould St. (Ryerson University)

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra “Tchaikovsky extravaganza” @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

8-2> Exeter Sound Studios Christmas party with Mercy Flight; Katey Morley; Danielle Knoll; Stacey Kaniuk; Mimi O’Bonsawin; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ; $?/canned goods for Parkdale Community Foodbank

8-1> open mic with hosts Aberdeen Alley Cats @ The Boat, 158 Augusta Ave.

*8> John Bellisario hosts weekly Jazz jam @ The Music Box, 3434 Bathurst St.

8:30> Scratchy Nasty @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~original Rock/Pop; $?

9> open mic @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

9> Bassline; Owleye @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave.

9> Jordan John Trio @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $10

9> Chico Pacheco & D. Mario Rivas @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Afro-Peruvian percussion

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

9> Stereoclupse; The Kid Lickies; IOV; League of Wolves @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Andrew Boniwell & Uncertainty Principle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Sam Polley & The Old Tomorrows @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Ghostlight @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

*10-2> “Boozy Broadway open stage” for musicians & singers with hosts Mandy Goodhandy, John Amato & band @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$0

10-2> Action Sound Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

6:30> Hatebreed; Dying Fetus; more @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

7> The Rural Alberta Advantage; Yukon Blonde @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7:30> M Factor Indie Music Showcase with Elana Harte & Stiletto Flats + feature act Julie Long & Fergus Hambleton + 10pm open stage (sign up at 7:30)  @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

Southside 1712078:30-10:30> Civil Wray @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-1> Marshall Dane @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

6:30-10> Jocelyn Barth @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz

*7-10> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

7> 13th Annual Andy Kim Christmas with Ron Sexsmith; The Sheepdogs; Platinum Blonde, Danny Michel; many more @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 100 Princes’ Boulevard ~Pop icon; $ -benefit for CAM Gifts of Light program

7> Electric Messiah @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~electro improv version of Handel’s “Messiah”

7> Cuban Masters @ Zaza Espresso Bar, 800 Lawrence Ave. W. ~Cuban groove

7:30> Absurd Sign & guests @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.

*8-10> Emily Devlin & Nathan Arges @ The Oakwood Hardware, 337 Oakwood Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Jeremy Legault; The Pals; Holy Fire; Conor Gains @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with host band featuring Dave McManus & George Baumann & special guest Mike Sedgewick @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Joncro; Sprawl; No Kind; Craig Currie @ Smiling Buddha stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Minor Empire recording release for Uprooted @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Turkish Worldbeat; $30

9> Sly Why; Pleasure Craft; Naked Wild @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Cockatoo; Bloody Blue Darlings @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

9> Terry Green; Digest; Roach Lord @ Smiling Buddha stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Gypsy Jazz

9> Bossa Duo Angela Turone & Chris Platt @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz; $10

9> Beji Roland & Melissa Payne @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriters

*9:30> Spy vs Spy vs Sly @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

10> open mic with D.B. Buxton @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W.

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*6-9> Dano & Jaye @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~smooth Pop/Jazz

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> jam night with Ian Taylor @ Pops & Ruby’s Tap & Grill, 200 Preston Pkwy., Cambridge

8> John Lee & The Hookers host Blues jam @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

*8-11> A New Ground @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9> Tim Louis @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

6> Scotty Kipfer @ Corner Café, 3 Bruce St., Thornbury ~songwriter

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

8-12> student Jazz bands @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage @ Dobro Restaurant, 287 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Isaac Valenti; Camile DeLean; Mary-Kate Edwards @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $6

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cody Watkins @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Rob Foreman & Clayton Yates @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH-EAST

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker (sign up at 7:30) @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

*8:30-12:30> Jared Christopher Stafford @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-11:30> open mic & acoustic jam with Don Fleming & Laurence Walters @ Father’s Moustache Grill, Aurora, 15570 Yonge St.

905 NORTH-WEST

8-12> jam with Rebelljo Band featuring Dave Girdlestone of Soul Funkshun on guitar @ Fionn MacCool’s Brampton, 11 Ray Lawson Blvd. Brampton

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7:30> open mic jam with Dave Gould @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

8> Jeff Martin (Tea Party) @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~songwriter; $

8> Chris Chambers or Adam Ostrosser @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

*9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*6-10> open mic with host Dan Walek @ Lucy’s Seafood Kitchen, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga

7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion with guest @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Jazz

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

9-1> Pat Robitaille @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriter

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved