TorontoMoon.ca 171122We | Shows for Wednesday, November 22, 2017

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, November 22, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

noon-1pm> Arabic Coffee House @ Four Seasons Center, 145 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international); $0

*5-8> Tony Quarrington @ Boland’s Open Kitchen, 575 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~solo Jazz guitar; $0

5> Gordon Shawcross & Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6-8> “Discovery Through The Arts” student recitals @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz/Classical; $10-20/pwyc

6> Jessica Speziale for “National House Day” @ 20 Toronto, 20 Toronto St. ~songwriter; $?

6> The Hope State @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> James Dunbar @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~piano solo Jazz; $

6:30> Thompson EGBO EBGO @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Audrey Chin @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

7> Dua Lipa @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30 (sign-up at 7)-11> The Bridge open stage on “Questions and Answers” theme and between-set showcase music, poetry, etc.; hosted by Lynn Harrison @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~songwriters/poets; $pwyc

7:30> Stuart Graham & Michael Rose @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W.

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

8-10:30> Lazo @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz/R&B; $

*8-11> open mic @ Ram In The Rye, 63 Gould St. (Ryerson University)

*8> John Bellisario hosts weekly Jazz jam @ The Music Box, 3434 Bathurst St.

8> Ron Szabo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

*8:30-11> Lonesome Ace Stringband @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Rockabilly/Country; pwyc

8:30> Lindsay Misiner; Emma Lee Fleury; Jana Teovan @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $?

8:30> Jaime & Alex with Kyle Nethersole @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

9> open mic @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

Basso 171122*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave.

9> Jordan John Trio @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $10

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

9> 54-40 (first of four nights) @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Chris Lesso’s Modus Factor @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> The Dreamboats @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Aurochs @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~Jazz

10-2> The Autumn Kings @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $?

10-2> Action Sound Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO ~Blues-Rock

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

7> Bust and The Bass @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7:30> M Factor Indie Music Showcase with Elana Harte & Stiletto Flats + feature act Don Stevenson+ 10pm open stage (sign up at 7:30) @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

8> PSS Improvised Creations @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> Linda Lavender @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country/Roots-Rock

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1711218-1> Alessia Cohle Trio @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~songwriter

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

6-9> Enrico Gallante; Dan Madison; Lisa Simone; Danny Scott for Catholic Family Services fundraiser @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic; $

6:30-10> The Jerry Cans @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Inuit throat singing &  indie Folk-Rock mix; $10

*7-10> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

7> League of Rock @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.  ~Rock/Blues showcase

7> Stars @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W.

7:30> Harley Card @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz

7:30> Wilhelm Killmayer and Sandeep Bhagwati @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.

*8-10> Emily Devlin & Nathan Arges @ The Oakwood Hardware, 337 Oakwood Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Alex Lahey @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Michael Hutchence tribute with various musicians @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with host band featuring Dave McManus & George Baumann & special guest Rob Quail @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Michael Rault; Blonde Elvis; Queen of Swords @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> The Shuvs; The Heayweights Brass Band @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~Blues/R&B; $

9> Peter Boyd & Noah Zacharin @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriters; $pwyc

9> Ben Bishop & Perry White @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz; $10

9> James McEleney Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Honky Tonk/Blues

9> Rose County; Melanie Peterson; Arthur Renwick @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $?

*9:30> Spy vs Spy vs Sly @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

6> Brad Halls @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6> Lucas Stag @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*6-9> Dano & Jaye @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~smooth Pop/Jazz

6:45-11> open stage (sign-up starts at 6) @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph; pwyc

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> Song Circle acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> Duchess Says with Yamantaka; Sonic Titan @ Brass Taps University of Guelph, 50 Stone Road, Guelph ~indie; $0

8> jam night with Ian Taylor @ Pops & Ruby’s Tap & Grill, 200 Preston Pkwy., Cambridge

8> John Lee & The Hookers host Blues jam @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

*8-11> A New Ground @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9> Tim Louis @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

*8> open stage @ Dobro Restaurant, 287 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Ken Tizzard @ Churck-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cody Watkins @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Evangeline Gentle; Ersatz; Nick Zubeck @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $?

905 EAST

6> Joanne Shaw @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Rob Foreman & Clayton Yates @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH-EAST

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker (sign up at 7:30) @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

*8:30-12:30> Jared Christopher Stafford @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-11:30> open mic & acoustic jam with Don Fleming & Laurence Walters @ Father’s Moustache Grill, Aurora, 15570 Yonge St.

905 NORTH-WEST

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

6:30> The Sinners Choir @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

7> Jesse Luciani @ Greensville Library, 59 Kirby Ave., Greensville-Hamilton ~classical guitar showcase; $0

7:30> open mic jam with Dave Gould @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

**8-1> open jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Timna and Dario Duo @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Latin

8> Joe Bonamassa @ FirstOntario Concert Hall, 1 Summers Lane, Hamilton ~original Blues; $

8> Thor recording release with Frank Sod and The Imps @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $10

8> Chris Chambers or Adam Ostrosser @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas

8> Wild T & The Spirit @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~original Blues; $30

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

*9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*6-10> open mic with host Dan Walek @ Lucy’s Seafood Kitchen, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga

7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion with guest @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Jazz

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

9-1> Carlos Mallia @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved