240 Shows listed today for TorontoMoon.ca 200208Sa | Shows for Saturday, February 08, 2022

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, February 08, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff   

4-6> Harpin’ Norm Lucien hosts “The Sound of Your City” spinning tracks by Roots songwriters @ CIUT 89.5 FM

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Adam & Adam’s Remnants @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

2> Serge & Sasha @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

3-6> Taxi Chain Trio (sans bagpipes & Coppins) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~Roots-Rock

3-6> Hot Five Jazzmakers celebrate 31 years @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~traditional Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Ewan Farncombe Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky on pedal steel @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country

6-8> Sister Whiskey @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Roots-Rock; $10-20/pwyc

6> Floating Floors; London Stone; more @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-10> SJ @ Reign Bar in Fairmont Royal York Hotel, 100 Front St. W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

6:30> Rami Gabriel with Noor Shawaf @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> Triple Bari Ensemble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Kate McGarrigle tribute concert with Rufus Wainwright; Mcgarrigles @ Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 190 Princes’ Blvd. ~Roots-Rock; $

7:30> “We Will Rock You” @ Meridian Hall / Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, 1 Front St. E. ~musical theatre; $

7:30> Hassan El Hadi and the World Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Panah for Sufi Poets Series @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St.

8> Eat A Peach @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~tribute to Allman Brothers; $

8-10> The Layrite Boys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Bluegrass

8> Lazo & Exodus; The Bob Marley Expience @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~tribute to Bob Marley; $

8-12> Prehistoric Dogs; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

8> Inner Strangers; Invevitables; more @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8> Wasted Youth; Tequila Nosedive; more @ Houndstooth, 818 College St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Ollie DelMastro; Valentina Morelli; Juliana; Raomanyk @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $10

8:30> Nate & Trish @ B-side Lounge, 669 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers/originals duo

9> F. Scott & The Nighthawks; Famus Framus; Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky on pedal steel @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $

9> Artful Vanderlays & Friends @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Thinly Veiled Double Entendres @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Julia Tynes Band @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E.

9-11:30> Bernie Senensky Trio & Eric Alexander on sax @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Skye Wallace; Les Deuxlures; Lenny Bull; Zinnia @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Zepology @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to Led Zeppelin; $

9:30-2> Five and Tens @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~eclectic instrumental band; $0

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Riff Raff @ Smokeshow BBQ & Brew, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:45> Andy Ballantyne (recording release for Play On Words album) @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Marc Joseph Band @ Bier Markt Esplanade, 58 The Esplanade ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Del Fis @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Covered In Paint @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> John Famos @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Pushing Daisies; The Get-Alongs @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Dombresky @ Rebel, 11 Poulson St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10:30> Long Beach Band @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Reggae/Pop

10:30> The Cunninghams @ The Rose and Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~contemporary Rock

11> Big Smoke Brass @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*1-4> Danny Marks Combo @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> “Swan Writers Second Saturdays” songwriters series with host Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra  feat. Kevin Jeffrey on bass & sets by David McLachlan and Garth Douglas @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $

7-9> Mark Thackway and Steve Himel @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

*7-10> Saturday Night Open Mic with host Sam Sundar-Singh with guitar and keyboard available @ Fox & Fiddle Danforth, 535 Danforth Ave.   

7> Whitehouse; more for Celebration of Life for Jon Box @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

7> Metronomy @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8> Hatchetmen @ Jam Factory, 2 Matilda St. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Isabel and The Uncommon Duo + Steve Briggs @ The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

8-19> open mic with feature set by Glen Hornblast @ Don Heights Unitarian Church, 18 Wynford Dr.; $5

9-11> Maria Ryan @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

9> Soul Session @ The Eton Tavern, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

9:30-11:30> Berman Billings Band @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave.; $0

9:30> Ricochet featuring Elana Harte @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~retro Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9:30> The Neckties @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Strange Brew @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Cream & Jack Bruce; $

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Michael Theodore on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Mark LaForme @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Brian Blain’s Campfire Jam @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Blues/Jazz; minimum table charge

8> “Rock Diaspora” with Krug Dvojke; Minors; PROMAYA; Pioniri Zasto?; ElementZ; Weltschmerz; Social Bandits; Milos K; Arbajt @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock; $

9> The Doubts @ London Gate Pub, 5395 Eglinton Ave. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Back Stage Pass @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. 

9:30> Taunted By Girls @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

9:30> Max Metcalf @ T.J. O’Shea’s Irish Snug, 3481 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

10-2> Lucky 13 @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8:30-12:30> Twisters @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Why Now @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~classic Rock

9:30> Nightshift @ Bistro Manila, 4455 Sheppard Ave. E. ~Blues/Soul

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Crighton @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guests Michelle Rumball & Mary Rankin @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> Sean Donald @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

7-9> My Friend The Moon; The Strictly Hip @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~tribute to Gord Downie; $

7> Stuck On Planet Earth; Poesy @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> Vladimir Redzic Quartet @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7:30> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~Latin/Salsa; $

8-10> Fool Hearts @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

8> Tayla Parkx @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Darlin’; Jeff Beadle @ Today/Tonight, 1704 Queen St. W. ~songwriters

8> The Free Label @ Burren Pub, 1301 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

8-12> The Dominion; Psyothic; 30 Immolated 16 Returned; Cotton Mouth; Jinn Arcana @ Tail of The Junction, 3365 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Hard Rock/Punk; $

9> James Hill, Rich Brown and Ian Wright @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Honky Tonk Zeros @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country; $

9> Tich Maredza @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Zimbawean Roots

9> Rock Express @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

9:30> The Sonny Balcones @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Gypsy Jazz/pwyc

10> Chris Staig and Stephen O’Toole @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers/originals duo

10> The St. Royals @ 3030, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2-6> Old Tyme Country @ Red Chevron Club, 34 Elizabeth St., Guelph ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

2> Fred Penner @ Royal City Church, 50 Quebec St., Guelph ~songwriters; $

2> open mic hootenanny @ Royal City Studios, 930 Woodlawn Rd., Guelph

2-5> Rob Szabo @ White Rabbit Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2> Emily & Nick Barkley @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

2:30-5> Rob [email protected] White Rabbit Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3> “Hillside Inside” festival preview with Girfriend Material; more @ Royal Electric Bar, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph

3-10> Maze & The Corduroys @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

3-6> Jazz jam @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo

6-9> Camille Limoges @ Lana’s Lounge, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~songwriter

7-9> Mark Yan @ Fan Joy Restaurant, 100 Trafalgar Rd., Hillsburgh ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10> The MacQueens @ Robusta Café, 160 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

8> “Hillside Inside” festival preview with Donovan Woods; Missy Bauman @ Royal City Church, 50 Quebec St., Guelph ~songwriters; $

8> Safe as Houses; London Hammer @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

8> Avery Raquel @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

8> Long Dark Road; In The Act @ Red Papaya Thai and Grill, 55 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Metal/Hard Rock; $

8> Reg Schwager & Don Thompson @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Jazz; $

8-11> Shannon Lyon @ Falls Road on Victoria, 296 Victoria St. N., Kitchener

8:30> The Bend @ Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co., 1000 Bishop St. N., Cambridge ~acoustic Blues covers & originals

8:30> Kevin Breit’s Sisters Euclid @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~original Jazz/Rock/Country fusion; $

9> Fossil Rockers @ Tavern on Grange, 259 Grange Rd., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> The Jailbirds; Animal Boy; Waxlimbs @ ANAF Club 322 Guelph, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~eclectic indie; $

9> The British Invasion @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Adam & Annette Band @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> James Gordon @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~original Roots; $

9> IN2U @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Gavin McCleod @ Revival 1863, 35 Armstrong St., Orangeville 

9:30> K-Tel Cowboy & Trick Vilbar @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Kent MacMillan; Max Bent Band @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph ~Blues-Rock

9:30> Hunter Sheridan @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Yoney; Jason Carraro opens @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

10> The Calrizians @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~original Country/alt-Country; $

10:30> “Hillside Inside” festival preview with Whoop-Szo; Joyful Joyful @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $

10:30> David Scott @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

 

705

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-9> Cheryl Casselman @ Serendipitous Old Stuff Lounge, 161 Old Hastings Rd., Warkworth

7-9> Bobby Watson @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

7> Dave Mowat and the Curbside Shuffle @ Keene Centre for the Arts, 12 1st St., Keene ~Country Blues; $20

7-10> Jeff Moulton @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden   

8> Aar-Ray ft. Aaron Lishmen and Ray Houle @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

8-11> Nothing Serious, Mad Murdocks, Bonnavilles, Debt Cemetary  @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough ~eclectic indie; $10

8> Drew Wright @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> 4 Lanes Wide @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> The Mugs @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9> James Higgins @ That Little Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

10> Those Handsome Hooligans @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Big Bang @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7-10> Jade Heart @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7:30> Coyote & Butterfly @ Sham Rock’s Pub, 1100 Dundas St. E., Whitby ~acoustic Pop covers/originals duo

7:30> The Rockin’ Krolik @ Copperworks Brew Pub, 7 Division St., Bowmanville

8> Brownsmith live video recording @ Knight’s Corner, 605 Kingston Rd., Pickering

8> Brian Bracken @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

9> Ozone Baby @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~tribute to Led Zeppelin

9> Ray Darren Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Valyear; Skeleton Lake; My Affected Reality @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $10

9-1> Stone House @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> open mic with Nelson Denis & Zachary Fields with feature act @ Turtle John’s Pub, 64 John St., Port Hope

9> Courtney Bowles @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

9:30> Dino & The Dogs @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> We’re heading to Pickering @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Big Bang @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

7> Dave Toms & Brad Jones @ Cachet Supper Club, 500 Water St., Newmarket ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8-11> Glen Marais and the Mojo Train @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Erin and Paul @ Sociable Pub, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

9> Audio Clock @ Earl of Whitchurch, 6204 Main Street, Stouffville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Sons of Ringo @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Loonie Tunes @ Wild Bill’s Bistro, 443 The Queensway, Keswick ~classic Can Rock

9> Sonics @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Bottoms Up @ Bar 97 Sports Bar, 16640 Yonge St., Newmarket ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

1:30-5> open mic fundraiser for Australian wildlife through Humane Society International with sets by David Grossman, Lisa Sugar, Lyle Muskat @ Café Louise BakeHouse, 15 Connie Crescent, Vaughan

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7> Erin’s Marlore @ Forks of the Credit Inn, 1498 Cataract Rd., Caledon ~traditional Roots/Celtic

7:30> Alan Hetherington with Tom Walker et al @ Rockford’s Bar & Grill, 2124 King Rd., King City ~Latin Jazz

8> Judy Mowatt; Professor Nuts; General Trees; Exco Levi; Kaisha Lee @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Reggae legends tribute; $

8> Scarecrow; St. Jane @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) Brampton Branch #609, 1133 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Urban Sky @ Keenan’s Irish Pub, 550 Queen St. W., Brampton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Rewind @ The Burg Village Pub, 10512 Islington Ave., Vaughan ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Bliss @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

10-1> Dramazoid @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) & guest Dylan Wickens @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

3> Trickbag & Stonewagon Blues Band Together @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~original Blues/Blues-Rock; $

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7:30> Nolan Hubbard @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Stoney Creek-Hamilton ~songwriter

8> Capitol; Sahara; Tripper & The Wild Things @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

8> The Barflys @ The Lincside, 1000 Upper Gage Ave., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Josh Coulter @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Hamilton-Stoney Creek

8> Dakota Mill (recording release for singe) @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $

8-10> Aubrey Boothman; Taboo @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; pwyc

8:30> Blueswinder @ Buddy’s Roadhouse, 1360 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

8:30> Dirty Dishes @ The Infinity Forge, 468 Cumberland St., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

8:30> Smoothy Lou; Hoss Bowman; Gesso; Niino Supreme; Ayezze; Semih @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Jessica Wilson @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

9> Outpatients @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S., Hamilton

9> Harm & Ease; Dogmahound; Heather Valley for Justine’s Annual Dress Up Party @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

9> Uk-47 Unplugged @ Lionshead Pub, Hamilton, 137 John St. S.

9> Ben Nickerson; niroh_massah; Dalia Dargazli; MAS @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> Rocket & The Renegades with guest Rick Andrews @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Molly’s Chamber @ EndZone Bar, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Fiction @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Innersha @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Adam’s Rib @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> 5 Ft Nothing @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Chris Chambers @ Ye Old Squire Hamilton, 550 Fennel Ave. E., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

10> Almost Famous @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Sunday Noise @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers  

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

2-6> Saturday Bandstand House Band (Garth Vogan, Dave Russell, Larry Bodner, Matt Horner) & guest Tony Paglia @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Chuck Jackson @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

2> Jasmine T @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Ritchie Gibbins with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

3> The House Band Duo @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

5> Chris Strei @ Black Bull Burlington, 1124 Guelph Line, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

*6:30> Rob Reed  @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Oakville ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

7:30-11:30> Jeanine Mackie @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

8> The Kitchen Party @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~80s Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Sultans of String; Mississauga Symphony Orchestra & guests Anwar Khurshid & Elder Shannon Thunderbird @ Living Arts Center, 4141 Living Arts. Dr., Mississauga ~Worldbeat

8> Stevie O @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

8> VC2 @ Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, 130 Navy St., Oakville ~Classical: cello duo; $

8> Steven Page with Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra @ Burlington Performing Arts Center, 440 Locust St., Burlington

8:30> Matt Groopie @ Wild Wing Dixie, 4141 Dixie Rd., Mississauga ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

8:30> Exhale @ Intramuros Restobar, 1201 Britannia Rd. W., Mississauga ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8:30> The Rockets @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/R&B covers

9> BBS @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9> Harmonics @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Tim Hebert & Borderline @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~County Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9:30> Tom Barlow Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> All Natural Flavours @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Kenny V @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Past Hewitt @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Eddie Culjak @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Fiddlestix Duo @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

9:30> The Mixx @ The Stout Monk, 478 Dundas St. W., Oakville ~classic Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2020 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved