Two club openings tonight —including one by former Aquila owner! | TorontoMoon.ca 170728Fr | Shows for Friday, July 28, 2021

Julian Fauth on keys with Dave McManus on bass in 2015 -GARY 17

With not much fanfare but presumably high hopes, two new rooms enter the live music fray tonight, one in downtown TO and the other in Thornhill.

The most exciting of the two is the downtown room, Basso Blues Room, located at 320 Queen St. E. a bit west of Parliament Street.  The former owner of Aquila Restaurant in the Junction area, José Corniellis was always a big supporter of live acts for several years while running the restaurant on Keele St. just south of Dundas Street West.  He only stopped, at the end of April 2012, as longtime readers will recall [and registered subscribers can  read as a high-res jpg in our Vault post from then about the finale shows] because of a serious medical condition which happily it would appear he has now conquered.

Toronto Moon 120429Su, Sun. April 29, 2022 Aquila’s last hurrah

Similar to the way he ran Aquila (with a ground floor restaurant and a live music room on the second floor, called Upstairs @ Aquila, where he offered several nights a week of live music featuring an eclectic array of local talents) José has set up the new music space in an area at the back of his new Basso Pizzeria restaurant featuring his considerable culinary skills.

Veteran Blues/Rock bass player and successful live music facilitator Dave McManus appears to have a hand in things and that can only be another good sign as this guy was at the core of getting the now flourishing Junction area music scene going in the early days of the millennium after the area finally voted to go “wet” in 2000.

McManus, in fact, is on tonight’s 9 p.m. no-cover opening gig as bassist for the Julian Fauth Band —an awesome and encouraging choice to kick things off.  In addition to Juno-winning songwriter Fauth, the group also includes players who will be familiar from Dave’s other outfits and various Junction bands:  Ken Yoshioka on guitar, harmonica and sharing vocals and versatile veteran Cleave Anderson on the skins.

170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT2At the moment shows have been scheduled only for forthcoming Friday nights, but the list is an impressive one of local Blues-oriented acts:  Full Bore Blues Duo next week for the long weekend; The Blues Miners Aug. 11, McManus’s new Sleaper Group (that also includes saxist George Baumann) on the 18th and Voodoo Walters and his combo on the 25th.  Stay tuned for what I expect will be lots more news soon!

The opening of the other room, in Thornhill, is not quite as exciting, if only because of a lack of information about it. The Thornhill Pub, which lists no street address on its Facebook page and didn’t initially have one included on the event page for tonight’s show with The Daye Trippers, is located, I finally discovered after some prodding online, at 7756 Yonge St. in Vaughan at the corner of Centre Street.  I’ve never heard of the band but presumably they have a local following and it’s not clear how often the room will feature live acts or if tonight’s 7 p.m. show is just a one-off for the debut.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, July 28, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

6-9> Bud First @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.; 0$

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> The Night Porters @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Artie Roth @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Mr. Eazi; Big Lean; more @ Rebel, 11 Polson St.

7> Princess Nokia @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7-9> Owen Thomas @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~solo Rock/Top 40; 0$

7:30> The Mike Smith Factory with Aurochs @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

8-11> Derek Miller Band & Jace Martin @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~indie; $0

8> Aaron Deakin Quartet @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

8:30-11:30> Alexandra Hawse @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~songwriter

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> The Dreamboats; F. Scott X The Nighthawks; Dick Rodan; The Detours @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Xephyr; The Critical; Sun Kings; Mustard Junkies @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Julian Fauth Band also feat. Dave McManus @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

9> BACA featuring Elana Harte @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~retro Rock/Pop fem trio; 0$

9> Joanna Majoko @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Krove; The Litch; Queens & Kings; Alia Synesthesia @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

9> Terence Gowan @ Sopra Upper Lounge, 265 Davenport Rd. ~tribute to 80s; $10

9> Visas @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> SpaceGirl; Spacemak3r; Mineta; NLFT; YUMb @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9-11:30> Jeff Jones with The Tom Szczesniak Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Parkside Drive @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Dave Liebman & Kayos Theory @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Little Lotus; Shaemara; Desiire; Groove Cakra @ Hemingways, 142 Cumberland St. ~indie; $0

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Bluenatics @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Blues/R&B; pwyc

10> Ryan Driver Sextet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Coverboys @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock/Top 40

10> The Better Half @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Highlife; Handsome Jack; Jailbirds @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

10> Frankie Foo & The Yoyo Smugglers @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Ska; 0$

11> Justin Portugaise @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 - TORONTO EAST

4-11> Beaches Jazz Festival presents Tortured Soul; Footprints; United Soul; Tush; No Wahala; Make It Funk Collective @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; 0$

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Luke Vajsar @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~looping grooves songwriter; 0$

7-11> Beaches Streetfest with many 31 acts outdoors along Queen Street East Woodbine to Beech Street ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

7> Whitney @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.; 0

8> Hirut Hoot comedy show @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~$5

9> Paris Black Band; Kickstand Sound; Adelaide @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Glam Rock; $

9:30> David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30> Joy Brigade @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock; 0$

9:30> Tres Hombres @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~tribute to ZZ Top; $

10:30> Fiction @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Steve Amirault Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Faster Pussycat; Counterwait; Spin Dizzy; Durty Little Secrets @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Glam Punk

9:30> 19th anniversary party with Grammer Polise; Freedom Train @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Ice @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

10> The Heat @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9> West Hill Rockers @ West Hill Pizza and Wings, 4379 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Triple J @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Tony “Wild T” Springer @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~original Blues; $0

9:30> Strome Danckert Duo @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 - TORONTO WEST

5-7> Po’ Boy Jeffries @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old time/Country

5-8> Greg Cockerill & Burke Carroll @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7> Poetry Slam @ Drake Hotel Undeground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~spoken word; $7

7:30> Andy Grady Band @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

7:30> Elena Kapaleris @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Worldbeat; 0$

8:30> Terry Gillespie; Frends & Famly; Pretty @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Xolisa @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Doldrums; Phedre; Petra Glynt @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues

9> Russell Leon Band; MWQ @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

9> The U.S. Americans; The Knees Up; Starship Experience @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

9> Brother Paul @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W.

9> The Hit Pickers @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

9> Tanya Philopovich; Filthy Rich; Sara Dishart @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Oh Geronimo; Sam Cash; Greg Mashinter @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Alun Piggins and the Mouldy Bagels @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10:30> Changui Havana @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban Salsa; $15

519

7> Libby McGrath @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-11> Shows and Maile @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

7> Graham Bedard @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

9> Ten Sleep; How Far To Mexico @ Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $?

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Flash Johnson @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> Sandy MacDonald @ The Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Gianni Salvador @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener; $5

9:30> Counting Down The Hours @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Galley West @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10-2> Droid; Kobra Kobra; [email protected] Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie; $0

10> Chris Chambers Trio @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

6-10> Blackburn @ Riverside Grill (Holiday Inn), 150 George St., Peterborough ~Blues/R&B; $10

7> WayHome Festival with Constantines; Tanya Tagaq; Janny Brown; The Nake and Famous; Picture This; more @ Burl’s Creek Event Grounds, 180 Line 8 South, Oro Medonte ~eclectic indie; $

8-11:45> James Anthony Band with Roly Platt on harp @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B

8:30> Rob Phillips Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Elvis Festival @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

8:30> The Anti-Queens; The Costanzas; We Are X; Peace Sand Rest @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $5/pwyc

9:30> Klasik @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Royal Pains @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Rifle and The Writer; Terry Savage; Jesse Slack @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $6

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9-1> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues/R&B

9> Greg Williams Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Rory Taillon; Brooklyn Doran @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~songwriters; $

9:30> The Bomb @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Emily Burgess Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

6-9> “Music On Main” with 3 stages featuring Amanie; Illfated; S. Farrucas Duo; Treeline; more? @ 63-137 Main Street, Markham ~eclectic indie; 0$

7> The Daye Trippers for grand opening of Thornhill Pub, 7756 Yonge St., Vaughan ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Dawson Trio @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Foxtrap @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> R&M Prophecy; Los Bravado; Savio Joseph @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~indie; $15

9> Larry Melton @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers

9> Sean Bourke @ Muddy Water Hotel, 25 Main St. W., Beeton ~acoustic Country solo

9-12:30> The Tone Dogs @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Southern Rock/Blues

9> Covered In Rock @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

9:30> Bud Baxter Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Itchy & Scratchy @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

Noon-1> Andre Bisson @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

6> Annette Haas @ Rousseau House, 375 Wilson St. E., Ancaster

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7-11> The Vaudevillian @ Cotton Factory, 270 Sherman Ave. N., Hamilton ~Country/old-time; $

9> Bad Reed recording release; The Donefors; The Full Pamela @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $10

9:15> The Old Winos & guest Katherine Wheatley @ The Old Winery Restaurant, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Mark T Band @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~tribute to Jerry Garcia (for JG birthday commemoration); $

9:30> Leather Dust @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

10> Stone Blue @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Maxine Young Duo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Cleopatra Williams @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Joe Tucker @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> Smokin’ Pistols @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Country; $10

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Joe Rebello Band @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sons of Soul with Mike Ferfolia @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Savage Soul @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Oakland Stroke @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to Tower of Power; $

9:30> Kat House @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Pepper Shakers @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Standard Transmission @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Blush @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Chronicles @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~dub trio

10:30> Running Violet @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved