Brady & Basset will be cheering for Leafs tonight uptown | TorontoMoon.ca 170406Th | Shows for Thurs. April 06, 2022

Shawn Brady & Hervé Basset -Michele O’Neill

\ TO UPTOWN \

A dynamic duo who each have their fingers in multiple musical projects, when Shawn Brady and Hervé Basset get together as Brady & Basset, as they do tonight in uptown TO, the energy crackles on acoustic Pop Rock covers.

As we told you a few years ago, this pair is highly versatile, covering a wide range of eras and styles so they’re able to take audience requests when the vibe is conducive.

Tonight they’re at funky McSorley’s Saloon, a neighbourhood hangout at 1544 Bayview Ave. near Millwood Road in the well-off Leaside area of TO.

This is a big Leafs bar so they’ll start their no-cover show around 10 once the tonight’s critical home game against Tampa Bay is done —if the Buds win they’re in the NHL playoffs and people will definitely be in the party spirit!

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, April 06, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock songwriter

6-8> Laura Hubert with Nathan Hiltz @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> The A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> Bad Dad & The Pool Girls; Fern Trips; Entire Cities; Imogen Joy @ Silver Dollar 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

8> Dan N Daze; Stinkbox @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

8> NAV @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical (Bach); $

*8> open mic with host Eric Sorenson & feature by Braeden Mitchen @ Libertarian House, 236 Queen St. E.

8> Craig Dougan; Oscar Flores; Love Wagon; Chasing Dragonflies @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $6

8> Janice Jo Lee; Elsa Jayne @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~songwriters; $10

8:30> Une Blonde; Bliss Gloss @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

9-12> Carla Casanova; Heather Christine; Arlene Paculan; Kat Leonard @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Tom Preisler @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr9> Prairias; Derek Harrison; Gibson Walker @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Eliana Cuevas Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Skye Wallace; Lisa LeBlanc @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $15.50

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> LeBoeuf Brothers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Lal; Just John; Eyeda; Durydabz @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Shawn Brady & Hervé Basset @ McSorley’s Saloon, 1544 Bayview Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Jay Swinnerton @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

10> Tom Robertson Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock

10> Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Blues-Rock; $

10> Art of Anarchy; Second Pass; Never Say Die @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> Opera Pub @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade Central

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Pearl Motel @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Rock/Soul Jazz; 0$

7> Architects; Stray From The Path; Make Them Suffer @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Lily Mason; Fat Head Hazel @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8-12> Bark @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive ~Blues-Rock

8> In Between Sounds @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~psych soundscapes

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8:30> Masters of Love & Sound @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Funk/Afrobeat/Reggae

9-11> Tablao Flamco Juerga @ Social Capital Theatre, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Flamenco jam party; $5

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7-9> Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

7:30> PJ Perry Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> The Stew @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/R&B

8> Mac Lethal; Kap Kallous @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*9> jam night with host band The James Green Electric @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Scott Free @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Chris Staig solo @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-9> Quisha Wint, Carlos Morgan, Michael Dunston & Karen Jewels Band @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Marvin Gaye & Luther Vandross; $15

7:30> Lemon Bucket Orkestra; Lowdown Brass Band @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~Klezmer/Folk/Gypsy mash; $

8-11> Zebulun Alison @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St.

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Stephanie Nilles @ Duggan’s Brewery, 1346 Queen St. W.

8:30> Sherman Downey @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $20

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.

9> The Leslie Spits; Old Code; Blue Cougars The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.  ~indie; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Ilios Steryannais Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> ONYX @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Bredren Version 9 @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~dub Reggae Rock; $10

9> Michael Coughlan @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet with guest vocalist Sandy Alexander @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Luke Vajsar @ Hawaii Bar, 989 Dovercourt Ave. ~Jazz; pwyc

10-1> Kilowatt Band @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Funk; $

10> Sun Parlour Players @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> James Carroll @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> John McKinnon @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop Rock

8> open mic night @ M&M Bar, 475 Main St., Cambridge

8> Chadley Chase & Andre Besel @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge ~Country

8> Bill and Joel Plaskett; Mayhemingways @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~Roots-Rock originals; $30

8-11> Knight; Latta & Wessenger @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

8> The Exceptional Gentlemen @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

8> Jeans N Classics @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~tribute to women in Rock; $35+

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Simon Heras @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30> open mic with James Kuttelwascher @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

9:30> Elton Lammie @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*9:30> Dan Walsh @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> KAZOO! FEST: Cold on Pluto; Obuxum; U.S. Girls @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $12

10> KAZOO! FEST: Baby Labour; Fountain; Casper Skulls @ ANAF Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~indie; $10

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

8> Dopewolf @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $

9-1> Julian Taylor Band recording release for Desert Star @ Temple Lounge at Donaleigh’s, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~indie Rock/Dance/Funk; $

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

10> Copper Brown; Sonorous @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & drummer Neison Hardy @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~R&B/Jazz

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Jerome Godboo’s Godboogie @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Blues-Rock; $10

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

905 NORTH

6> Steve Peconi @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*6:30-10> Johnny Cadillac @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Terry [email protected] Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> The Amy Project @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~tribute to Amy Winehouse; $10

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

9> Billy Moon with Aron D’Alesio; Ethan Paxton & The Brakemen @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Deeps and Friends @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> KenMacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8-12> open mic @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zady @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> ELO Tramp @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~tribute to Electric Light Orchestra

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved