Ernest Lee Herring being remembered at fundraiser this afternoon | TorontoMoon.ca 191110Su | Shows for Sunday, November 10, 2021

Ernest Lee -Facebook, 2018

 

\ TO EAST \

I find it very sad that it seems to take someone passing unexpectedly in order for fellow members of the live music community to decide to honour their talent and role on the local scene, as a plethora of Blues-Rock talents will do this afternoon to celebrate the life of Ernest Lee Herring, who passed away in his sleep on September 16 at 67 years of age.

Ernest Lee, as he was known on stage, was, as a family member posting the sad news of his passing on his timeline noted, “an iconoclastic one of a kind character.”

Back when I met him and began writing about him in the early 1990s Ernest had (quite justifiably I can attest) a reputation as being a bit of a “bad boy” who lived hard —but who played with that same verve and passion when in performance at Grossman’s or other local Blues-Rock venues where he was a staple both at jams and on the feature roster.

As I wrote in my to-nite magazine on the occasion of his 50th birthday back in 2002:

“If I were a bettin’ man I’d have lost a bundle wagering that East Coast Blues songwriter Ernest Lee would ever see his 50th birthday. The personable and adventurous band leader has had his share of escapades and ups and downs over the years.

“In fact, however, Lee’s again looking refreshed and healthy after a five-month sojourn up north ‘among the trees and animals and breathing fresh air’ that’s helped him refine his focus and further hone his considerable musical and lyrical gifts.”

I once did a bit of an afternoon road trip with Ernest during which I learned some of the other aspects of his true personality —a love of nature, of indigenous cultures and his protective way with children and women.  He could also be quite generous and helped me out of a pinch when I was briefly homeless back at the beginning of the magazine project by making space for me in his crowded little apartment at no charge and with great hospitality.

Although perhaps known by most for covers of roadhouse-style Blues classics, Ernest was also a deft songwriter who recorded an album of originals, Rhythm and Rhyme —copies of which, btw, will be available at today’s life celebration event.

Today’s afternoon gathering, which is also doubling as a fundraiser for the music program at Dixon Hall youth assistance services (his family and band mates hope to create a sponsorship in his name) will include performances by many of those with who he jammed or worked with as members of his Ernest Lee Band over the years.

There will be sets by a group known as Controlled Demolition (featuring Jim Heineman on sax and ELB drummer Mark Hundevad) as well as a set by Ernest’s band mates (Russell Noseworthy on bass, Robert Winter and John Fletcher on guitar, Jim Bish on sax and Hundevad on the kit) and an acoustic performance by longtime Lee pal Steve Fever.

The bands will also be joined by several guest singers, including Marion Drexler, Mari Nicholson and Roxanne Tellier.  And no doubt there will be many surprises during this four-hour get-together that will feature tears, no doubt, but also a lot of belly laughs as friends and family recall some of Ernest’s characteristics and memorable moments.

It all takes place from 2-6 in the main hall at Branch 22 of the Royal Canadian Legion at 1240 Woodbine Ave. a few blocks north of the subway station.  Although the event is being held in an RCL hall, because it is not a Legion event headgear can be worn.  Food will also be provided and the bar will feature the usual ridiculously cheap Legion prices, leaving you plenty of cash for donations or raffle tickets to win a copy of the cd.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, November 10, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url. 
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues 

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM 

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/   

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/ 

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Septet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz; $

12:30> Candice Sand @ Shangri-La Hotel, 188 University Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

1> “Song & Poetry Salon” with host Glen Hornblast and guest musicians Meg Tennant, Laura Robinson, Chris Robinson, Jack Schechtman & poets Jennifer Hosein, Ivy Reiss, Chris Robinson + David Stones & Tom Hamilton theatrical performance @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; pwyc

1> Jocelyn Barth & Josh Smiley @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

1> Toronto Improvisors Orchestra @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

2> Roda de Samba @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Samba

3> Dia De Muertos @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Worldbeat

3-5> Ayal Senior, Kurt Newman and Nick Flanagan @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

**4-7> Danny B & The Chess Pieces @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guests Blair Packham, John Glover of BanjoGoBoom! & house band featuring Ed Roth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; $0

5> Furniture Music Composition Workshop @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

6> George Westerholm; Chris Warren; [email protected] C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

6-7:30> Selena Vyle @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana & Shirlita Pili @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Kevin Quain & The Mad Bastards @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues

7> Fruit Bats; Andrew Combs @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-9:30> Marilyn Lerner’s BREM @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Ros Kindler @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Idan Raichel @ Roy Thomson Hall (patio), 60 Simcoe St. ~pianist; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Synaptic Circus @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

8> Chasing Lights; Logan Ledger @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Ryan Luchuck @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8> Idan Raichel @ Roy Thomson Hall (patio), 60 Simcoe St. ~pianist; $

8-1> Ryan Driver Quartet @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~Jazz

8> Pineapples and The Birds @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

8> Feelings Meeting; Brent Penny; Jordaan Mason; Eliza Niemi @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Ra Ra Riot @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30-10> Cait Nishimura @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

8> Idan Raichel @ Roy Thomson Hall (patio), 60 Simcoe St. ~pianist; $

*9> open jam with Reuben O’dell-Barkow @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9> Stuyedeyed; Mother Tongues; Your Grandad @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

9> Electric Influence @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> JV’s Boogaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Ted Crosby, Karen Ng, Daniel Pencer @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Justin Portugaise & friends @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Russel Williams on guitar, Hap Roderman on bass @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> Robert & Alicia @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

2-6> Celebration of Life for Ernest Lee Herring & fundraiser for Dixon Hall music program sponsorship in his name, with many musical guests including Controlled Demolition Band featuring Jim Heineman; Steve Fever, Ernest Lee Band featuring Jim Bish & John Fletcher; guest singers Marion Drexler; Mari Nicholson; Roxanne Tellier; more @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #22 Woodbine Heights Branch, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Blues-Rock

*3-6> open mic with hosts Brian Pickard & Jo Anne @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-8> Hap Roderman/Rob Quail & band with special guests George Olliver, Pat Little @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B/Blues-Rock; $10

4> The DelFi’s @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E.

5-8:30> Hogtown Country @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Country

6-9> Robert O’Neill @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

*6-10> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

7> The Cinematic Orchestra @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7> Dustin Morey Trio @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Roots/fingerstyle

8> Blue October; Longwave @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~$0

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

1-4> Roger “Pops” Zuraw and with Dougal Bichan on bagpipes @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W. ~acoustic duo: Pop covers & originals for Remembrance Day tea party

2-6> Etobicoke Jazz Festival close-out party with Aura Rully; Queen Pepper @ Crooked Cue Etobicoke, 3056 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $15

2-4> James Clark; TC Folkpunk @ Village Vinyl Music Emporium, 2925 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~songwriters; $0/pwyc

5-9> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock ~60s Pop Rock dance party

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. 

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> Kerry Kalli Band hosts jam @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

10am-2:30> The Unseen Strangers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

2-6> Joel Saunders @ Golden Gecko Coffee, 282 Jane St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3-6> Emily Burgess & The Emburys (recording release for Never-Ending Fling album) @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $

3> Cathy Yang and Benyamin Nuss @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~pianists; $25

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Chris Coole @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Ghislain,Aucoin & Siobhan McGovern @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7-9> One Hundreth Show @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

7:30-10:30> 13GO with Justin Abedin @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

8> open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

8> Weeping Icon; Slutcode; Losers @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> MacDonald/Steinwall Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Jane Bunnett and Maqueque @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Jazz; $35

9> ART The Band; Animatist; The Isac Brothers @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Ben Harvey and his Ornamentals @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

*10:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

11am-1> Onion Honey @ Seven Shores, 10 Regina St. N., Waterloo ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

2-5> Daniel Champagne @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Aussie songwriter

2> “Simply Queen” @ Hamilton Family Theatre, 46 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge ~tribute to Queen; $

2-5> Alex Machidon @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Taylor G. Moore; Jake Chisholm @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~Blues/R&B; $10

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4-7> Mike McDonald’s Monster jam with guest @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener

6-9> Olivia Borkosky @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

*7> open Rock jam @ Royal City Studios, 930 Woodlawn Rd., Guelph

7> Adrian Jones @ Elora Brewing Company, 107 Geddes St., Elora ~ukulele Pop & jam

8> Pilar & Michael Occhipinti @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Worldbeat: Sicilian Jazz

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

1-4> Jazz Jam @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George ST. N., Peterborough

3> Catfish Willie & The Buckle Busters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Jocelyn Gould @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Jazz guitarist

7> Nick Sherman; G. R> Gritt @ Heartwood Concert Hall, 939 2nd Ave. E., Owen Sound ~songwriters; $

8> Matie Leon; Nathan Miller @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

*2:30-5> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Morris & Kyte of The Fiddleheads @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-10> bi-weekly open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

9-1:30> open mic with Will Surphlis @ The Stag’s Head Pub, 27 Bond St. E., Oshawa

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

*3-7> open mic @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3-5> Matt gunn @ Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

*7:30> King Henry’s open mic with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*7:30-11> open mic with host Matt Groopie Sneakers Uptown, 18025 Yonge St., Newmarket

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

*1-4> @ 9> James St. North Duo (Anthony Vaughn & James Ferris) @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Sam Heller & guest Lucas Stagg @ Clifford Brewing Co., 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Whiskey Chasers @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Johnny Rourke (recording release for album) @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

6> Errunhrd and The Midwife Crisis; more @ Doors Taco Joint, 56 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

*7-11> open mic jam @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

7:30> ECJ Quinte for Steel City Jazz Festival finale @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz

7:30> Florin Clonta & Dvor Jordanovski @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8> Pick a Piper; Loopsy Dazy; Essen @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

9-12> Steve Collett @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

2-6> High Court County @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~original Country/alt-Country

2-6> Port Credit Review Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Roots-Rock; $5

2-5> Mid Life Crisis @ Black Bull Mountainside, 2475 Mountainside Drive, Burlington ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

*5-8> open mic/jam @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony & guest Terry Chisholm @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

7> Shawn Baker’s “Man In Black” @ Burlington Performing Arts Center, 440 Locust St., Burlington ~tribute to Johnny Cash; $

8> Derek Pilgrim @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country; $5

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved