Marwills members may reflect tonight on how Doors and Stones helped form them | TorontoMoon.ca 180626Tu | Shows for Tuesday, June 26, 2021

The Marwills @ Relish in 2015 -GARY 17

After learning over the weekend about the recent death of yet another old friend, this one from my youth in the 1960s, I inevitably have been reflecting on the summer of 1968 when he and I were pretty good pals and I spent many an afternoon and evening in his basement at his band’s rehearsals and partying while listening to then fresh albums by The Rolling Stones and The Doors.

That makes this evening’s ABC Songwriters Circle at Amsterdam Bicycle Club downtown of particular interest, since the guests who will accompany host Robert Pelletier for the in-the-round music and chat session will be young members of a band that is very much influenced by the style of music from those halcyon days.

Although I don’t know which (or whether perhaps all) of the five members of The Marwills band (Brett Bonvie, Jesse Morrissey, Graeme McGillivray, James Law and Bryn Besse) will be making an appearance for the gig, it could indeed be interesting to learn how these millennial musicos came to fashion themselves in the image of Jim Morrison and Mick Jagger et al.

As I’ve mentioned previously, most recently in April, one of the great things about these shows in the room at 54 The Esplanade is how Pelletier smoothly moderates discussions between the songwriters and audience members, who are allowed to also ask questions between numbers.

I’ve only heard The Marwills band perform once —at Relish in east TO three years ago now— when they had two albums to their credit and were a tight, energetic, compelling act doing original Rock and vintage cover tunes that demanded and deserved your attention.

As I noted during their performance of the title tracks from their 2012 debut album Marwill Street and 2014 disc, Facts & Figures, the singer (unfortunately neither their website nor Facebook page identifies who’s who in the group) exhibited a “sort of Jaggerish/Morrisonesque fightin’ man howl” while the two guitars, bass and drums churned up a frantic but heavy vibe frothing with Blues-Rock energy.

For their encore they did an awesomely compelling version of “City of Light” by The Doors.  On their Facebook page they cite, along with the two aforementioned seminal bands, Led Zeppelin, JJ Cale, 10CC and The Beatles among their influences.

Apparently the group is about to issue its third release, A Mother’s Worry, next month, so the songwriting and recording process will no doubt be very fresh in their minds when whichever members of the group (which formed in small-town B.C. and gelled in Alberta before moving to TO) perform and share insights about their music at tonight’s no-cover show that gets underway at 9 p.m.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170313 Truly Support 2

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, June 26, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

Noon> Toronto Jazz Festival free live streaming (free registration required) online at  http://livemusic-4k.club/live.php?artist=Toronto%20Jazz%20Festival%202018&venue=Toronto,%20ON,%20Canada ~Jazz

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

7-10> Bluesday On Tuesday @ CKUW 95.9 FM www.ckuw.ca/listen

10-11> “Howl” with hosts Nancy Bullis & Valentino Assenza on CIUT 89.5FM & online ~profiles of and interviews with poets and songwriters

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Noon-10pm> Toronto Jazz Festival on various stages and club locations [click link to see full schedule]

noon-1> Kunle @ Trinity Square Park, 19 Trinity Square ~songwriter

5> Harley Card Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

5:30-8> open mic with guitar & piano avail. @ Toronto Reference Library Beeton Hall, 789 Yonge St.

5:45> Blvckout @ Nathan Phillips Square, 100 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $0

6> Matt [email protected] Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~songwriter

6:30> Les Malcommodes; Sonia Johnson @ Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave. ~Jazz; $

6:30> Code Orange; Nicole Dollanganger; Twitching Tongues; Vein @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

6:30-10> Shab-e She’r spoken word open mic with host Bänoo Zan @ Church of St. Stephen in-the-Fields, 365 College St.

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz piano

7-10> Lenka Lichtenberg with her Masaryk Sextet @ Church of The Redeemer, 162 Bloor St. W. ~original World Jazz/Folk fusion; $0

7:15-8:15> Magnolia Brass Band @ Yorkville Park, 115 Cumberland St. ~New Orleans Jazz; $0

7:30> Sweet Pea; Jennifer Foster @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~songwriters; $pwyc

7:30> Jill Scott @ Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, 1 Front St. E. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Big Bite; Supercrush; Big Schoo; Pretty Matty @ Faith/Void, 893 College St. ~indie; $

*7:45-12> Shae Tull @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~songwriter

8> Mike Murley @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8-10> Pavlo’s 20th anniversary concert (Night 17 of 20) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $ includes nightly guitar giveaway to one audience member

8> Savion Glover @ Koerner Hall (Telus Centre), 273 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

8> Ry Cooder @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Elise Legrow @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 427 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

8> Of Feather and Bone; Tomb Mold; Six of Swords; Haxan @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.~indie; $12

8> Old Sea Brigade; Falcon Jane & Johnny Shay @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Roots-Rock; $

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage with feature by Anne Forsythe Moore @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8> Hey Stella! @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

8:30> Knower @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Funk/Jazz; $

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9> ABC Songwriters Circle with host performer Robert Pelletier & guests in the round The Marwills @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $0

9> The Holophonics; The Classy Wrecks; The Alpins @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Ska; $0

9> Donny Milwaukee @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

9> Benson Lee & The End of The World @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

9> open mic with full backline @ Hemingway’s, 142 Cumberland St.

*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Philips Collective Toronto (recording release for DeiCont) @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~original Jazz; $?

10> The Sinners Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~Blues/R&B

10> Breastfist @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

 

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-10> The Satin Roses @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7> Snarky Puppy @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-10> Greg Pilo and guests Shawn Nyqwist; Bernie Senensky; Dave Young @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~mainstream Jazz; $0

7:30> open mic jam with Edward Monzon @ Nomads Restobar, 699 Danforth Ave.

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8-11> Beggars Waltz; more @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

*8-11> Traditional Irish music @ Ceili Cottage, 1301 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Gun Slinger @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*6-10> The Irish Guys @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

 

416 – TORONTO WEST

6-8> Rachel Beck @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter

6:30> Willard Bond (recording release) @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-9> Ryan Boldt; Jenny Berkel @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

7:30> Pierce Brothers; Elliot Taylor @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Charles Spearin; Tamara Williamson @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Drew Jurecka on violin @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

8-12> Cosmic Blues Band; Blues jam 10-12 @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

8-10:30> Scott Yvonne @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~songwriter; $0

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8:30> Davis Rogan; Chris Butcher @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $25

9> Kalyna Rakel (recording release for Before & After You) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $?

9> Lamblion; Keegan Powell @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $0

9> Tanya Philipovich solo @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

 

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

*6-8:30> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

*6> open mic @ The Ridge Social Eatery, 3215 Roseville Rd., Ayr

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

7> Big Rude Jake @ The Paris Wincey Mills, 31 Mechanic St., Paris ~original Blues; $?

8> open stage @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge

8> jam with John McKinley Band @ Lana’s Lounge, 220 King St. N., Waterloo

8> acoustic song circle jam with host Terry Golletz @ Café Crêperie, 40 Mill St. W., Elora

9> DC Fraser @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Mother Mother; Little Destroyer @ Maxwell’s Music House, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $35

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

 

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open mic night with Matt Diamond @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Jazzmania @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough  ~Jazz

 

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-9> Cobourg Poetry Workshop @ The Cat & Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St. Cobourg ~spoken word

*7:30> Don Owen & Bruce Longman @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~tribute to The Beatles

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Jesse Slack @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open mic with Justin Cooper @ Fox & The Goose, 799 Park St. S., Oshawa

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH

7-10 > open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

 

905 SOUTH

Noon-2> Escapade @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

7> songwriters open stage with Deeps/Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

7> Trout Lily @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> open mic with host Piper Hayes @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

*8> Chris Chambers @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8:30-12> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

 

905 WEST

*7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 102-2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7> open mic with Chris Partland @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~songwriters

8-11> Dale & Cody & guests @ The Port House, 139 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~acoustic Pop duo

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

8-12> Big In Japan @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers eg. students, members, seniors, etc.). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved