A Woodstock-at-50 celebration by some who were actually there! | TorontoMoon.ca 190811Su | Shows for Sunday, August 11, 2021

'Bianology' album art reflects Woodstock era.

‘Bianology’ album art reflects Woodstock era.

A group of veteran Roots songwriters and poets who are old enough to have attended the famous Woodstock Festival in 1969 —and two of whom actually did!— will be gathering to perform for the “Woodstock Edition” of the monthly Words & Music Salon this afternoon starting at 1 p.m.

Brian Gladstone —who’s also of course renowned as the founder and executive director of TO’s Winterfolk Blues & Roots Festival and whose latest album, Brianology, has a cover that definitely echoes the 60s— was in Yasgur’s Farm field for the historic event fifty years ago this week, as was poet Linda Goldman, who also kept a diary of her experience from which she’ll be reading at today’s gathering in the Tiki Room at Tranzac Club.

Also performing will be hosts Glen Hornblast and Linda Stitt along with musical guests Mark Yan and Roger “Pops” Zuraw plus poets Norman Allan and August Henry. All of them remember the 60s from personal experience and may have some delightful surprises in their performances!

The nostalgia-baked affair in the venue at 292 Brunswick Ave. in the Annex area only runs for a couple of hours or so and cover is pay-what-you-can so you have the option of declaring it “a free festival!” if you want to get the truly authentic feeling of the namesake original love-in.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

Love Live Music Moon 2

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, August 11, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

11:30am> Carmen Toth hosts “Way Too Early Show” live part 1 @ www.facebook.com/carmentoth111 ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

12:30> Carmen Toth hosts “Way Too Early Show” part 2 @ www.instagram.com/carmentoth111 ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-4> Jordan Paul @ The Goodman Pub and Kitchen, 207 Queens Quay W. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

*Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Septet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz; $

1> “Words & Music Salon Woodstock edition” with host Glen Hornblast and musical guests Mark Yan; Brian Gladstone; Roger “Pops” Zuraw; + poets Linda Stitt; Norman Allan; August Henry @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; pwyc

1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

1:30-4:30> Kenny V @ Village of Yorkville Park, Bellair/Cumberland Streets ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

Noon-6> “Habari Africa Festival” with Zahara; Oliver Tshimanga; more @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W.

3-6> Phedre; Doomsquad @ The Bentway, 250 Fort York Blvd.

3-5> Stargoon @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Worldbeat

3> Dennis Kwok Trioi @ Vista Bar in Ontario Place, 935 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $0

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $

4> Raags of Love and Devotion with Ramneek Singh, Ravi Naimpally and Hardeep Chana @ Toronto Music Garden Queen’s Quay West at Dan Leckie Way

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4-7> Fast Birds @ Cloak and Dagger, 394 College St. ~Roots-Rock; $0

5> Brookie [email protected] Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; $0

5-8> York Jazz Ensemble @ Mount Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd.  ~Jazz/Blues; $

6-7:30> cabaret launch party for On Its Way Musical Productions @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana & Shirlita Pili @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> The Lucky Ones @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Trio Elétrico @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~Latin/Brazilian; $

7-9:30> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Jay Dee Band @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W.~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $0

7> Adekunle Gold @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Beck; Cage The Elephant; Spoon; Sunflower Bewan @ Budweiser Stage, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~contemporary original; $34-225

7:30> Nilan Perera’s Synaptic Circus @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

*7:30> Roots open mic & poetry slam @ Station On Bloor, 866 Bloor St. W.; $5

8> A-Zone Duet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals piano/guitar duo

8> Mike Krol; Swearin’ @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Pterodactyl Problems; more @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~indie; $

9:30> Ashley Urquhart’s Colour and Noise @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

*10> Vipers Cloud Trio @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

10> Tania Gill Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

10> Paige Warner Band @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

10> Ole Fashion @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Russell Williams on guitar, Hap Roderman on bass @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> Luke Vajsar @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

Noon-8> “Taste of The Danforth” festival on four stages with acts including Amaka Queenette; Sure Rock; Chris Strei; Sean Stanley Trio; Yellow Magnolia; Kristen Karma with Marian Hanna; By Request; Built For Speed; Caitlin Claessens; Liron Manahem; The Commoners; many more along Danforth Ave., from Broadview to Jones

2-4> Arsenals @ Kew Gardens Park bandshell, 2075 Queen St. E. ~Ska; $0

3-11> “We Are Lost” festival with Guy J, HOSH, Guy Mantzur, a live set from Rodriguez Jr outdoors @ Evergreen Brick Works, 550 Bayview Ave.

8> Holly Clausius; more @ Social Capital Theathre, 154 Danforth Ave., second floor ~tribute to Madonna; $15

4> 7th anniversary party singalong @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

4> Sugar Brown Trio @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-9> The Sonny Balcones @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

5-8:30> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7-11> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

8> Bats in The Belfry; Stinkbox; KissKalidiedie Bambi Killed Folk Punbk; Amanda Breeze @ Grand Gerrard Theatre, 1035 Gerrard Ave. E. ~Punk/Thrash; $

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~$0

10> Fathead Hazel @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*4-8> jam with Rocco & friends @ Mimico Pub, 349 Royal York Rd.

5-9> Lost Patients @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/R&B

6-8> Alyssa Tess @ Lakeshore Village BIA Gazebo, 2930 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> Guitar Live hosts jam @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

**11-2> live Jazz brunch with Double A Jazz @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*11am-2:30> The Unseen Strangers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

*4-8> open jam with hosts Starship Experience @ See-Scape, 347 Keele St.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5> Soul Sessions @ Antikka Café, 960 Queen St. West ~Funk/R&B/Soul

5-8> Benson Lee and the End of the World @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~surf Rock

6> Tenshi @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

6> Golnar @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

7-9> Dan Parsons & Tracy Macnei @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

8> open mic with feature by Chris Aldridge @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Mark Isbell with Reg Schwager @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Laura Escude @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Ugly Pig Twang Gang @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

*10:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

10am-6> “Acton Leathertown Festival” with various acts including Fred Penner; Darrelle London; Wicked Truth; Jake Chisholm; Red River Ramblers; Vivian Hicks; more on two outdoor Stages along Mill Street, Acton

10:30am-4> “Kitchener Blues Festival” with A Beautiful Noise; Brian Blaion; Tri-Continental @ KD BIA Stage, Downtown, Kitchener ~Blues/R&B; $?

11am-1> Onion Honey @ Seven Shores, 10 Regina St. N., Waterloo ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

Noon-6> “Cambridge Rotary Ribfest” with Footbridge Road; Erick Traplin; Jenny Howes Duo; Alfie Smith @ Cambridge Riverside Park, 49 King St. W., Cambridge ~variety; $0

Noon-6> “Kitchener Blues Festival” with Northern Social; Andre Bisson; The Pappy Johns Band; Matchedash Parish @ Kitchener City Hall, 200 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues/R&B; $0

Noon-6> “Kitchener Blues Festival” with FOG; Miss Emily; Nick Gilger and Sweeney Todd  @ OLG Clock Tower Stage, Victoria Park, 32 Dill St., Kitchener ~Blues/R&B; $?

3-6> Brendan O’Halloran; Kent Vodden’s Drunken Uke @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4-8> open Rock jam @ Royal City Studios, 930 Woodlawn Rd., Guelph

6-9> Mark Ucci @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6> The Weber Brothers for Kitchener Blues Festival @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener ~original Blues; $?

7-10> Miss Emily for Kitchener Blues Fest @ KW Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Blues/R&B; $0

7> Pappy John’s Band for Kitchener Blues Fest @ Bobby O’Brien’s Kitchener, 125 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

12-3:30> Blaine Burnie, Gene and Fat Fingers Slimm @ Dominion Hotel, 113 Main St. Minden ~Blues/R&B

2-11> “Boots and Hearts Music Festival” on multiple stages with Hardy; Ashley McBryde; Mackenzie Porter; Shawn Austin; Brandon Lay; Carly Pearce; Jason Aldean; several more @ Burl’s Creek Event Grounds, 180 Line 8 South, Oro Medonte ~Country/original Country/alt-Country; $

1-4> Wylie Harold @ Mainstreet Landing, 1939 Lakeshurst Rd., Buckhorn

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

3> Catfish Willie & The Buckle Busters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

3-6> Ace and The Kid @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

7-9> Carnival of the Animals; The Hockey Sweater for Collingwood Summer Music Festival @ New Life Church, 28 Tracey Lane, Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Awolk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Douleur Fantôme, Anthems of the Void, Olias @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~indie; $8

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

Noon-8> Pickering Food Truck Fest with various acts Michael Billik; Stacey Renee; more @ Esplanade Park, 1 Esplanade, Pickering ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop covers; $0

2-5> open mic @ Falcon Brewing Company, 30 Barr Rd., Ajax

2-4:30> Million Dollar Quartet @ Capitol Theatre Port Hope, 20 Queen St., Port Hope ~tribute to Rockabilly legends Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins & Elvis Presley; $

2:30-5> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4> Doug Libby @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Bill Craig @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-10> bi-weekly open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

8-10:30> Million Dollar Quartet @ Capitol Theatre Port Hope, 20 Queen St., Port Hope ~tribute to Rockabilly legends Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Carl Perkins & Elvis Presley; $

9:30-1:30> open mic with Will Surphlis @ The Stag’s Head Pub, 27 Bond St. E., Oshawa

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

Noon-8> “Stouffville Country Ribfest” with The Rockin’ Mojos; “Stouffville’s Got Talent 2019 winners showcase” @ Stouffville Memorial Park, 4 Park Drive at Buckholder St., Stouffville

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

2-6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

*4-8> JJ Millstone @ Symposium, 235 Guelph St., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & Neil’s birthday party @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

Noon-6> Hamilton Rib & Craft Beer Fest with Buddy Love; Zach McCabe; Rob Laidlaw @ Gage Park Hamilton, 1000 Main St. E., Hamilton ~variety; $0

2-6> Sam Heller & guest @ Clifford Brewing Co., 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Brant Parker @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

6-9> Neema Children’s Choir; Ensembl;e Vivant @ Fieldcote, 64 Sulphur Springs Rd., Ancaster

*7-10> Anthony Vaughn @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-12> Strummers Union @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

Noon> “Pakistan Azadi Festival” with various acts including Rahim Shan @ Mississauga Celebration Square, 300 City Centre Drive, Mississauga

2-5> Zdravako Dimitrov @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

2-6> James Cameron @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-6> Fiddlestix Duo @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St., Burlington ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

3:30> Andrew Fetterley @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues/Pop; $0

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*4-8> Rebelljo band @ West End Social, 2432 Lakeshore Rd. W., Oakville ~Blues/R&B

4> “Burlington Downtown Jazz Festival” with Steven Taetz; Heather Bambrick & Jodi Proznick; more @ Burlington Performing Arts Center, 440 Locust St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock; $0

6:30> River North @ Memorial Park, Stavebank Rd. North @ Lakeshore Rd. East, Port Credit-Mississauga; $0

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved