TorontoMoon.ca 170308We | Shows for Wednesday, March 08, 2022

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, March 08, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

 ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5> Gordon Shawcross @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6-8> Kathleen Gorman & guests @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Golden Country Classics @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano; 0$

6:30> Johnny Griffith Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz 161110-support-the-moon

7> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

7> Songwriters Association of Canada Toronto Regional Songwriters Group open stage @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St. ~0$

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Brodie West Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~Jazz

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

**8 (7 p.m. sign-up)> open stage with 9 p.m. with feature by Bänoo Zan @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

8> David Madras @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> Pink Talking Fish; Ocean Men @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~fusion tribute to Pink Floyd/Talking Heads/Phish, Ween tribute; $25

8> Bad Suns; From Indian Lakes @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

8> LeiLa Dey; DijahSB; Tamera Russell; Keysha Freshh; Lex Leosis; Haviah Mighty; pHoenix Pagliacci @ Revival, 783 College St. ~showcase for International Women’s Day; $15

*8> open mic with host Jay Pollock & feature @ Touché Martini Bar, 669 College St.

8-10:30> Roberto Occhipinti Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Pop songwriter; $15

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra with James Ehnes & Owen Pallett @ Roy Thompson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

*9-1> jam night @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*9-12> open mic with Jeff Kahl @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E.

9> Brooke Blackburn Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~R&B/Soul; $10

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

9> Jorndan Welbourne; Alonso; Radio Free Universe; Morning Fame @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $5

*9:30> After Funk @ Nightowl Toronto, 647 College St. ~Funk; 0$

9:30> The Further Adventures of Jazz Money @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Sean Conway @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

10> Ken Aldcroft @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

10-2> Blues-Rock jam with Al Webster Combo @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

7> Matthew Good; Craig Strickland @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Rock; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8> PSS presents “Improvised Creatons” @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~experimental

8> Sticky Fingers @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Gypsy Rebels @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Havana Nights @ Old Mill, 21 Old Mill Rd. (Home Smith Bar, minimum table charge) ~Jazz

8-1> Tony Paglia @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9-12> Space Jazz jam with singer Meagan Luchko & guitarist Kevin Bolger & band with weekly [email protected] Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Mr. Rick @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~solo Blues/Roots

6-8> The Layrite Boys @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass; 0$

*8> MFA open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

**8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with Dave McManus, George Baumann, Cleave Anderson + special guest Voodoo Walters @ On Cue Billiards, 349 Jane St. ~Blues

8:30> No Parents; BBQ Pope; Ruthless Ones @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Chris Assaad Album Launch @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Soul/Roots songwriter; $20

**9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

9> Marcus Walker Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~indie; pwyc

9> Joel Sheridan; Nathan Hiltz @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz

9> Kitchen Orkestra @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~mini-orchestra

9:30> Spy vs Sly vs Spy @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*10> Arthur Renwick @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots/Blues

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*6-8:30> ukulele jam @ Idea Exchange, 5 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> Song Circle acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Pat Maloney @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~songwriter; $5

*8:30-11:30> The Gaes @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

?*9> jam with Mike Meacher & Nathan Bulla @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

10> Scott Cairns @ Doogie & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

8-12> Trent University student bands @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Not Twins; The Fat Plant Family Band @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie/covers; pwyc

9> Cheyanne Buck; Adam Tario @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Marty Hepburn @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

?*7> open mic with Matt Whittmann @ Red Door Gallery, 69 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*9:30> open mic with The Villagers @ Main’s Mansion, 144 Main St., Markham

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7> Mohawk Music showcase with host Adrean Farrugia @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~eclectic; $10

*7:30> open mic with Brant Parker @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*8> Brad James @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~Country

8> Terrie Petrie & band hosts Country Wednesdays @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8> open mic with Jim Italiano @ Club 54, 3345 Harvester Rd., Burlington

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8:30> Buds First @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~covers & originals $5

9-1> Kevin Reid & The Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved