TorontoMoon.ca 170322We | Shows for Wednesday, March 22, 2022

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, March 22, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

Midnight to midnight: Epidemic Music Group’s Longest Concert Guinness World Record Attempt @ Earl of Whitchurch, Stouffville & online live on YouTube 24 hours a day till 7pm April 2.  For artist lineup see listings in 905 North.

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5> Gordon Shawcross & Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

5:30-6:30> Humber Vocal Jazz Ensemble @ Four Seasons Center, 145 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

6-8> Kathleen [email protected] 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Golden Country Classics @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

6:30> Johnny Griffith Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

8> Dave X AJ Tracey @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Zachary Lucky @ Sellers & Newell Books and Speakeasy, 672 College St. ~songwriter; $10

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Piano Party @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

7:30> Jamie Matsukubo @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St. ~songwriter

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

**8 (7 p.m. sign-up)> open stage with 9 p.m. with feature by Tony Hanik @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

8> Dmitry Masleev @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~piano recital; $

8-11:30> Kyara; Drea; Claire Hunter @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~songwriters; $

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thompson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Beethoven’s “Symphony 6”; $

8> Michelle Treacy with Good Enough Live Karaoke Band @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~$

8> Billy Moon; Fresh Snow; Co/ntry; WHOOP-Szo @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

*9-12> open mic with Jeff Kahl @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E.

9> Lee Harvey Osmond; Thompson Wilson @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Lou Reed covers; $20

9> Food Court; Sure; The Cool Hands; Pineapple Girls @ Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave.

9> Eric West Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz/Soul

9> Do It For The Gram @ Set on King, 333 King St. W. ~indie

9> The Dirty B-Sides jam @ Studio Bar, 824 Dundas St. W. ~Freestyle/Hip Hop; 0$

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

9> For The Future’s Future @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~alt Rock

*9:30> After Funk @ Nightowl Toronto, 647 College St. ~Funk; 0$

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Andrew Boniwell @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Sean Conway @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Bellweather @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

10-2> Blues-Rock jam with Al Webster Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

7> Alestorm; Aether Realm; Crimson Shadows @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

7> Cold War Kids; Middle Kids @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8> PSS presents “Improvised Creations” @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> Linda Lavender @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8> Lil’ Debbie; 1 Ton; Demrick; Mav; Nico Nrk Kubassek; Cassia Sparkle; Familton; Cheech Songs; RapBastarts; Pare Chris; Diztnikt Apolo @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8-1> Tim Bovaconti @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam with singer Meagan Luchko & guitarist Kevin Bolger & band with weekly guest @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Mr. Rick @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~solo Roots covers & originals

7> The Small Glories @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~$10

7:30-11> singers Lisa Michelle, Gina P, Mellow Dee & backing band @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~neo-Soul tribute; $18

7:30> Rebekah Wolkstein; Michael Westwood; Shothana Telner @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical; $

8> Ralph ep release party @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

8:30> Redhill Valleys; Jesse Gold; The Rising Few; Abigail Lapell for “Canadian Music Week Discovery Series” @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $10

*8:30> Carl Bray & guest @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~solo piano

9> Hillbilly Jive Cats; Tennessee Voodoo Coupe @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~Rockabilly; $7

*8> MFA open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

**8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with Dave McManus, George Baumann, Cleave Anderson + special guest Roots ‘n Branches @ On Cue Billiards, 349 Jane St. ~Blues

8:30> James Carrol; Espeth Tremblay; Grizzly Coast; Eric Brabacher; Stan Klich @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters

8:30> Alyson McNamara Band @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie Root-Rock; $12

**9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

9> Peter Boyd; Noah Zacharin @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriters; pwyc

9> Clearance; Triples; Bad River @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Rebecca Enkin & Ron Davis @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz

9> Kitchen Orkestra @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~mini-orchestra

*9:30> Spy vs Sly vs Spy @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

10> Killer Party Killer @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic Pop/Country; $10

*10> Arthur Renwick @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots/Blues

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*6-8:30> ukulele jam @ Idea Exchange, 5 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

7> Madison Ing @ Arena Bar & Grill, 96 Gordon St., Guelph

7-10> Glass Demons ep release; opener JoJo Worthington @ Cork Hall, 352 King St. W., Kitchener ~indie; $

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> acoustic Bluegrass jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Jenn Grant @ Starlight Kitchener, 160 King St. E., Waterloo ~songwriter; $15

*8:30-11:30> The Gaes @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9-11:30> Peter Youngtree; Chester Field & The Sofa Kings @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Newfie songwriter & local indie band

*9> jam with Mike Meacher & Nathan Bulla @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

10> Scott Cairns @ Doogie & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

8-12> Trent University student bands @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Raveen; Paper Shakers @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

7> Doug Dale @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Marty Hepburn @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH

12:01am-midnight and all day Wednesday and beyond till April 2> Epidemic Music Group’s Longest Concert Guinness World Record Attempt with various acts for 24 hours @ Earl of Whitchurch, 6204 Main Street, Stouffville:
Day 5, Wednesday March 22, benefitting Habitat For Humanity continues with
7AM Kevin Foster
8AM Odd Concern
9AM Harrison Caldeira
10AM Kim Brown
11AM Stephen Milligan
12PM Mark Martyre
1PM Angie Nussey
2PM Brian Wride
3PM Dale Switek
4PM Kyle Wallace
5PM Reid Williamson
6PM James Blond
7PM Al Connoly
8PM Dave Lawlor
9PM Leah Daniels
10PM Ben Hudson
11PM Eight Five Two
Day 6, Thursday March 23 benefitting Anti-Violence Youth starts with
12AM Rynheart
1AM Orangabang
2AM The Boots
3AM Robyn Ottolini and Bodan Mullholand
4AM Matt Gunn
5AM Sue & Dwight
6AM Melanie J.Hebert
7AM Ryan Bonner
8AM Russell Jackson-Wyatt
9AM Mark Crawford
10AM Des McCann
11AM Angele Menard

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

?*7> open mic with Matt Whittmann @ Red Door Gallery, 69 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*9:30> open mic with The Villagers @ Main’s Mansion, 144 Main St., Markham

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

*7:30> open mic with Brant Parker @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8-11> Flying Buttress; Mobina Galore; Fraser & Kofish @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Punk/Garage; $

*8> Brad James @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~Country

8> Terrie Petrie & band hosts Country Wednesdays @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> Five Alarm Funk celebrating Sweat album; guests The Altobeelays @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~original Funk; $15

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8> open mic with Jim Italiano @ Club 54, 3345 Harvester Rd., Burlington

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

9-1> Kevin Reid & The Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

9-1> Carlos @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Funk; $10

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved