TorontoMoon.ca 170701Sa | Shows for Saturday, July 01, 2021 | Canada 150

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, July 01, 2021

TDTJF = TD Toronto Jazz Festival
For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Noon-9> Canada Day multicultural celebration with various acts @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~eclectic; 0$

Noon-10> TDTJF: Jorge Miguel Flamenco Ensemble; Eliana Cuevas Quintet; Joanna Majoko Quintet; Shuffle Demons @ OLG Stage, 115 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

*12-3> TDTJF: Youth Jazz Showcase @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $0

1-3> Celebration of life for Hervé Basset with host Shawn Brady and more [see also Moon story from June 29] @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~0$

1:30> TDTJF: Canadian Jazz Quartet @ OLG Stage 3, Hazelton Ave at Scollard St. ~Jazz; $0

2-5> Acoustical Healing open stage with host Wayne Neon @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

2:15-10:45> “Canada Days Celebration” with Zuze; The Jerry Cans; Noreum Machi; Shault; The Lytics; Busty & The Bass @ Mel Lastman Square, 5100 Yonge St. ~eclectic; 0$

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-4> Quique Escamilla for “Our Home On Native Land” @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Mexican huapango/rancheras with contemporary Reggae/Rock influence; 0$

3-6> Bob Brough Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill on keys @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> TDTJF: John MacMurchy’s Art of Breath @ OLG Stage 3, Hazelton Ave at Scollard St. ~Jazz; $0

4-7> Climax Jazz Band @ Leaside Pub, 190 Laird Ave. ~Jazz

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

3:30-10> Canada Days party with Maylee Todd; Richard Inman & The Mad Tappers; Cuban-Canadian Jazz Collective; Ghostkeeper; Dawn Pemberton; Ron Sexsmith; Torotno Symphony Orchestra; more @ Nathan Phillips Square, 100 Queen St. West ~eclectic; 0$

6-8> Naughty Marla Lukofsky and her Good Boyz with Peter Hill on keys @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Canada Day party with Full Tilt & DJ @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

6> Jay Swinnerton Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

7> The Strictly Hip @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~tribute to Tragically Hip; $

7> TDTJF: The Claudia Quintet @ Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave. ~Jazz; $0

7:30> Abigail Lapell; DRFTR @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Eric St. Laurent @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> TDTJF: Laurent Coulondre – Gravity Zero @ OLG Stage 3, Hazelton Ave at Scollard St. ~Jazz; $0

8> Cobalt; Aseethe @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

8:30> Universal Bboy League @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Gabba Heys!; Blanks; CBGBs @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~tribute to 80s Pop/New Wave

9> Filo Machado Ensemble featuring Babi Mendes @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Little Coyote; Luma; Camp Girls; Vistas; Mother Tongues @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Armed & Hammered; The Beta 58s; Parts @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~indie; $

9> Dead Tired; Twin Rivals; Katatonix @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Hot Fiyah @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Rich Brown’s The Abeng @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> The Lonely Hearts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> TDTJF: Humber Faculty Trio hosts late-night Jazz jam @ Proof Vodka Bar (Intercontinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel), 220 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $0

10-2> Scully & The Crossbones @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10-2> The Dog Walkers @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Cale Crowe @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Roots-Rock

416 – TORONTO EAST

Noon-10:30> Q107 Canada Day Picnic with tribute bands Against The Wind featuring Amanda Rose & Josh Gordon at noon; Virtual Journey; River Street Band; Full Moon Fever; Desire; Jukebox Heroes; Bennie and the Jets; Thunderstruck + fireworks @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E.; 0$

1-10:30> East York Canada Day party with Canada Rocks; East York Barbershoppers; East York Concert Band; IMPAK; STOMP; Tin Annie; Jenny James Band + fireworks @ Stan Wadlow Park, 373 Cedarvale Ave.; 0$

1-4> Bill Craig for Canada Day open house @ RCL #22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

6-10> Rockever for Canada Day open house @ RCL #22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Sam Taylor & The East End Love with David Macmichael on bass @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues; $0

9> Isaak Bonk @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

9:30-11:30> Mark Sepic @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~looping songwriter/Classical guitar solo; $0

9:30> Paul James Band @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Blues-Rock/Rockabilly; $10

9:30> The Digital Immigrants @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Enzo Boldrini @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

1-11> “Toronto Ribfest” with 4 stages featuring various acts including Slime Dogs; New Hollywood; The Alcombes; Mason Dixon; Jay Douglas; more @ Centennial Park, Etobicoke. 256 Centennial Park Rd. ~eclectic; $15

2> “Wavelength Canada Day” concert with Most People; The Magic; more @ Humber Bay Park (outdoors), 2225 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~eclectic; 0$

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Michael Theodore @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

7:30> TFTJF: Heather Bambrick & Friends @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; $35.50+

8> “Lockdownfest” Day 2 with Polarity; Cowgirls From Hell; Porn; Punishment; Relikdog; more @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $20

9:30> GrooveStone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Straight Shooter @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

Noon-9> “Canada Days” concerts on 3 stages with Les Filles de Illighadad; Lan Shin Band; Nicolas Perrin et les Grand Hurlers; Unity Hour; Beyond South Empijah; Amelie & Les Singes Bleus; Lisa Odjig; Nagata Shachu; Pan Fantasy Steelband; more @ Scarborough Civic Centre (outdoors), 150 Borough Dr. ~eclectic; 0$

1pm-1:45> Southern Fried for Canada Day Show @ Thomson Memorial Park, 1005 Brimley Rd.

8> Southern Fried; Cab ‘N Fever @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~Southern Rock; $10

9> Gail Gunnis & The Dirty Roosters Band @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Cystal Alchemy @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

*noon-3> Julian Fauth solo @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

1:30-4:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests Harpin Norm Lucien; Glen Gary; Georgia Wilder; more @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

**2-5> Yor Magic Canada Day Open Mic with host Kayt Lucas @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

5-8> Brian De Lima Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

5-8> Berman Billings Duo @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

7-9> Kim Campbell’s Canada Day benefit for Newcomer Kitchen @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

8> Lola Marsh with Gil Landau & Shoshana Cohen @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~Israeli Pop; $

8:30> Little Peter and the Elegants for Canada Day party @ Amesbury Park, 1507 Lawrence Ave. W. ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; 0$

9> Bad Channels recording release for ep; guests Vallens; Trails @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9-1> The Tin Pan Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Good Enough Live Karaoke Band @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Winona Wilde Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~original Roots/Country

9:30> The Better Half @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

10> Lezbical; BlipTor; Buzz Buzz; Chia Seed; more  @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

10-2> Shane Murphy Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~$12

10:30> Manny Cardenas @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

9am> Canada Day Celebrations with various acts including Odd November; Fire Train; Shy Haryy; Eric Bolton; Blackbridge @ Cambridge Riverside Park, 49 King St. W., Cambridge

1-3> Dan Walsh @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

3-5> Sarah McLeod @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

3-6> Joanna Daze for Canada Day BBQ @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4-6> Ross Burant @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

7-11> Sandy MacDonald @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

7-9> Cameron & [email protected] Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

8> The Navigators @ Cambridge Newfoundland Club, 1500 Dunbar Rd., Cambridge

8> Dan Walsh @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

8:30> Tim Ronan @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

9> Shy Harry @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> Sharon Musgrave @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> Green Jello; Orexin; Space Pope @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9:30> Galley West @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Plead the 5th @ Pick & Shovel, 30 Water St. S., Cambridge

10> Yazgerz Farm @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

705

3> Fundraiser for Safe Haven for Refugees @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7> Tim Hicks for “Summer Throw Down at Wasaga Beach” @ Beach Area One, 11, 22nd St. N., Wasaga Beach

7-9> Craig Paterson and Pete Woolidge @ The Lounge by Lignum, 442 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> David Russell @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> Those Unmistakable 80s  @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~tribute to 80s Pop

10> The High Drive @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

905 EAST

2-5> Big Bad Burgress Brown Blues Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> Dean James Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> The House Band @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Hippie Crippler @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9:30> Darren Smith and Bottoms Up @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Big Bad Burgress Brown Blues Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

905 NORTH

1-4> Ablett and Cooper @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~fingerstyle Roots/Pop

2> Almost Cool Band @ Glen Williams Gazebo, Glen Williams/Georgetown

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

4:30-5:30> Kevin Ker and members of Guinness Record Attempt organizing committee for Whitchurch-Stouffville Strawberry Festival @ Stouffville Memorial Park, Stouffville

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown

9> Jake Robertson @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The $2 Bills @ Ivy Arms, Milton, 201 Main St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Jen and the Jets @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown, ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

Noon-10:30> Canada Day party with The Kings; The Madhatters; more Merritt Park Amphitheatre, 151 King St., Welland ~CanRock; 0$

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

8> Retro Party Groove @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Noble Savages recording release; guests @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $7

9> Eric Mills @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton  ~$5

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guest Chuckie Zehr @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> After Funk @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Funk

905 WEST

12:30> “Paint The Town Red” Canada Day festival with 3 stages and featuring Sean Pinchin; Melle Rose; Memphis to Motown featuring Jordan John; Tom Barlow; more +  fireworks @ Memorial Park, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East, , Port Credit-Mississauga

2-11> “Canada Day Together Festival” wth Danny Kearns & Tommy Porter; Sohail Rana; Sooriana Group; The Southdowns; Alessia Cohle; Ballroom Babies + fireworks @ Churchill Meadows Community Common, 3340 McDowell Dr., Mississuaga

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Terry Edmunds @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Kevin McQuade @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Terry Rawlinko @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Chris Ayries & James Clark Jones @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8> Matt Zaddy; The Doubts @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9> Canada Day songs party with host Daniel LeBlanc and open stage spots @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~eclectic; $5

9> Duelling pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Daryl Gray @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Why Now @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Killin’ Time Band @ The Queen’s Head, Burlington, 400 Brant St.

10-2> Kenny V Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Andrew Fetterley Trio @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Stone The Radio @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved