TorontoMoon.ca 180617Su | Shows for Sunday, June 17, 2021

180303 NEW See more from the Moon

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, June 17, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10:30am-1:30> Blues brunch with Robert Davis @ Southern Accent, 839 College St.

11am-2pm> Thaller Family Klezmer Band for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Toque Trad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

2> Catherine Daniel, Mezzo Soprano and Trevor Chartrand, Piano  @ Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave. ~Classical; $

2-6> Missy Knott; Suzie Vinnick @ Distillery District stage, 55 Mill Street ~songwriters; $0

3> Chvrches; Tinashe; Jazz Cartier; Azealia Banks; Lights; Big Freeda @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~eclectic indie; $?

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $

4> Keystone Collective with Meghan Gilhsepy @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $5

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Joe Spina & Mark Teixeia @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz/Thelonious Monk covers

6-7:30> Carolyn Fe @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Blues; $20

6:30> The Faceless AngelMaker Pillars of Autumn Wraith Eternal @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-9:30> Julian Anderson-Bowes Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Communish @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

7> Najva Ensemble @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St. ~Worldbeat; $

7:30> The Revival Ensemble; Sick Boss Love @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Glen Hall four-piece @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

*7:30> open mic @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~Worldbeat

8> THE HIGH DIVERS w/ Kate Boothman, Family of Things @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8-11> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8-10> Pavlo’s 20th anniversary concert (Night 8 of 20) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $ includes nightly guitar giveaway to one audience member

8> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

8> Cherry Blaster; Anna Atkinson; Kasha @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.

8:30-10> Toronto Fringe musicals preview @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~cabaret/musical theatre; $10-20/pwyc

9:30> Gabriel Palatchi Trio (recording release for Made in Canada album) @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> The Doublecuts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~10-piece Western Swing

10-2> Scully @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Nicholas Tabarias & Terry Wilkins @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Pat Maloney for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Danny Marks @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~eclectic songwriter

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

5-8:30> The Way Back @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7-9> Mr. Rick @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Roots covers & originals; 0$

7-11> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7> Ron Hawkins @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~Country songwriter; $0

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

5-9> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~60’s dance-oriented Pop Rock

5:30> Lithograph; Shadowself; Deeply Faded; Cupapi; Napolean @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $15

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

3> Surefire Band @ Twilight Family Restaurant, 55 Nugget Ave.

*8-12> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek & Paul Evans @ Al Mac’s, 2459 Kingston Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Adam Shier and Matt Elwood @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

6> Max McEachern @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~ Jazz; pwyc

6> Merival; Very Many; Robertalanfuturehearts; P.T. Cruiser @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $pwyc

7-9> Joel Phillip Jacobson @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

8> Nessly @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W.~contemporary original; $

8-11> Adam Beer-Colacino @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

8:30> Linsey Wellman (Ottawa) with Phill Albert & Mark Zurawinski @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Property; Claire de la Loopa; For Keeps @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $

9> Lucas [email protected] The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519

2-5> Jerry Leger @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener ~Roots-Rock

2:30-5> Moniker @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4-7> Black Cat Bone @ ANAF 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~Blues/R&B

6-9> Stan Chang, Eric Bruck @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

7-8:30> Fresh Water Funk @ Mill Race Park, 36 Water St. N., Cambridge ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

 

705

11am> Innisfil Ribfest with Little Peter and the Elegants (12:30-2); more @ Innisfil Recreation Complex, 7315 Yonge St., Innisfil ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

3> Odd Man Rush @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST

4> Kevin McKendrick @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Tom and Rick @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Gypsy Swing Jazz

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST

*11am> Robert Lee Trio @ Lil’ Brew Hops, 209 Main St. S., Newmarket ~Jazz

Noon-6> Markham Village Music Festival with various acts including Andy & Richard; Gal Amti; Marcus Baskie Jazz Band; rIVerse @ Morgan Park, 11 Parkway Ave., Markham

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

? 2-5> Bluegrass jam @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Blvd., Stouffville

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9-1> Band jam with The Bandits house band feat. Matt Groopie @ Archibald’s, 8950 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> Sally Campbell for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH

Noon-3> Scott McIntoshTrio @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton ~Jazz

2-6> Sunday Blues with Brant Parker Band & guest @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

2-5> Rocket & Rick @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Steve Sinnicks @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

7-11> “Something Else Festival” with Faster; Eucalyptus; Gord Grdina Quartet; Stretch Orchestra @ Urban Arts Initiative, 126 James St. N., Hamilton ~eclectic; $?

8> Yonge Guns Quartet @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $15

8> Lauren Knowles Trio @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST

11am-2pm> brunch with Michael Wainwright Duo @ Royal Botanical Gardens, 1185 York Blvd., Burlington~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $

Noon> Amanda Reeve @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz

Noon> Mississauga Waterfront Festival with Mackenzie Leigh Meyer; 12:30 Nicole Rayy; 1:30 Patsy Cline tribute; 2:15 - Rich Cloke; 3 p.m.  Ty Baynton; 4 p.m. Alessia Cohle; 5 p.m. Marshall Dane @ Memorial Park, 20 Lakeshore Rd. East, Port Credit-Mississauga ~Country

1-8> Sound of Music Festival on three stages with The Royal North; See Spot Run; The Pursuit of Happiness; Matthew Good; Jules; Modern Space; Sonreal; Brad Hills; House of David Gang; Exco Levio @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington (also see “pod” stages in downtown Burlington areas) ~eclectic; $0

2-6> Michael Warren @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony Band with guest John Dickie @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8-11> David Hines & Victoria Yeh as Don’t Look Down @ Port House, 139 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers duo

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1:30> Derek Lathrop @ Spice Lounge, 52 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved