TorontoMoon.ca 190608Sa | Shows for Saturday, June 08, 2022

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

 

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, June 08, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-midnight> “Desifest” with various acts @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~eclectic  Worldbeat; $0

2-8> Open Tuning Festival with  Wayne Neon & Brian Morgan (2-2:45) kick off; more @ Japas Stage, 592 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

2-8> Open Tuning Festival with 20 Flight Rockers; MoonJunk; more @ Bateman’s Biclcyle Company, 960 Bathurs St. ~eclectic indie; $0

2-8> Open Tuning Festival with Angela Saini (3-4); more @ The Graprefruit Moon, 968 Bathurst St.

2-8> The DropUps; Family Band; Rockford; Centraal; Slic Soleros; The Class Wrecks @ Clinton St. Main Stage, 426 Clinton St. ~eclectic indie; $0

2> Cheri Maracle @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~contemporary original; $; $0

3-6> Taxi Chain @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~Roots-Rock

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

6-8:30> Serge Nikol @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat Serbian

3-6> Mark Godfrey Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Jerome Godboo Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~authentic Country originals

6-8> Mike & Jill Daley @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-8> Ghost Caravan @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W.  ~Worldbeat; $0

6:30> Ben Walker Group @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.~songwriter

*6:30-9:30> Serge Nikol & Eteric Lyons @ Casa Fuego, 230 Adelaide St. W. ~Jazz

7> Jenna Marie @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Viper’s Cloud @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

7> Michael Snow, Mani Manzinani, The Missing Montgomeries, The Frequency Freaks @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~Classical/smooth Pop/Jazz; $

7:30> Studio 211 concert showcase @ Tranzac Club (Man Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Nagata Shachu and The American Rogues @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W.  ~Worldbeat mashup; $32

8-10> Ada Dahli @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

8> Thaller Family Cabaret @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots-Rock; pwyc

8> MoonJunk; 20 Flight Rockers; Lowfills @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.  ~eclectic indie; $pwyc

8:30> Skye Wallace (recording release for Skye Wallace album); guests Goodnight Sunrise; Little Coyote; Tullstars @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Danny Marks @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $

9> Trampa, Anthems In Ashes, Dylan Hennessy, Dead In Reno, Enter the drago, the bowling club @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock

9> LAPS; Lovelet; Slurry; Westelaken @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.  ~eclectic indie; $

9> Paragon Cause @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Stephanie Trick and Paolo Alderighi @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Big Rackwt @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

9:30-2> Jeff G & The Four Heads @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock; $0

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Souled Out @ Mt. Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Road ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $10

9:45> Becca Stevens @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Joe Bass @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

9:30> Eugene Ripper; Del Cowsill @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriters; $?

10-2> Johnny Starkes @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

11> Big Smoke Brass Band @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> John Borra & Sam Ferrara @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Country/alt-Country; $0

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Soul Maitre D’s @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

7> PUP @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Perry Farrell # Grand Gerrard Theatre, 1035 Gerrard St. E.

8> Tanya Wills Quartet @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

8> U.S. Girls; Badge Epoque Ensemble @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9-11> Fathead Hazel @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Soul Session @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

9-11> iSPy @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Built For Speed @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

9:30> Mr. Pharmacist; Goldenballs open @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to The Fall; $10

9:30> Ever The Bridesmaid @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest David Johannesson on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Chuck [email protected] Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Brenda Earl Stokes Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> 1867 Band featuring Benny Rave; 2112 @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~classic Rock; $15

9> British Explosion @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Taunted By Girls @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9-1> jam with Tommy Rocker & The West Hill Rockers with full backline @ Centro Pizza, 3406 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Taxi @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Jaded Etiquette @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Al Reilly‘s Catalyst @ Smiling Jack’s, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E. ~classic Rock

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

*1-3:30> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

2-4> Dan Latner & Jeff Rothwell @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Loren Hicks @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guests Jom Brooks & The Outskirts of Approval @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> Kayla Mahomed @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~torch Blues/Pop Jazz

6-7> Georgia Higgins; Sean Bertram; Pomes @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

6> Logan McKillop @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

6:30-2> Lulaworld Festival with Alvaro Benavides & Alto Voltage; more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz/Salsa; $

7> Yeah You’re Right @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Dave Orrett Band @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $30

9> Mark Wilkinson @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Chris Culgin @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> Little Joe & The Werewolves @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues-Rock

9:30> F-105 @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/pwyc

10> The James Green Electric  @ The Cat Bar, 3513 Dundas St. W.  ~classic Rock/Blues-Rock

10> Communism @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2-5> Stephen Parkinson @ White Rabbit Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2> The Jendy Way @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

7> Chris Strei @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> Alex Pangman & Her Alleycatz also featuring Peter Hill @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Swing Jazz

8> Jesse Parent; Greg Denton @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> We Are Human; The Good Depression; Snakes; BRAND OF SACRIFICE; Gorepanda; Islands & Empires; Jupiter Hollow @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $10

8-12> Summer Lights Festival with various acts including AcelAcapaella; Awkward Bling; Baluke; Exclusive Vibez; more @ downtown Kitchener

9> Turk & The Hobbits @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Must Stash Hat @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> The Hookers with guest Mike Whaling @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> The Mixx @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> James Cameron @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Brendan O’Halloran @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> David Scott @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Got Socia; Yumster; Soft Limits @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

10:30> Trash Pandas @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

705

3> Jeremy Fisher, Evangeline Gentle, Hillary Dumoulin @ Peterborough Dragon Festival @ Del Crary Park, 100 George St. N., Peterborough

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

6-9> Mike Graham @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

8-12> Jakob Pearce @ The Bull and Barrel, 901 Cedar Pointe Dr., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Romney Getty @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> The Cadillacs @ @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Gray Area, Badgermilk, I Am Made Of Fire @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $5

9> White Cowbell Oklahoma (recording release for music video “Harder Come, Harder Fall”) @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Roots-Rock

9> Party of 3 @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> The Carl Rundown Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa

7-10> Don Stewart @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-1> Eastside Eddie & The Newsboys @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues-Rock

8-12> Get Tuned @ Crazy Jack’s, 19 King St. W., Oshawa ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Brian Bracken @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

8> Dayz Gone Bad @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

9> Ray Darren @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

9:30> The Spitfire Kings @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Bruce Longman & Penny Skolski @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Blues/R&B

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

1-5> acoustic open mic with Matt Groopie et al @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8-11> The Flailing Shilaleighs @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Roots-Rock/Celtic Rock

10> The Glamour Assassins @ Top Spot, 87½ High St., Sutton West

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7:30-10:30> The Good Brothers @ St. John’s United Church, 11 Guelph St., Georgetown ~original Country/alt-Country; $

9:30> Nomads @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-1> Simply Skynyrd @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~tribute to Lynyrd Skynyrd; $0

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7> Rachel And Her Kind @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $

7-10> Dave Pomfret; Shady Grove @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington, Hamilton  ~Roots-Rock

8> Red Hot Ramble @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~New Orleans Jazz; $

8:30> benefit for Into The Abyss Record Store  @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

8:30-11:30> Tiff and the Two Fives @ Mattson & Co, 225 Locke St. S., Hamilton

9> Adam’s Rib @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton  ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> The Bandicoots; The Mackinaws; Rexford Drive @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $

9> Trout Lily @ @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Tim Gibbons and the Swampbusters @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Off The Record @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Bliss @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Tyler Wilson @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Roots-Rock

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

1> open jam with Carlos Mallia with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guest Frank Cosentino @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Neil Chapman @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

2-11> Sound of Muisc 2019 kick off concert with Bush LIVE; Monster Truck; Headstones; Crown Landsl Black Mountain; Whiskey Rebellion; The Castor Troys @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Road, Burlington ~eclectic indie; $

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

7:30- 11:30> Little Peter and the Elegants host Halton Dance Party @ Oakville Banquet Hall, 1494 Wallace Rd., Oakville ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $20

8> Soul Funkshun feat. Dave Girdlestone @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Funk/R&B/Soul

8-12> Amanda Reeve @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

8:30-1> open mic @ Doolin’s Pub, 1575 Clarkson Rd., Mississauga

9> Jitensha @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~Pop covers & originals; $0

9> Alfie Smith Trio @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Blues; $10

9> 20 Fingers @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

9:30> The Legend Band @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Rock/R&B covers; $0

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Natasha Meister @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Marshall Dane Band @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Country/Pop Rock $0

9:30-11:45> Rocket 88 @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Rock/R&B covers

10> Twist of Fate @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved