TorontoMoon.ca 190616Su | Shows for Sunday, June 16, 2021

Over 200 live music shows listed today

Over 200 live music shows listed today

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, June 16, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

1> Carmen Toth with Jessica Speziale for “Sunday Chunes” live part 1 @ Facebook.com/JessicaSpezialemusic ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2> Carmen Toth with with Jessica Speziale for “Sunday Chunes” live part 2 @ www.instagram.com/spezsings ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

1> Michael Pollard Trio @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

2> Stewart Leger @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W.

4> Killy; Anders; Kallitechnics; Uptown Boy Band; Liza; No Party for Cao Dong @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~eclectic indie; $0

3-7> David Hines @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~smooth Rock/Pop covers & originals

3-5> Good Times Forever @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Grateful Sunday @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St. ~tribute to Grateful Dead

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $

4> Sheldon Holder and AFO @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

**4-7> Big Groove rhythm section with guests Danny B & Kevin Higgins @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Concord Jazz Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

5> Ed & Quincy Bullen @ 918 Bathurst Centre, 918 Bathurst St. ~piano duo; $

5-8> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ Mount Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd.  ~vintage Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $15

6-7:30> Kate Campbell @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $20

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana and Shirlita Pili @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Brittany Brooks @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> This Frontier Needs Heroes; more @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

7-9:30> Jacob Gorzhaltsan @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Taborah Johnson with Joe Sealy, Barry Callaghan @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Alexisonfire @ Budweiser Stage, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Diane Roblin, Nick Fraser, Brodie West @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Roots open mic & poetry slam @ Station On Bloor, 866 Bloor St. W.; $5

8-11> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne Neon & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8> OHMNO; Strange Shakes; Low Kites; Dong Vegan @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

8> San Cisco; Carla Geneve @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30-10> Gabriel @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10

9:30> Josh Grossman’s TJO Big Band’s Radiohead Jazz Project @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz tribute to Radiohead; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Rebecca Hennessy Jazz Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> The Ole Fashion @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Josh Lopez & Justin Snikkar @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

**Noon-1> The Pretty @ Might and Main, 126 Main St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

Noon-7> Beaches Rib & Craft Beer Fest with live acts includingThe Sattalites at 5pm @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E.; $0

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

3> In Line Six @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly

4> Little Magic Sam @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues

4> Woodshed Orchestra Brass Bandits @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-8:30> SOULidified @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $10

6-8:30> HogTown Delta @ The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

7-9> Cafcae @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.; $0

7-11> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue & open jam @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~Blues-Rock; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~$0

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

3-7> Donnie Meeker & The Collective featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar season finale before summer break @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Blues/R&B

3:30-8> The Pepper Shakers featuring Hank Fox @ Lakeshore Moose Lodge, 3753 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

5:30> Misunderstood Ninja; Symbiosis; Full Decke; Plastic Spaceman; The Lookout Service @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $15

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*3-7> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek and Paul Evans @ Malone’s, 117 Ellesmere Ave.

8-12> Kerry Kalli Band hosts jam @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

**11-2> live Jazz brunch with Double A Jazz @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*11am-2:30> Lonesome Ace Stringband @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1> Sentir Venezuela @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz

*4-7> The Rattles @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Country Swing; pwyc

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Hayley [email protected] The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Celtic fiddle

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6:30> Vegas North U student ensembles  @ Chalkers Pub, Toronto North, 247 Marlee Ave. ~Jazz

7> Mike Murley Trio @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; $

7-9> John Van Deusen & Giant Hand @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

7> Kellylee Evans @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

8> open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

8> Fennesz; ACT! @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W.

8:30> Fish with an F @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Cabana Room Electric Reunion Show part 2 with The Lawn; Gordon Shawcross; Mr. Mouray; Jaimie Vernon; The Supreme Bagg Team; basetcase; Blair Packham of The Jitters; Fergus Hambleton of The Basics; Garage Baby; more  @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $30

9> Kylie Precepa @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

10> Lucas Ross Group @ Alchemy, 890 College St.  ~Jazz; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

12:30-5> Stuck Out Here (recording release for Until We’re Each Someone Else) @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

3-6> Brendan O Halloran @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

*3:30-7> eclectic open stage with Eric and Andre @ Tavern on Grange, 259 Grange Rd., Guelph

4-7> Stony Lonesome @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener

6-9> Bob McFee @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

9> Brendan O ‘Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

2-6> “Joe Hall: Always Everywhere” celebration of life with stories, video, film and music by JP Hovercraft; Tony Quarrington; Morgan Hall-Boenke; Pat Temple; Brian Sanderson; Michael Martyn; Patrick Walsh; Jay Swinnerton; The Silver Hearts;
more @ Market Hall Performing Arts Centre, 140 Charlotte St., Peterborough

2-5> Joe Huron Trio with guest @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Jazz

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

*2-5> Gabor & Friends with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $5

3> Deep Dark River @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Sawyer Dundas @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> open mic @ Falcon Brewing Company, 30 Barr Rd., Ajax

3-7:30> 9th Annual Pickering Village Jam Fest with Wicked Truth @ Pickering Village, Old Kingston Road, Pickering

4> Pete & Sue with The Buttercups @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*4-6> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Madman’s Window @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3-5> Tim Bastmeyer @ Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~songwriter

4> open jam @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

*7-9> open mic night with Tania Joy & Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

2-6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*7-11> open mic @ Green Leaf Vapour Lounge, 85 Rosedale Ave. W., Brampton

7:30> “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

8> Trampa; The Castor Troys; RAT Parade; more @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9-12> Strummers Union @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

1-6:30> Sound of Music Festival with OBI; Julian Taylor Band (1:45-2:30); Lee Harvey Osmond; Skydiggers; Cowboy Junkies @ main stage, Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakshore Rd., Burlington; $0

1-4:45> Sound of Music Festival with Dube; The Motorleague; Sam Coffey and The Iron Lungs; The Dirty Nil @ Access Stage, Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakshore Rd., Burlington; $0

1-5> Sound of Music Festival with Andy Griffiths; David Francey; Fred Eaglesmith @ CogecoStage, Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakshore Rd., Burlington; $0

1-5> Sound of Music Festival with various acts @ unspecificd locations in downtown Burlington; $0

2-6> Southbound @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-6> Fiddlestix Duo @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St., Burlington ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

3:30> James Anthony & guest Kathy Peretin Fleck @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

8> Derek Pilgrim & Roy Penny @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country; $0

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved