TorontoMoon.ca 190803Sa | Shows for Saturday, Aug 03, 2021

 170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, Aug 03, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

x

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

*Noon-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

Noon> Coourtney Bowles @ Distillery District stage, 55 Mill Street

Noon> Kurt Newman and friends @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Bluegrass

2> “Island Soul Music Festival” with many acts @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Worldbeat Caribbean/Reggae

3> David Hines @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Alex Dean Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

1-3:30> Chihiro Nagamatsu Music @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E.

3:30> Chris Hunt Tentet + 2 @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Mike & Jill Daley @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $15

6> Rival Town; Words Like Wildfire; Arcane @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6> New Friends Fest with City Of Caterpillar, Respire, Ostraca, Foxtails, Supine, Dianacrawls, ThisIsHowItEndedInTokyo and Pique @ Tranzac Club (all rooms), 292 Brunswick Ave.  ~eclectic indie; $

6-8> John Borra @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country; $0

6-8:30> Viper’s Cloud @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

7> Elena Kapeleris @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9> Suzanne Nuttall @ Barbara Hall Park, 519 Church St. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

8> 3FT; Miserable Weekend @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8:30> Aus!funkt; Tripper and the Wild Things; School Shoes; Four Nature Homes @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> The Northern; Single Wound @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

9> Twice Bleached (recording release for ep); guestsLeah Lane; Bingo Day @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> The Brandy Alexanders; GRough; Santi @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock

9> Most People; Kira May; Weak Hands; Lavender Bruisers @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.

9> Bex; Lia Scott @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9-11:30> Robi Botos @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Nilufer Yanya; Pixx; Lucy Lu @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Dante Matas; Drago Dit Dragon; Mike Legere @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Veronica @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Phil Dwyer Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Total Gadjos @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat Slavic Folk Punk

10> Country Cassanovas @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country; $

10-2> Scully & The Crossbones @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10:30> Claude Kent @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

2-11> Toronto Food Truck Festival with Jade Hilton; Cara Lee Band; Stacey Renee; more @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~variety; $0

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Sal Indigo aka Johnny Blue @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Blues covers & originals

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Gelcer & Cohen LLC @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $

7:30-11:30> Joe Passion @ RCL #22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rockabilly; $0

8-10> Little Magic Sam @ Rorschach Brewery, 1001 Eastern Ave. ~original Blues; $0

8> James Levac with [email protected] The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E.

9-11> Just Jillian also featuring Carmen Toth @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30-11:30> The TrollBlazers @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~original & covers Rock/Pop; $0

9:30> Al Reilly‘s Catalyst @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~classic Rock; $5

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Danny Fisher on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guests David Love & Darrell McNeill of the David Love Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Andrew Scott Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Oh, Sleeper; Famous Last Words; Convictions @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9> Michael Theodore’s Classic Soul Review @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Blues/Soul; $0

9:30> Ramblin’ Soul @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9-1> jam with Tommy Rocker & The West Hill Rockers with full backline @ Centro Pizza, 3406 Kingston Rd.

9> Courtney Bowles Band @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd. ~Country/Roots-Rock; $0

9-1> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Kerry Kalli & Friends host jam @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country/Top 40

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

2-4> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Pete Janes @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Milty’s Thirsty Jug Benders @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional & modern Roots fusion

6:30> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~Latin/Salsa

7> Meagan Luchko @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> “A New Era” Hip Hop showcase with V$N, C.Skanes, Geneva Lei, King Vonte, artofkaza, and more @ The Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $15

8> Communism @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~original & covers Rock/Pop; $

8:30> Grace Baker; Melina Melle; Nefe; Jong SL @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $15

9-1> Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra™  @ Bloor Bar Café, 1050 Bloor St. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop/Roots-Rock; $0

9> Charles Cleyn; Madison Olds @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Vesication (recording release for album Total Fecal); guests Blastomycosis; Burdizzo; Mors Verum @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $

9> Kalyna Rakel @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Avery Cantello & David Cruz @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/pwyc

10> Urbansteve; Miss Kitty @ Tennessee Tavern, 1554 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

10:30> Mind The Gap featuring Jenna Marie @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $

10:30> Bywater Call @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $8

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

11am-6> The Pirate Festival with many acts including Kobbler Jay; Zoltan the Adequate; School for Pirates; many more @ Marden Park, 7368 Wellington County Road 30, Guelph ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic; $15

4> Daryl Romphf @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

6-9> Anthony Schmanthony @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> The Pirate Festival “Crack The Captain’s Keg” with Eclectic Revival; Erin’s Marlore; The Dogs of War; The Pirates McKenna; The Monsters of Schock; Great Lakes Privateers @ Marden Park, 7368 Wellington County Road 30, Guelph ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic; $10

8:30> Mike Kosir @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Conor Gains Big Band @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~original Blues; $?

9> Crash Monkey Mob @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~contemporary Rock

9:30> Mackenzie Meyer @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Jonan Gregorio @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Steel City @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> One Eyed Angie @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

10> The Faps; Mountain Head; Mouthfeel; GMT @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph

10:30> Dirty Tricks @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

705

1-3> Jacques Graveline @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. S., Peterborough

1-4:30> Chris Smith @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden ~Jazz

5-8> JV’s Boogaloo Squad @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Blues/Jazz

5-9> Mark Edwards w/ Youth Performers @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

5-8> Westben Jazz Fringe Festival presents Tanya Wills Quartet @ Serendipitous Old Stuff Lounge, 161 Old Hastings Rd., Warkworth ~Jazz

5-8> Westben Jazz Fringe presents Francis Davis Duo @ McGillicafey’s Pub, 13 Bridge St. N., Hastings ~Jazz

6-9> Doug Horner @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

7-10> 0Stella; Rory Taillon; The Lad Classic @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough ~eclectic indie; $?

7-10> Lance Isaacs @ Marley’s, 17 Fire Route 82 Catalina Bay, Buckhorn

7-9> Payadora Tango for Collingwood Summer Music Festival @ New Life Church, 28 Tracey Lane, Collingwood ~Latin/Tango; $

7:30> “Sempiterno” @ Gordon Best Theatre, 216 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~Flamenco; $25

8-12> Jakob Pearce @ The Bull and Barrel, 901 Cedar Pointe Dr., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Musicfest with various acts including We Ain’t Petty @ Del Crary Park, Peterborough ~tribute to Tom Petty

8> Michael O’Grady & Jason Lynn @ Murphy’s Lockside Pub, 3 Mat St., Fenelon Falls ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

8> Mother Leads @ The Cow & Sow, 38 Colborne St., Fenelon Falls

8> Morgan Rider @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford ~original Roots; $

8> Serendipity @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden

8> Romney Getty @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> The Water’s Edge @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough

9> White Shark @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> The Cronics @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9> Martin Labbe Trio for Westben Jazz Fringe Festival @ Capers Tap House, 28 Bridge St. W., Campbellford ~Jazz

9:30> eclectic open jam with As Is band hosting @ Elmvale Palace, 13 Queen St. W., Elmvale

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa

7-10> The Butter Cups @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8> Ty Wilson @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

9> Steel City @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> The Chameleon @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

9:30> Cale Crowe @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

10-2> The Irelands @ Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

7> Onyx Band (recording release for cd); guests Treeline; Symbiosis; CJ Adgey; Keenan Gregor @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~eclectic indie; $0

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

9:30> Straight Shooter @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

Noon-11> Festival of Friends on multiple stages with Shelagh Rose; Shaylyn; Cootes Paradise; The Handsome Devils; Josh Ross; Ben & Noel Haggard; Tanya Tucker; more @ Gage Park Hamilton, 1000 Main St. E., Hamilton ~eclectic Roots/Pop/Blues/Country; $0

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

7> The Be Sharps @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~tribute to Simpsons cartoon show songs

8:30> Risky Business @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

9> Adam’s Rib @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Mike Williams Band @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

9> Groove Therapy featuring MissFly @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Shari and Jonny @ @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Heart Attack Kids; more @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Bonnie & The Midnight Daydream @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10> Fiction @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Say Uncle @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

Noon-11> Mississauga Latin Festival with many acts including Mississauga Big Band Jazz Ensemble featuring Wayne Neon (Noon-1) @ Mississauga Celebration Square

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guest Meghan Parnell @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> James Anthony Band @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Ritchie Gibbons with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

7> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

8> Steve Payne & Paul Hobday; Brian Jantzi & The Lost Mariachis also featuring Harpin’ Norm @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Roots/Root-Rock; $

8-12> Mike Conto @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

9> Brisco’s Blues Revue @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Tim Hebert & Borderline @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country Rock  covers; $0

9:30> Kenny V @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Mikey Lavs @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> DY @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

10> Nightshift Hamilton @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved