TorontoMoon.ca 170706Th | Shows for Thursday, July 06, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, July 06, 2017

STOTC = Sound Track Of The City Festival
For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Blak Unicorn for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (outside), 444 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

5-7> Darcy Windover @ Ritz Carlton Hotel, 181 Wellington St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6:30> Jacqui Brown @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

6-8> Julie Michels with Dave Restivo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Youth Canada Jazz Ensembles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

6:30-9> After Funk; Son; The Bombadils; Guaracha @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E.

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7> Blackbear; 24HRS; Elhae; Lil Aaron @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

7> Toronto All-Star Big Band @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W., ~Jazz; Blues

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Moody Blues @ Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, TO Central, 1 Front St. E., ~60s Rock icons 50th anniversary “Days of Future Passed” tour; $83-203

*7:30> Rachel Fawn @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

8-10> Singular Sensation @ Scadding Court Community Centre, 707 Dundas St. W.

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> Secret Society; Satanic Mills; 92 Blue Jays; Eleanor Shore @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

Scratchy Needle 2y8> Reddy; G2 @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-11> STOTC: Asha Diaz; The Owns; Gen Gorman @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

8> Young Critters; Run With The Kittens; Drone Wolf; Jupiter Hollow @ Hard Luck Bar, 812 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30-10> Mandy Goodhandy @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~comedy & music; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-12> Nate Davia; Julia Gartha @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

9> Slow Death Lights recording release for @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> STOTC: Jason Gigan; JAD; Jordan Leech @ Edenhall, 193 Baldwin St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9-2> STOTC: stuck out here; Bike Thiefs; Sammy Kay; Killroy @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

9-11:30> Kathy Hinch @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Australian Jazz; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:45> Melissa McMillan with Progger @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10-2> STOTC: Caitlin Burgess; Gary Edward Allen; Black Suit Devil; Signe Miranda’s Veranda @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband10> Torero @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> STOTC: Braden Mutch; John Shisko Band; Tomacco; Mad Anthony @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

10-2> STOTC: Beige Shelter; BS191; Jordan B. Wright; more @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

10> Tom Robertson Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues/R&B; 0$

10> Chris Caddell Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Blues-Rock; $10

10> The Moonwalks @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St.

10> Hugh Wilson @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> Craig Smart & Swagger Rite @ Bloke, 401 King St. W. ~Hip Hop; $10

11:30> STOTC: Mindful Audacity; The Rifle & The Writer; Car Trouble @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Roots # Branches @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~~original Roots; $0

7> Franklin Ave. Swingtet @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Jennifer Brewer; TC Folkpunk @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & guest co-hosts Scotty & Grant Lyle @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> The Rattles @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to The Beatles; ; $10

8> In Between Sounds @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~psych soundscapes

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9:30-1> “Little Stevie” McLaughlin @ Fox & Fiddle Danforth, 535 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1707037-9> Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

9> Time Machine Ozzy Tributes: Strictly Sabbath; Al Reilly’s Catalyst; Decibels of Dio @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~classic/Hard Rock tributes to Sabbath, Ozzy, Dio; $15

9> The Stew @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/R&B/Rock; $

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

8-12> Dan Walek & Shane Wiseman @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Chris Staig @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz ~solo Rock/Pop

6> Megan Bonnell @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

6:30-10:30> Marcus Walker Band @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter

7-9> Lily Frost & Her Gentlemen Callers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.  ~Jazz; $

7:30> T.Jahz Mojo; Sherie Marshall @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Afro Soul; $

8> Michaela May recording release for Rogue; guests boyBTCH @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8-11> Michael Menegon and Twenthousanddaysrecording release for I Just Live Here; guests  Get T @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots; $5/cd extra

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Amanda Martinez with Kevin Laliberte @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Flamenco Jazz; $40

8:30> Jonah Parzen-Johnson; Steven Foster @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~Jazz; $pwyc

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> The Penny Pressers @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> TMT @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W.

9> Dan Challis @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Australian songwriter

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> The Black Pearls @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Bredren Version 12 featuring Bernie Pitters on keys @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Hip Hop

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

6:30> open jam night @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

7-9> Kitchen Ceildih @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> John McKinnon @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop Rock

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9-2> Wayfarer; Life In Vacuum; Sleepshaker; Mayfield @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $7

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> James Cameron @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Brad James @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> Mauno; Ten Boy SUmmer @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $10

10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

Noon-> Mariposa Festival kickoff concert with Ginger St. James; Great Lake Swimmers; Bruce Cockburn; Reuben and the Dark, Steve Poltz; Scenic Route to Alaska; Coco Love Alcorn; The Youn’Uns; Union Duke; De Tempts Antan; more @ Tudhope Park, 500 Atherley Rd., Orillia ~eclectic Roots; $?

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> BBQ Pop; The A-Listers; Clairvoyant; Cleopatrick @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~Punk/Thrash; $10

8> Graham Playford @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9:30> The Redhill Valleys; Mattie Leon; Doug Kennedy @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $8/pwyc

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Rotary Park, 194 Queen St., Bowmanville ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; 0$

7> Linda Wright @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Quisha Wint @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> New Swears; Tijuana Jesus; Lush Buffalo; The Cool Hands @ Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Gunz N’ FN’ Rosez @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Guns N’ Roses; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

6-9> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Bolton Symposium, 192 McEwan Dr. E., Bolton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> JJ Millstone @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

6:30> The Vaudevillian @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Roots/Blues; $

7:30> Great Canadian Dueling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8> Sue & Dwight’s Folk Revival @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton  ~Folk singalong; $15

8> Graham Parker; Brinsley Schwarz; Dave Rave @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $50

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9> Yamatanka; Sonic Titan; more @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~$10

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Deeps & Friends @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic jam night with host band Screamin’ Evil Blues Band featuring Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> Sherrie Gold & Overdrive @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Country-Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zady @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9> Quinn Bachand’s Brishen recording release @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~original Swing Jazz; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved