A day and night of memorable performances ahead | TorontoMoon.ca 190714Su | Shows for Sunday, July 14, 2021

Big Tobacco & The Pickers [left] as well as [top, l to r] Carmen Toth and Nicola Vaughan and [bottom l to r] Mark Yan, Alicia Toner and Juggernaut Band all have memorable shows today.

Even discounting what’s now being called by NOW Magazine the “Second Annual Closing Down Party” all day at Cadillac Lounge (which supposedly is again closing for good) it’ll be a day of memorable shows across the GTA and central Ontario.

From an online birthday show celebrating a career in the ascendancy, through a throwback to the Woodstock Festival of 50 years ago, the summer finale for a popular open stage, a visit to cottage country by an East Coast songwriter and the end of a jam era in Durham Region, there’s plenty to take in.

Songwriter Carmen Toth celebrates her birthday and being the featured artist interviewed on the first episode in Season 4 of the “In Conversation” podcast by resuming her “Way Too Early” online shows with a Birthday Edition at 11:30 a.m. and 12:30 on Facebook and Instagram.

Acoustic Roots/Pop guitarist and songwriter Mark Yan, along with a clutch of other talented Roots performers that includes Glen Hornblast, Harpin’ Norm Lucien, Michael Bär, Paul Cross and David Storey, assemble to relive the Woodstock Festival era in the cozy Tiki Room at Tranzac Club from noon-4, with poet Linda Goldman reading excerpts from a diary she kept while attending the actual event on Yasgur’s Farm five decades ago!

At Hirut in east TO, versatile Nicola Vaughan hosts the weekly open stage from 3-6 but it’ll be the last until September as the club takes a break to do some renos and relaxation between now and then.

In Peterborough, award winning East Coast songwriter Alicia Toner brings her earnest Roots-Pop tunes to primo room Black Horse Pub from 6:30-9:30 —and that’s just one of three shows happening in this very music-friendly room in the heart of “The Electric City”.

In Durham from 6-10 p.m. there are bound to be some tears mixed in with the sizzling Rock and Blues-Rock chops as the Sunday jam at Edge Lounge in Ajax hosted by the Juggernaut band (and that we told you about when it started) comes to an end.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170313 Truly Support 2

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, July 14, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

11:30am> Carmen Toth “Way Too Early Birthday Show” live part 1 @ www.facebook.com/carmentoth111 ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

12:30> Carmen Toth reprise of 2:30 show “Way Too Early Birthday Show” part 2 @ www.instagram.com/carmentoth111 ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Louisiana Havana @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz

1-4> “Words & Music Salon: Woodstock 50 Years Celebration edition” with host Glen Hornblast and guests Brian Gladstone, Harpin’ Norm Lucien, Mark Yan, Bonnie Gladstone, Michael Bär, Paul Cross, David Storey and Alan McKinlay; with Linda Goldman reading from her actual Woodstock diary between sets; house band as The Band with Dean Cavill on pedal steel, Bob Cohen on guitar, Markuz Slater on accordion @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; pwyc

1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-5> Ayal Senior with Aaron Knight @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

4> Eric West Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guests Liona Boyed & Noah Zacharin with house band featuring Ed Roth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; $0

5-8> York Jazz Ensemble @ Mount Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd.  ~Swing Jazz; $10

5:30-7> Jean-Paul Samputuo @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Worldbeat

6-7:30> Mike & Hill Daley @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz Pop duo; $10-20/pwyc

7-10> Flamenco Sundays @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Mark Sanders & Graeme Moffat @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-9:30> Julian Anderson-Bowes @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Sam Murata Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Tijuana Panthers; Together Pangea @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

7> Covet; Vasudeva; Holy Fawn @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

7> Toronto All Star Big Band @ Mel Lastman Square, 5100 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B; $0

7> Heart; Sheryl Crow @ Budweiser Stage, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~contemporary original; $20+

7:30> Nilan Perera’s Synaptic Circus @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne Neon on flute/guitar\ @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic variety; $0

9> Pterodactyl Problems @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> The Sonny Balcones @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

9> Spotlights @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $?

9:30> Jay Danley’s Ethio-Jazz @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Ethiopian Jazz fusion; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

*10> Vipers Cloud Trio @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

10> Lina Allemano Four @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Josh Piché and Mike Ferfolia @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> Alex Tomowich for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

1-9> Latin carnival bands including tribute to Celia Cruz with Claudia La Gitana; more @ Woodbine Park, 1798 Queen St. E. ~Latin Jazz; $0

3-6> open mic summer finale edition with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. (returns in September)

4-7> Steve Good @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly

4> Lucas Stagg @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-8:30> Hogtown Country @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Country; $0

7-9> Dom Pavic @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave.; $0

7-11> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~$0

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*3-7> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek and Paul Evans @ Malone’s, 117 Ellesmere Ave.

8-12> Copy Machine hosts jam @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

**11-2ad-large-moon-magazine NEW> live Jazz brunch with Double A Jazz @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*11am-2:30> The Unseen Strangers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1-1am> “Second Annual Closing Down Party” with The Double Cuts; The Rizdales; Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky; more @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Country Swing/Rockabilly

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Zach Lucky @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Adema/Bassarath Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

6> Delhi Express @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

7:30-10:30> Aus!Funkt; Stargoon; The New Shaker Sex Addicts; more @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Dan McCarthy Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Hurricane Ruth; Scott Holt @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~guitar virtuosos; $30

9> T Dot State of Mind @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Delaware String Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

9:30> Top Flight Karaoke hosts singing contest at Bikini In Manila, 516 Wilson Ave.

*10:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

11am-11pm> Hillside Festival with various acts on multiple stages including Bruce Cockburn; Jenn Grant; Skydiggers; Bonnie Trash; Ian Blurton; Lydia Persaud; Sook Yin-Lee; Valentino Assenza; many more @ Guelph Lake Conservation Area, 7743 Conservation Rd., Guelph ~eclectic mostly acoustic originals & covers; $

1> Onion Honey @ Seven Shores, 10 Regina St. N., Waterloo ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

1-11> Kulturn World Music Festival @ Victoria Park, 32 Dill St., Kitchener ~Worldbeat; $0

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

3> Lindsay Beaver @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener ~Jazz; $?

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

11am-11pm> Kawartha Rotary Ribfest with “live music” by unspecified performers because what does it matter if it’s Death Metal or Country Blues by anyone any good or some hacks off the streetcorner? @ Millennium Park Peterborough, 313 Water St., Peterborough

12-2:30> Strangemakers @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

12-3:30> Sister Act @ Dominion Hotel, 113 Main St. Minden ~Blues/R&B/Gospel

2-5> Joe Huron Trio with guest @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Jazz

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

2-5> Darren Bailey @ Kawartha Coffee Co. 59 Bolton St., Bobcaygeon

*2-5> Gabor & Friends with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $5

3> Caatfish Willie & The Buckle Busters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

3-6> Ace & The Kid @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Alicia Toner @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~East Coast touring songwriter

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> open mic @ Falcon Brewing Company, 30 Barr Rd., Ajax

2-4> poetry club @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~spoken word

4> Doug Libby @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*4-6> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Bill Craig @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-10> 4-year finale edition of open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

2-6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

*4-8> JJ Millstone @ Symposium, 235 Guelph St., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*7-11> open mic @ Green Leaf Vapour Lounge, 85 Rosedale Ave. W., Brampton

7:30> “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

1-4> Christopher Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Sam Heller & guest @ Clifford Brewing Co., 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Brisco’s Blues Revue @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

4:30-7:30> Strummers Union @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

6-11> Jon’son & Jon’[email protected] Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6> Matt Burdett @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-9> Patricia O’Callaghan and David Braid @ Fieldcote, 64 Sulphur Springs Rd., Ancaster

8> Parkdale Rebels; Lori Yates; Handsome Devils @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

Noon> Mississauga Ribfest with various acts including Krista Blondin Band (2pm) @ Memorial Park, Stavebank Rd. North @ Lakeshore Rd. East, Port Credit-Mississauga

2-5> Cory Mercer @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Stacey Zegers @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-6> Descendants of Dunn Duo @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3:30> James Anthony & guest Dave Johannesson @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*4-8> Rebelljo band @ West End Social, 2432 Lakeshore Rd. W., Oakville ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

7> Folk Music Night open stage @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

8> Derek Pilgrim @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved