Buhot trying out new room for monthly Round show | TorontoMoon.ca 170407Fr | Shows for Friday, April 07, 2022

Pete “Buck” Otis -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

We’ve written on a few occasions about the monthly In “The Round” showcase presentations staged by Grunge-Roots songwriter Boris Buhot over the past couple of years.

They’ve featured some stellar songwriters and putting disparate talents together to swap tunes and often accompany one another nearly always leads to some interesting surprises.

For a while Boris was alternating shows between TO and Oshawa, where he has a lot of musical contacts since moving out that way a few years ago.  Lately, however, I haven’t seen any such shows at Simcoe Blues & Jazz —the room in which he was staging them in Canada’s version of a “motor city.”

Boris Buhot -GARY 17

But I have attended a couple of the TO events that he’s been putting on at cozy Hirut Café in TO East and at those there’s been sort of an up-and-down response from the public —some nights the events have nearly packed the small room on Danforth Ave. while others have been pretty thin, despite the impressive lineup.

Tonight Hirut has another show going on and Boris, meanwhile, is trying out another location that will be well familiar to Roots-Pop and Blues fans: Black Swan Tavern at 154 Danforth near Broadview.

For this one Buhot also has a powerful draw in the participation of two local songwriters who are also established show impresarios.  The bill includes, in addition to Buhot and masterful songwriter and accompanist to fellow stars Tony Quarrington, the founder of the Winterfolk Festival, Brian Gladstone as well the man behind all the great Honouring Our Own, Hoser Blues and other Songtown shows, Pete Otis (aka “Buck” Otis these days, since his recent return to writing tear-jerker Country-flavoured ballads, lol).

The pay-what-you-can event gets started at 9 and will run till midnight or a little later.

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, April 07, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-8> Kensington Kitchen Party with host Kevin Jollimore of Sin City Boys, Kim Cadilla on bass & guest musicians @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Pop Rock with heart

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

6-9> First Fridays with Hold The Bus featuring Kevin Jeffrey & guest singer Rebecca Campbell @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Denielle Bassels @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz ~tribute to Billie Holiday; $10-20/pwyc

6> Lungless; Out of My League; more @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6:30> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> Starfires @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots-Rock

8> Royal Conservatory Orchestra with Jennifer Murphy @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8> Frank Vignola [email protected] Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Dan Kosub recording release; guests The Budds; Theatre Crisp; The Marlas; Mattie Leon @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie Rock; $

8> Scenic Route to Alaska @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

8> Carol Pope; Rae Spoon; more @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

8> “Spur Festival” with Mary Noonan; Adam Crughter, Charlie Foran; more @ Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave. ~Irish music & poetry; $

8> Castle If; Laura Sankey @ Music Gallery, 197 John St. ~indie; $

8> Nagata Shachu recording release for Toronto Taiko Takes @ Aki Studio Theatre in Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas St. E. ~Taiko; $20+

8:30> PerlHaze @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Jazz; $

8:30> Come Back Barbara; Slutcode; Groin Swivel @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8:30> Poppy Miers; CHIHIRO & The Bluenotes; XOCOLATE e a Casa De Marimbondo @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic Rootsy indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> The Crooked; Iman & The Wasted Lalas; The Commoners; Laugh At The Fakes; Johnny Menace @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $10

9> Mark T Band @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to Jerry Garcia; 0$

9> showcase with various artists @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Calvin Love; Invasions; Canyun; The Try Umphs; The Two Times @ The Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

9> Pilcrow; Snake River Redemption; Corporate Life; Draft @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~indie; $ 170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

9> Olde; Lousey Riders; Dragged In @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Eliana Cuevas Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Hart House Jazz Ensemble @ Hart House, 7 Hart House Circle ~Jazz; 0$

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Louis Simao Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Shane Phillips @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz; $

10-1:30> Donkey featuring Alex Radeff @ The Queen’s Legs, 286 Eglinton Ave. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers & orginals; 0$

10> The Arsenals @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Ska; $

10> Devin Cuddy @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~songwriter

10> Fingerstyle.ca showcase with Erwin Shack; more @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Mike Billik Trio @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10:30> Combo Royale @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; 0$

10:30> Metronome Chomsky @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~indie; $

11> Jacqui V @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 - TORONTO EAST

*5:30-7:30> The Greasemarks @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Layrite Brothers @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Bluegrass; 0$

8> Wally Brooker & The Concord Jazz Quintet @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $

9> “In The Round” with sets Pete Otis, Boris Buhot, Brian Gladstone & Tony Quarrington @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Roots/Pop songwriters; pwyc

9:30> Geoff Marshall & The Mail Order Cowboys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. Honkytonk Country-Rock; 0$

9:30> The Vallerie Project @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> David Deez @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Gruvoria @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Funk; $5

9:30> James and Katy @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10:30> The Better Half @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Canadian Jazz Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Snow White @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9> Molly’s Chamber @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Owen Sound @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard W. ~Rock/Top 40/Blues

9:30> Fleetwood Mac Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac; $

10-2> Hands Down @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Rearview Mirror @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd. ~tribute to Pearl Jam; 0$

10> Fiction @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9> West Hill Rockers featuring Tommy Rocker @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd. ~classic Rock

9> Still Sunday @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Al Reilly’s Catalyst celebrating Al & Brenda’s 28th anniversary @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40

416 - TORONTO WEST

5-7> Michael Darcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

5-8> Joanne Morra & The France St. Jazz Ensemble @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> Paul Reddick @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Blues; $10

7-8:30> Richard Whiteman; NCGMO Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

7> Anthony Gomes @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Steelriver Duo @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

8> Casey Mecija; Char Argoza @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Memorial Park @ Lambton House, 4066 Old Dundas St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Kitchen Orkestra recording release for Entree @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie Balkan/Celtic/Bluegrass; $20

8:30> Stephanie Nilles @ Duggan’s Brewery, 1346 Queen St. W.

9> You’ll Never Get To Heaven; Zones; Swanes @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Melissa Boyce @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> The Calrizians; Christian and the Hangovers @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Surf vs Rockabilly; $

9> Josei & The Pussycats; Stuck Out Here; Triples @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Luke Vajsar @ Hawaii Bar, TO West, 989 Dovercourt Ave. ~original groove loop bassist

9> Brother Paul @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W.

9> Crooked House Road; Trevor Cape & The Field; @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~jam bands; $10

9> Matty Powell @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter 170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT2

9:30> Johnny Devil @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Alex Lakustra Electric Jazz Trio @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> The Rizdales @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Kenny Yoshioka Band @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

10> Parkside Drive @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/Soul; 0$

10:30> Yani Borrell @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban Salsa; $15

519

4> KAZOO! FEST: Budi; Cedric Noel @ Planet Bean, 2 Wyndham St., Guelph~indie; $pwyc

5> KAZOO! FEST: Ten Boy Summer @ Take Time Vintage, 18 Wilson St., Guelph~indie; $pwyc

6:30> Drew Chester @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7> Site 44 @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-12> Evil Ebenezer; openers Audible Prophets; Monsoon; Curs & Cryptik; The Nu Breed; Deranged & Deneiro; KC & Demetri; Adrian Terell; K Hunnit & Verbal @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie Hip Hop; $20

8> Run With The Kittens @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie Pop; $

8> KAZOO! FEST: John Southworth and Gregory Pepper @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Slocan Ramblers @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Roots-Rock

8> Tyler Young @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30> Mike Murley Trio @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

8:30> Tom Kovacs @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

8:30> Ali McCormick @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~songwriter

8:30> KAZOO! FEST: Jessy Lanza; Han Han; Hataw and Softside @ Mitchell Hall St. George’s Church, 99 Woolwich St., Guelph ~indie; $20

9> Boozetown @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $3-5

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Monkey Junk; Elliott and the Audio Kings @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $20

9> Delmar Junction @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford

9:30> Elton Lammie @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> Tim Ronan @ The Tipsy Toad, 171 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> KAZOO! FEST: YlanyYlang; Person; LA Timpa; Ice Cream @ ANAF, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~indie; $10

10:15> KAZOO! FEST: Eyeball; LAPS; Century Egg; Badminton Racaquet @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $10

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> Straight Shooter @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Brianna Cotton Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Winnie Brave @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~songwriter

9:30> Lisa Hutchinson @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Northern Greys @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Nick Ferrio; Klarka Weinwurm; Prime Junk @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $

10> Scott Sommerville @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

8> Jack de Keyzer Band @ Regent Theatre, 224 Main St., Picton ~original Blues/Rock; $

9-1> Tory & Rob @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Renegade Riders @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Fire When Ready @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Professors of Funk @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Funk

9:30> That Party Band feat. Kat Vhonda @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Spitfire Kings @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Rich With Sin; Veil Known; Leslie Street Sons @ Down Omer, 522 Ritson Rd. S., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Bad To The Bone @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~tribute to George Thoroughgood & 80s

905 NORTH

8> Failte @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Irish Rock

9> BK Smith @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Pop

9-12:30> Linda Randle Duo @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

9> Lakeshore Boys @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

9:30> Groove Marmalade @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9:30> Mercer Knowles Trio @ St. George’s Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> Happy Pants @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> So Long Seven @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~$15

9> Dead Tired; guests @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $15

9> Must Stash Hat; Flat 5 Satisfied Customers @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

9:15> The Old Winos & guests Katherin Wheatley & Wendell Ferguson @ The Old Winery Restaurant, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake

9:30> Whitespace @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Rad Rod @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Chasers @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> North Atlantic Drift @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~Celtic Rock; $5

9:30> Back In The Daze @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Falcons @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Leigh Henderson @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

9> Andre Bisson Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Blues/Soul/Swing; $10

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> North Shore Blvd. @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Killin’ Time Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Orangeman @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

9:30> Last Exit @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> Hellbent Rockers @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10> Blush @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Andrew Grady Band @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Carm Milioto @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved