Now you really have seen something: Randy Bachman headlines Jazz festival | TorontoMoon.ca 170623Fr | Shows for Friday, June 23, 2021

Randy Bachman -PROMO

\ TO CENTRAL DOWNTOWN \

He’s the man who gave the world “You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet” and at least a dozen other seminal Rock-Pop smash hits (“Taking Care of Business”, “Let It Ride”, “American Woman”, “No Sugar Tonight”, “Undun” and “These Eyes” to name just a few) with two iconic bands, Guess Who and Bachman-Turner Overdrive .

But did you know that Randy Bachman is now also an acclaimed Jazz artist?  So much so that he’s being included on the kickoff night of this year’s edition of the TD Toronto Jazz Festival this evening?

Well, maybe he’s not exactly an acclaimed Jazz musician … but he is reinventing himself, according to the promo bumph from the festival, which this year, for the first time in the past 25 I know of, has virtually no club shows component.

(With very few exceptions —The Pilot, Old Mill, Jazz Bistro, Phoenix and The Rex and each, except for Jazz Bistro, for only two to four nights apiece— the 19 venues for the June 23-July 2 event are all corporate tents and big box hotels in Yorkville and district.  On the upside, most of the events are free this year.)

Bachman is headlining one of the ticketed shows tonight, from 8:30 p.m. at The Concert Hall at 888 Yonge Street, to share tunes from his new Heavy Blues album of gritty, stripped down Blues originals, according to the promo.   And Blues and Jazz these days —as the lineups also for virtually every other festival that has grown from either genre now attest— are, along with Roots and Rock and even Country, apparently today regarded, at least by bookers and hucksters, as being essentially all the same thing.

Tickets for Bachman’s show (if it’s not already sold out) are reasonably priced, starting at $19 and change plus fees.  Whatever the artistic merits of including Randy in the festival, it would seem to indicate that, with the sponsoring bank now apparently fully in control, organizers definitely know how to take care of business.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, June 23, 2021

NXNE = North By North East Festival; TDTJF = TD Toronto Jazz Festival
For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Amai Kuda; Y Josephine @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~songwriters; $0

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4:45-10> NXNE: Ferraro; The Regrettes; ENP; Sleigh Bells; Post Malone @ The Portlands Skyline Stage, 51 Commissioners St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

*5-8> Bill Wood @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

5> The Jivebombers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; $

5:20-9:30> NXNE: Jalen Santoy; Cold Specks; Twin Peaks; Amir Obe @ The Portlands Canal Stage, 51 Commissioners St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

5:30 & 8:30> TDTJF: Humber Faculty Quintet; Humber Student Ensemble @ OLG Stage, 115 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

6> NXNE: David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter; $/wristband

6-8> Lawrence Cotton @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

7> Verse @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9 & 1-12> TDTJF: Renee Rosnes and Bill Charlap @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $40

7:30> Lost and Profound; Lauren Haze; Jordan Kyle; Like Satellites; Mason Chance; Steve Tustin; How To Make People Like You @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriters; $10

7:30> Faster @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> NXNE: Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country; $/wristband

8> Spencer Burton recording release for vinyl album @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-11> open stage with Steve Piette @ Toronto Island Marina, Centre Island

8> Better Off Dead; Inevitable; Taywood; Heroes For Hire and  @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E. ~indie; $5

8-4> NXNE: A Fellow Ship; Munizo; The Honeyrunners; Sun K; Meanwood; Possum; Gravy Jones; The Ellens @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

8> Jenn Grant & The Wooden Sky @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $$19-30

8> Rusangano Family @ The Famous Spiegeltent, TO Central, 215 King St. W. ~Hip-Hop/Rap trio; 0$

8> Teenage Bottlerocket; School Damage; Oh My Snare @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

8> Alex Goodman @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8:30> TDTJF: Randy Bachman and Band with guests Walter Trout, Laila Biali @ The Concert Hall, 888 Yonge St. ~original Blues-Rock; $19+

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Reverend Horton Heat; Agent Orange; Flat Duo Jets @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9pm-4am (last call at 4)> Elevation featuring Shawn Brady @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~U2 tribute & pre/post concert fan [email protected]

9-2> NXNE: Parks At Night; Mangosteen Handbook; Mauve Grove; Eriksen @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

9> Bill Stanley & Chris Bennett with guest Maria Ryan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock

9> Secret Broadcast; Bloody Diamonds; The Silence Factory @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

9> Moscow Noir; Late Night Conversations; Lost Boy; Alberto Jossue @ Revival, 783 College St. ~contemporary original; $

9> Sound Division @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

9> NXNE: Old Kid; Ron Leary @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $/wristband

9-12> Ted Peters & Gumbo Ya Ya’s “This is Not Jazz Fest” show @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~brass band Jazz; $10

9> NXNE: different subjects; Rehab For Quitters; The Electric Dead; The Mendozaz; Mineta @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Ed Smith & The Even Squares @ The QUeen’s Legs, 286 Eglinton Ave. W. ~Country

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Robin Benedict @ Hemingways, 142 Cumberland St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> NXNE: Ferraro & Janes Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband 170313 Truly Support 2

10> TDTJF: Stuart Harrison @ One Restaurant (Hazelton Hotel), 118 Yorkville Ave. ~Jazz; $0

10> TDTJF: Humber Faculty Trio late-night jam @ Proof Vodka Bar (Intercontinental Toronto Yorkville Hotel), 220 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $0

10> Summer of Love @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~tribute to Velvet Underground; $

10> Jochen Rueckert Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Heavy Ethics @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~original & cover Rock/Pop; $

10> Ad ver sary; Antigen Shift; Iszolocope @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10/$7

10> The Better Half @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> No Neon; Hunter Siegel; Torro Torro; more @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10:30> Jerome Godboo Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Blues; $

10:30> Switchbeat @ The Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

11> Shikha Sehgal @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriter

11:20-2> Acrobat @ Antler Room, 146 Front St. W. ~tribute to U2 for concert after-party; 0$

416 - TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Kid Cajun & special guest Mr. Rick @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Cajun Country/Zydeco Blues; 0$

7:30> The Lowfills @ Press Books, TO East, 2442 Danforth Ave.,  ~Roots-Rock; 0$

8:30> Jason Kenemy & The Bop Fi’s recording release for Induction @ Gerrard Art Space, 1475 Gerrard St. E. ~songwriter

9> Ricochet featuring Elana Harte @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~80s Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

9> The Circumstantialists @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9:30> Jimmy Byron Trio @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9:30> Mudmen @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock ~Celtic Rock; $15+

9:30> The Mark T Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Grateful Dead style jam band; $

10:30> Lauren Knowles Band @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> TDJF: Heather Bambrick & Friends with Russ Little Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; $35+

8> Pop Cherry; openers Bootlegger; RockWell @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $15

8-2> The Deltanos; Radio Sweetheart; The Acidtones; Peppe Piraino @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $

9> Fools Paradise @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Freedom Train @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

9:30> Snakeskin @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard W. ~Rock/Top 40/Blues

10-2> James Green Electric @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock/Blues-Rock; 0$

10> Skip Tracer @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

6> Lost Pilgrims recording release for Lost & Found @ Guildwood Community Presbyterian Church, 140 Guildwood Pkwy. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $10

9> West Hill Rockers @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Frank Wilks & Freedom Express @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd. ~cover & original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40

9:30> Sam Taylor @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~original Blues

9:30> Copy Machine @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 - TORONTO WEST

5-7> Angie Hiltz @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Roots

5-8> Sam Broverman @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7> 321 Sleep. Ape; Cascal @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> The Jay Danley Band @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Taylor Knox recording release for LOVE @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Blessed; Dead Soft; WLMRT; Baby Labour; Husbands @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. (Basement) ~indie; $

8> Rock Paper Funk @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~Funk/Blues

8:30> Morgan Davis @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~original Blues; $

9> Rabit; E-Saggila; CARES; Hexzuul; Felix Pierrot @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $15

9-1> Tiffany Hanus Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Orit Shimoni @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz

9> The Noble Savages recording release for Trouble Brewing; guests Ghosted @ Duggan’s Brewery, 1346 Queen St. W. ~original Punk/Thrash; $6

9> Lisa Marie Kruchak @ Amico’s Pizza, 1648 Queen St. W. ~original Roots

9> The Beachmen; openers The Pinkertons @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Beach Boys

9> Jay Swinnerton @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-12> Viv & Johnny Devil @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W.

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> The Black Pearls @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Skip Ad; The Roughnotes @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~indie; $pwyc

10> Jake Chisholm @ Club 1806, 839 College St. ~original Blues; $

10:30> Lady Son Y Articulo Veinte @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban Salsa; $15

519

3-7> Jim Dyer @ Hespeler Village Market, 11 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

7> Ragwax @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~acoustic Blues

7-11> Jeff Shows @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

8-11> Barry Mulcahy @ Mill Creek Pub, 25 Mill St., Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Annihilator; guests Mason; Mutank; Killfast; Rippr’d @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~Punk/Thrash; $27

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Jordan John Band @ The Busholme, 156 Main St., Erin ~Blues/R&B

8:30> The O’Deadlys @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30> Montuno Police @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $22

8:30-11> Russell Allen Scott @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~fingerstyle balladeer songwriter

9-1> FET.NAT; This Saxophone Kills Fascists; S.H.E.D @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~eclectic indie; $12

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Trippy Hippies @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> Chris Antonik @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Blues

9> Alex Price; Pocket City @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> Final jam night and good by to the club prior to new ownership @ The Tipsy Toad, 171 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Elton Lammie @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Alanna Gurr & The Greatest State recording release;openers The Lifers; @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $10

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

5> Alessia Cohle for Innisfil Ribfest, 7315 Yonge St., Innisfil ~Jazz

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7> Steppenwolf @ Peterborough Memorial Centre, 151 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~60s Pop Rock icons; $

8-11:45> Jerome Tucker & The Drama Kings @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Tyalor & Logan @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Madeline Moore; Blackjack Billy; Kansas Stone @ Mavricks Music Hall, 46 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~contemporary original; $

9> The Socialpathics; gusts Them Ramblers  @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough

9:30> Sound Scene @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9:30> Ronnie Douglas Band @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Rob Watts Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Ronley Teper @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~art Pop

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

7-10> Scott Helman; Featurette; Ryland James @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $20

7:30> Tom Hughes @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9> The Wave @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9:30> Red Velvet @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10-2> Southfield @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Gator James Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 NORTH

8> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Market Brewing Co., 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~original & cover outlaw Country/Roots Rock

8> Ambre McLean with Luke Nicholson @ 19 On The Park, Stouffville, 19 Civic Ave. ~looping Jazz artist

8> Tom Leighton & Conrad Kipling @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Roots

9> Ultimate Ozzy @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~tribute to Ozzy Osbourne

9-12:30> Stevie Gee; Jef Kearns @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Deux Dudes & a Drummer @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown~ Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Table 69 @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Trysted Sister @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Funk covers

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> The Nomads @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7-9> Adam Bentley @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

7> Big Lonely; The Bandicoots @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton

9> Flesh Rag; Beef Boys; Boids @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $8

9> Conor Gains; The Altobeelays @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~original Blues; $10

9:15> The Old Winos & guest Ginger St. James @ The Old Winery Restaurant, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake

9:30> Bypass Off @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Bottle Kids @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

10> The Corduroys @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Matt Zaddy @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Chantal Chamberland @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8-11:30> Acoustix @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> The Wave @ Fionn MacCool’s Oakville, 350 Dundas St. E., Oakville ~Pop

9> Rootbone feat. Darran Poole @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Blues; $10

9> Blue Pirates Band @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Daryl Gray @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sherrie Gold Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Orangeman @ Fionn MacCool’s Britannia, 825 Britannia Rd. W., Streetsville Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> The WItchdoctors @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~tribute to Eddie Vedder/Pearl Jam

9:30> Daylight for Deadeyes @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Unruly Gentlemen @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Taxi @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> The Killing Time Band @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Adam’s Rib @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> BPM Krew @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Groove Marmalade @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Fiction @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved