TorontoMoon.ca 170622Th | Shows for Thursday, June 22, 2021

170515 Moon spreads word W

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, June 22, 2021

NXNE = North By North East Festival.
For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Hubert 17061812-1> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (Courtyard), 444 Yonge St. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $0

12-11> Shawnee; Ziibiwan; Phedre x HATAW; Lido Mimienta; SEVDALIZA for “Indigenous Transformation” @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. ~eclectic; 0$

12:30-1:30> Nick Sherman @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~songwriter; 0$

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

6> Kyp Harness @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Janel Jones @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Ken [email protected] The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

6:30> Bullet for My Valentine @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Annie Bonsignore @ Bugigattolo Yorkville, 70 Yorkville Ave. ~Pop covers & originals

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

8-1> Fourth Thursday jam featuring Kevin Jeffrey, Diane Baker Mason, Wayne Neon Smith & Nicola Vaughan @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> Reverend Horton Heat; Agent Orange; Flat Duo Jets @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Emergency Monologues @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

8> Fundraiser for Raising The Roof housing charity with The Good Alibis; Nightshade; Unknown Element; @ Revival, 783 College St. ~eclectic; $50

8> Marito Marques @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

8:30-12> The Fame @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

9pm-4am (last call at 4)> 4-letter Word; Elevation featuring Shawn BradyBrady/Basset Duo featuring Hervé Basset @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~U2 tribute & pre/post concert fan party

9-4> NXNE: St. Andrws; Steezy Knicks; White Spaces; Stuck On Planet Earth; Fxrrvst & The Budds @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Weedeater; Black Wizard; Serial Hawk; King Buffalo @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.  ~indie; $

9> Mic Club @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~Hip Hop showcase

9-11:30> The Renee Rosnes Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> NXNE: Sweatshop Kids; The Anti-Queens; Crown Lands; The Lazys @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> NXNE: John Muirhead; Kristy Hagerman; Tyson Hiseler; Silver Liviong @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~indie; pwyc

9> NXNE: Depression Era; Cyphier; Slutmother @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St.  ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

9> GrooveStone @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> The Vikkies @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Joe Morris @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Elise LeGrow @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~R&B/Funk; $

10> Dammien Alexander; Alissa VoxRaw; Mirian @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~indie; $

10> Elisapie @ The Famous Spiegeltent, 215 King St. W. ~songwriter in Inuktitut, English & French

10> Jeff Orson @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriter

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

11> Shaun Martin Go-Go Party @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Funk; $

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Signe Miranda’s Canadian Heart Wave Tour & birthday party with special guests @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7> Conrad Black Sabbath @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Black Sabbath

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Janet Whiteway; Murray Foster @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

7:30-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

7:30> Jesus Alemany’s Cabanismo @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Cuban music; $

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Neil Swainson Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Pretzel Logic @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock ~tribute to Steely Dan; $10

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Moscow Apartment @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6-9> Royal Fuzz @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

*6:30-9> Carl Bray & guest @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~solo piano

7:30> Carlos Morgan with Michael Dunston, Quisha Wint, Karen Jewels, more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Lionel Ritchie; $

8> NXNE: Big Tobacco & The Pickers; Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> Bodhi Jar; Nate Douglas Band @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Kaleidoscope Horse; Warm Frames; Wave of Terror; Mamahawk @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Beyond The Pale recording release @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Euro-Folk Klezmer/Balkan fusion; $20

8:30> Torero; Alanna Gurr & The Greatest State; Sam Cash @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Kristen Karma; Lauren Haze; Numb Tongues @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $15

9> David Bachshell; Chris Gostling & The Temple @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> ZimZum @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues

9> Demons VIII; Felix Pierrot; Zoo OWL; Sad Sorcerer; SF; more @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> The Responsables; AlanCarter.ca @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

9> The Layrite Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Bluegrass

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Steve Ketchen & The Parkdale Rebels @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Honky Tonk; $10

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7-9> Doug Feaver & Ruth Sutherland @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

7-10> Daily Two-Piece @ D_DTK, 10 King St. W., Kitchener

7> Southern Rock guitar clinic with Mackenzie J Jordan @ The Guitar Corner, 165 Victoria St. S., Kitchener ~$15

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8> open mic with Mandippal @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd., S., Guelph

8> Blessed; Baby Labour; Hugh Cosmic @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph  ~indie; $?

8-1> A Wilhelm Scream; Brutal Youth; (u) The Band; Frank Dux @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~indie; $15

8> Five Foot Nothing; more @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~fem indie showcase

8> Artists For A  Cause @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~eclectic indie; $20

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30> Pilar @ The Jazz Room, Waterloo, 59 King St. N. ~Jazz; $20

9> jam with Jay Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Elton Lammie @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*9:30> Dan Walsh @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> The Remedy @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Peterborough Poetry Slam @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~spoken word

8> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Shawn Steinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Paper Shakers; Nathan Miller Band; Dark is Our Danger @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & guests O & R Band @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> David Barrett Trio @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Jazz/R&B-Rock; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

905 NORTH

6:30-9:30> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Symposium Bolton, 102 McEwan Dr. E., Bolton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

*6-8> Benn Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*6:30-10> Good Company @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Country

7> Matt Powell & Domenic Bonaldo @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Pop Jazz

7> Annette Haas @ Turtle Jack’s Milton, 1101 Maple Ave., Milton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> The David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Gage Park Brampton, 45 Main St. S., Brampton ~melodic 60s Pop Rock dance faves

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> Taylor Knox; The Eyerollers @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

8:30> Harpdog Brown; Sugar Brown @ Oddfellow’s Hall, 63 Main St., Dundas ~original Blues; $20

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

MEA Summer 201710> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Matty Simpson Band @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Chris Caddell & Friends @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> The Beat Heathens feat. Steve Marriner @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Blues/R&B; $15

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10> Your Girl Flav @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved