Beaches Jazz Festival wraps today with Juno Blues winners Reddick and Monkey Junk | TorontoMoon.ca 170730Su | Shows for Sunday, July 30, 2021

Paul Reddick in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

What is Jazz exactly?  I sure don’t know and maybe no one else does either, certainly not the organizers of any of the Jazz festivals I’ve been listing in this publication over the past 25 years, particularly lately, with Randy Bachman in a headliner role at this year’s TD Toronto Jazz Festival last month.

It seems Jazz and Blues in particular have somehow either been conflated or coalesced into the same genre, though personally I really don’t see the similarity between what I think of as Jazz (Miles Davis, John Coltrane et al) and Blues (B.B. King, Howlin’ Wolf and so on).  Perhaps crossover innovators like Herbie Hancock, combining Jazz with Funk, might be the culprits for the blurring of the genre line.

In any case, with the apparent transposing or melding of the two realms I suppose it shouldn’t come as a surprise that for the finale set on the main stage at this year’s 29th edition of the Beaches International Jazz Festival, it is an act combining the winners of the Juno award for Blues Album of The Year, in 2012 and 2017, which will bringing things home.

Veteran TO Blues songwriter and harmonica ace Paul Reddick, who won this year’s Juno for his Ride The One album, will be joining Ottawa’s Monkey Junk (fronted by another superb vocalist/writer/second guitarist, Steve Marriner) winners of the 2012 Blues laurels for To Behold, for the 6:30 finale.

The final day’s shows take place starting at noon on three stages at Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen Street East (at Coxwell Ave., between Queen and Lake Shore Blvd. E.) and it’s all free.  Full listings appear in today’s post below.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, July 30, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

11-6> Waterfront Singing Ambassadors (to Sept. 4) @ Queens Quay along waterfront from Bathurst to Jarvis ~Wandering troubadour troupe singing acapella classic, modern

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

3-7> The Mad Housewives @ Lola, 40 Kensington ~Rock, Jazz, Pop

3> Dani Strong @ Toronto Festival of Beer, 60 Prince Edward Island Crescent, ~ Country $42.50 and up

3> Freeway Dixieland @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

3> Orange Crush Sunday @ The Rivoli Pool Hall. 334 Queen St. W.  ~Original new music from across the country; various

3-5> Cosmic Homeostasis @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~ Electroacoustic

4> Tia Chorinho @ Summer in The Music Garden: Tia Chorinho, 479 Queens Quay W ~Brazilian Soul

4-7> Dave Tuford and Skeets Mesqita @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~ Country/Rock/Blues Roots

4> Virginia MacDonald Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Poetry Jazz

4> Eric Etheridge @ Toronto Festival of Beer, 60 Prince Edward Island Crescent, ~ Country; $42.50 and up

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Cosmic Masaru and Buster Crabtree @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Electronic, trance

5:15> David James @ Toronto Festival of Beer, 60 Prince Edward Island Crescent ~ Country; $42.50 and up

5:30> The Move, Jahkoy, Tobi, Ammoye, and Chris LaRocc @ Echo Beach, 909 Lakeshore W. ~Funk, Soul

6-9> Melissa Lauren & Nathan Hiltz @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

6> Kaiso 365 Extravaganza Finale @ Latvian Canadian Cultural Centre, 4 Credit Union ~Calypso; $35

6:30> Alan Doyle & The Beautiful Gypsies @ Toronto Festival of Beer, 60 Prince Edward Island Cresc. ~Country; $42.50+

7-10> Women in Music: A Singer/Songwriter Showcase with Kristy Hagerman, Claire Hunter, Michelle Thibodeau, Rosita Stone, Lora Ryan @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~eclectic songwriters; $10-15

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Hannah Barstow Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz, Classical, Experimental

7> Secret Circle, Antwon, Lil Ugly Mane, Wiki @ Velvet Underground 508 Queen W. ~Pop/Rock/Hip-Hop/Soul; $31

7:30> David Watt Besley @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Folk, Blues

7:30> Nick Arseneau Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave ~ Electronic. Trance ~Jazz

8> Shawna Caspi, Lawrence Stevenson @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Folk; $10

8> G-Dragon @ Air Canada Centre, 40 Bay St, ~Pop Rock Hip-Hop, $80-$249

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> Open mic with Carlos @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington ~Pop/Rock

8-1am> Parts; Cold Shakes; Burning Tables; The Rough Notes @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~Ragtime/Banjo, Folk-Punk; $7

9> Extinction Ad; Sago; Mourn @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9-2am.> Mauve Grove & Wooly Mantis @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Rock $10

9> GT Harris & The Gunslingers @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave. ~Rock Folk Blues

9:30> Scott Marshall @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $10

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> Pallbearer, Kayo Dot @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Rock, Metal; $20.50

10> Conor Gains Band @ Cameron House (front room), 408 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock; $

10> Steve Ward Presents @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~ Electronic, Trance

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> LOLA for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Country, Blues duo; 0$

Noon> Honour Roll Cypher @ Beaches Jazz Festival Urban Music Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

Noon> Kate Gillespie @ Beaches Jazz Festival Main Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

12:30> Composers Collective Big Band @ Beaches Jazz Festival Big Band Stage ~ Jazz; 0$

1:15> Elizabeth Rodriguez and Okan @ Beaches Jazz Festival Main Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

1:30> Michael Q. Morales @ Beaches Jazz Festival Urban Music Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

2> Jusso @ Beaches Jazz Festival Urban Music Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

3> Ase Eschu Ayrah Tarb @ Beaches Jazz Festival Urban Music Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

3> Bill King’s Saturday Night Fish [email protected] Beaches Jazz Festival Main Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

3> The Jazz [email protected] Beaches Jazz Festival Big Band Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

3> Spek Won @ Beaches Jazz Festival Urban Music Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Various

4:30-8:30> Black Bear All Stars Weekly Jam @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5> Kayla Diamond @ Beaches Jazz Festival Main Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

6:30> MonkeyJunk With Paul Reddick @ Beaches Jazz Festival Main Stage @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~Blues; 0$

7-11> Voodoo Walters & The Rhythm Method @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7> X,UIC, The Pow Wows @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. $35  Pop, Rock, Hip-Hop, Soul

*9> Stir It Up Sundays Open Mic Hosted by Paul Brennan and David MacMichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*10-2> Open Jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

5-9> Requiem MMXVI @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop, rock $5

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~various, folk, blues

416 – TORONTO WEST

10am-2pm> Sunday Bluegrass Brunch @ The Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington ~Bluegrass

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

2> Ann Lam Live At the Smiling Buddha @ Smiling Buddha Stage (upper level), 961 College St. ~indie

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Chris Coole @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Old-time Country Roots

7>Jesse Landen, The Local Pub @ 396 Roncesvalles ~Folk, Blues, Country> Ann Lam Live At the

7> Empress Nas Cut & Clear @ Smiling Buddha Stage (upper level), 961 College St. ~indie

8> Bleach Bath, Output, From Gemini, Sea Beau @ Smiling Buddha Stage (upper level), 961 College St. ~indie

8> Alissa Vox Raw; Seeming; Depression Era @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dunas St. W. ~songwriters; $

8:30> Mike DeiCont Band @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9:00> Lower Kind, Endless Nameless, Ink Sticks and Stones @ The Burdock, 1184 Bloor Street West ~Indie rock $10

9> Rugged Little Thing @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., ~Bluegrass/Folk duo; pwyc

9-12:30> The Ole Fashion @ Opera Bob’s, 1112 Dundas St. W. ~Oldtime Country

9-12> Kayla Ramu Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

10-12> Luke Vajsar @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz, funk lounge; pwyc

*10> The Mercenaries @ The Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

5> open mic @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Jeremy Sutart @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

2-1> WayHome Festival with Frank Ocen; Tegan and Sara; Banks; many more @ Burl’s Creek Event Grounds, 180 Line 8 South, Oro Medonte ~eclectic indie; $

3> Chick’n Pot Pie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Justin Million @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4> Pete and Sue @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut & bon voyage to Michale Vassos @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

2> Music In The Park Armoury fundraiser with various acts @ The Old Armoury, 1 Park Ave., Georgetown

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5> Papa John Witterick @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Delta Blues

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

7:30> Eric Huang “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Chris Chambers @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3> Bats In The Belfry; Cold Shakes; Laz Ass Destroyer; Gatgas & Housefire @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

2-6> Renegade Riders @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop, rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**7-11> The Nomads with guest Sil Simone @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> Lauren Knowles Duo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved