Blues at the Cottage should be a pleasant Sunday outing | TorontoMoon.ca 180819Su | Shows for Sunday, August 19, 2021

Mark Denington @ Winterfolk in 2015 -GARY 17

\ SCARBOROUGH \

Blues brunches have become a popular feature of rooms across the GTA and the most recent addition to the rooms trying out the concept is the stately Olde Stone Cottage in south Scarborough.  The club has also tried Sunday dinner-and-a-show events on an occasional basis, but these new shows are running weekly all summer.

The new series began the Sunday after Canada Day with local Blues-Rock slide guitar legend Mike McKenna accompanied by harpist Jay Moonah and has also included duos such as veteran six-stringers Tom Robertson and David Morrison as well as up-and-comers like the Amber Durette-Alex Matthew duo and solo artist Little Magic Sam.

For the 1-4 p.m. show this afternoon the vibe will be more acoustic on the patio of the venue that, like a country club, sits on its own little piece of land at 3750 Kingston Road at Scarborough Golf Club Road.

Veteran plucker Mark Denington displays an eclectic Blues-Pop-Roots bent on acoustic guitar when he appears at various select open stages from time to time.  And he’s teamed up with seasoned 12-bar guitarist Robert Davis who played for some time with campfire-Blues icon Brian Blain and who also, btw, has harp chops, having started out playing that instrument many, many moons ago.

There’s no cover and while I can’t testify as to the quality of the food the vibe here is always pleasant and with the weather predicted to be accommodating this has all the earmarks of a very delightful way to start your summer Sunday afternoon.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, August 19, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10am-2> Toronto Fingersytle Guitar Association showcase fwith Mai-Ling Loo; Jo-Anne Park; Jim Amar; Erwin Schack; Ron Bloor; Randyh Finney for Open Streets @ Royal Conservatory of Music (outside on closed off street), 273 Bloor St. W.

11am-2pm> The Horables for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

11am-2> iLLvibe @ McGill Granby Parkette, 415 Yonge St. ~Hip Hop; $0

Noon-7> 17th Annual Small World Festival with Mark Sepic‘s Junkestra – (HarbourKIDS Tent 12-7:00); Surefire Sweat; Baoba; TDot Batu feat Cibelle Iglesisas and Salviano Pessoa; Las Cafeteras @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Worldbeat

Noon-1> Turbo Street Funk @ Union Station, 65 Front St. West ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

12:30> Toquetrad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

1-10> “Camp Wavelength” festival with Chad Vangaalen; YAMANTAKA; SONIC TITANl; FRIGS; Casper Skulls; Mauno; Bernice; Säye Skye; Boyhood; Aidan Baker @ Fort York Garrison Common, 250 Fort York Blvd. ~eclectic indie; $

2-5​> VC2 Cello Duo; Sashar Zarif Dance Theatre @ Trillium Park Ontario Place, 955 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

2-5> Cat Pacheeno @ The Rectory Café, 102 Lakeshore Ave. Wards Island ~smooth Rock/Pop

2-6> Rosalyn Dennett; Kitgut Stringband @ Distillery District stage, 55 Mill Street ~Roots-Rock; $0

3-5> Michael Kaler with Dan Monich @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick and The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

4> Nerissa Bradley Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $5

4-5> Cénacle @ Toronto Music Garden, 475 Queens Quay ~chamber music trio; $0

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Beverly Street Trio @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Thelonious Monk Jazz

5-6> Guaracha y Son @ Union Station, 65 Front St. West ~Latin; $0

5:30> Las Cafeteras @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Worldbeat; $0

7-9> Arlene Paculan, Carla Casanova, Heather Christine, Julia Juhas & band @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~eclectic Jazz/Pop; $10-20/pwyc

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-9:30> Parkside Drive @ Lisa Marie, 638 Queen St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

7-10> The Steadies @ B-Side Lounge, 669 College St.

7> The Fairest and Best @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

7-9:30> Raoul Bhaneja & Jesse Whiteley @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7-9:30> Nathalie Nadon @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~cabaret Jazz/Blues; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Diane Roblin, Brian Abbott & Kayla Milmine @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Nick Cannon @ Scotiabank Arena / Air Canada Centre, 40 Bay St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Night Demon; Blood Star; Tombkicker @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*7:45> open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8-11> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8> Classic Country @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Country

8> Searchlights; Room Control; The Gentlemen Soundgoods @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Kashka; L Con; Claire Whitehead @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9-2> open mic with host Mario Palumbo & feature by Saint Death @ Edenhall, 193 Baldwin St.

9> Tact; Girl Friday; Triton @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

9:30> Felix Pastorius with Michael Occhipinti @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Pat Wright @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Russell Williams and Justin Snikkar @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST - Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> String Emergence for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

2-4> Ryan McNally @ Kew Gardens Park, 2075 Queen St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-7> Little Magic Sam @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

4> Jon Brooks @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

5-8:30> Soulidified @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7-9> Gary LaRocca @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~fingerstyle instrumental guitar; 0$

7-11> Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~classic Soul; $

5:30> Mushroomhead; The Browning; Psychostick; Kissing Candice; Unsaid Fate; Voodoo Terror Tribe; Calling All Gods @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

x

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

1-4> Mark Denington & Robert Davis @ Olde Stone Cottage, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Blues; $0

5-10> Victor Shim & Surefire Band @ Tropical Nights, 1154 Morningside Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-1> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek & Paul Evans @ Al Mac’s, 2459 Kingston Rd.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST - Ossignton to Etobicoke

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Frank Rooney Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6> Fuego @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~Latin

6> Stephanie Ratcliff @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter; $

7-9> Shawn Hitchins @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

8-11> Whitehall; Cold Tea (recording release for ep); Jack the Lads @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $8

8> open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

8-11> Kyle Phillipson @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

8:30> Joe Sorbara 5+4 @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Laii; Monica Selene; Emily Rose @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

9> Fethi Nadjem @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Algerian Roots

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519

Noon-?> Riverfest Elora with Blue Rodeo; Bedouin Sounclash; Carole Pope; The Flatliners; Leroy Stagger; Elelevator; Cleopatrick; Bonnie Trash; Peter Piper; several more @ Bissell Park, 75 Melville St., Elora ~variety; $

1> Royal City Ambassadors; The Over Tones Inc. @ Guelph Riverside Park, 709 Woolwich St., Guelph ~a cappella choruses

2:30> RoJo @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Mike McDonald’s Monster jam with Andy Gingerich & Ilka Lehti @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

5> Junk percussion workshop with John Proctor @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

7> Craig [email protected] Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~songwriter; $

8> Joe Bass @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~songwriter

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

Noon-7:30> Peterborough Folk Festival (Pavillion Stage; Main Stage) with Hillary Dumoulin; Logan Staats; Splash’N Boots; Kate Suhr; Melissa Payne; Jennifer Castle; Basia Bulat; My Son The Hurricane @ Nicholls Oval Park, 725 Armour Rd., Peterborough ~original Roots; $

2-6> Joe Huron Trio & guest Tom Forstyth @ Sticky Fingers, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Jazz; $0

2-4> Jake Dudas @ Beard Free Brewing, 649 The Parkway, Peterborough

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

3> Tom Eastland Triage @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

3-6> Ace and the Kid @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9:30> Peterborough Folk Festival after-party with Heartless Romantics; BA Johnson @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Roots; $pwyc

10-2> Barry Nunnakka @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

905 EAST

noon-6> Oshawa Rotary Ribfest with Arden and the Tourists; Circle 5 @ Lakeview Park, 55 Lake View Park Ave., Oshawa

4> Susan Latimer and Kevin McKendrick @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~songwriters

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Smcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Madman’s Window @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> The Butter Cups @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Roots-Rock

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST

Noon-6:30> Markham Jazz Festival with several acts on four main stages including Laura Campisi; Neon Eagle; Nick Maclean Quartet feat. Brownman Ali; Lydia Persaud; Dan Hill; Nefe; Devin Cuddy in downtown Markham ~Jazz; $0

Noon-7> Markham Jazz Festival outdoor street shows with Jonas M.; Django Jammers, World Academy of Music on Main Street in Unionville ~Jazz; $0

12:30> After Hours Big Band @ New Grey Goat, 74 Main St., Newmarket ~Jazz; $?

1-8> Markham Craft Beer & Wine Festival with several acts on two stages including Dani Strong; David Boyd Janes; The Beresfords; The Mark T Bluegrass Band; Before The Flood; Kevin Foster & The Fumblin’ Tumbleweeds; more @ Markham Fairgrounds, 10801 McCowan Ave., Markham; $

1-5> Pat Maloney; Black Suit Devil; Kevin Foster; @ Market Brewing Company, 1775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~songwriters; $0

2> Quincy [email protected] Jake’s On Main, 202 Main St., Unionville-Markham ~Jazz

2-5> Bluegrass jam with Blaine Burnie @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Blvd., Stouffville

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3-5> Tim Bastmeyer @ Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~original Blues; $?

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST

11am-7> Georgetown Rib & Craft Beer Fest with Yoga & Brews; Zach McCabe; Buddy Love @ Georgetown Fairgrounds, 1 Park Ave., Georgetown

5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> Sally Campbell for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH

11am-2pm> brunch with Jessi Uribe; more @ Royal Botanical Gardens, 1185 York Blvd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $

11am-10> Hamilton Latino Festival with various acts @ T.B. McQuesten Community Park, 1199 Upper Wentworth St., Hamilton

Noon-4> Dundas Cactus Festival with several acts in multiple locations including Henry Strong Dixieland Band; Ginger St. Hames; Solstice Trio; Jesse James Medicine Show @ various locations along King St., downtown Dundas

2-6> Sunday Blues with Brant Parker Band & guests @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

2-8> fundraiser for pup’s surgery with TV Freaks; Love Serum And The Dips; Decomposur; Artificial Dissemination; Matt Ellis; Max Moon @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $10

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Jamie Shea @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Sarah Church @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30-10> fundraiser for Santa Claus Parade with Dougy Flyswatter, Willow River (Dave Pomfret/Brennagh Burns) and Bethany Bysma @ Tracie’s Place, 592 Upper James St., Hamilton ~indie; $10

7-9> Amanda Martinez @ Fieldcote, 64 Sulphur Springs Rd., Ancaster ~smooth Rock/Pop; $5

8> Midwife Crisis; The Rough Go; Bastedo & Banman @ The Clef, 171 Stanley Ave. (rear), Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $pwyc; BYOB

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

11am-10> Waterdown Artsfest with two stages featuring Kellie Loder; Fred Penner; Old Man Luedecke; Vishten; Jane Bunnett; Lighthouse;; Spirit Bear Drummers; Michael Jerome Brown; Lori Yates; Harrison Kennedy; Myles Goodwyn; Rita Chiaretlli; Jully Black @ downtown Waterdown

Noon> Amanda Reeve @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga

2-6> Laura Mattsson @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony with guest David Johannesson @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

8> Joe Tucker Band @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved