TorontoMoon.ca 170209Th | Shows for Thursday, February 09, 2022

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, February 09, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

5> Anna Douglas Trio @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots/Country songwriter

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano; 0$

6-11> Homesafe; Life Lessons; Chase Huglin; Incendies @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6-8> Cynthia Fey @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriter; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Tetrahedon @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Mark Martyre @ Sellers & Newl, 672 College St. ~songwriter; $

7> Rumpus Room @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Franc’open mic @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~French language songwriters

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Down The Void; North Reign; Uforia; Janicii @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $10 161110-support-the-moon

8> Ginger Grey; Little Coyote; Allan Soberman; Beige Shelter @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $6

8:30-12> The Escapist; Maybelleen @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie

8:30-10> Nashville-Style-Songwriters-In-The-Round with Bruce Harrot Annie Bonsignore, John Chis Ford, Chase Stevens in Round 1, Alex Fisher, Teigan McKnight, Roger Beckett, Rosslyn Picton in Round 2 @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriters; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-12:30> Jerkof Diary; Keratoid; Cygnus; Peace Be Still @ Silver Dollar 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

8:30> Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. North ~Top 40

*8:30> Organic Groove open mic with host Dylan Hennessy @ Cannabis Culture, 461 Church St.

9> Pete Casey; Alex McCulloch @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9-11:30> Russ Little Combo @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Big Otter Creek; The Northern Greys; Dick Rodan; Phil Hood & The Exclamations @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Tailors of Mayhem; Pulse in Tempo; Terminal Joh @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Harris Eisenstadt Old Growth Forest @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~NYC Jazz; $

9:45> Signe Miranda @ The Antler Room, 146 Front. St. W. ~original Pop

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Angie Hiltz @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Bad Luck Woman and her Misfortunes @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues

10> Collette Savard Band @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Blackburn @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~R&B/Soul/Blues; $

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Michael Coughlan @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots/Country songwriter; 0$

7> Abba Mania @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.; $31.50-$41.50

8-12> open jam with hosts Soul Mates featuring Sue Martin @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8> Tristan Avakian’s As Waters; opener Kaitlyn Zarzour @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie Folk/Pop

9> Jake Feeney; Braeden Mitchell; Lora Ryan featuring Andrew Scott @ Wayla Bar, 996 Queen St. E. ~indie;

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Barry Elmes Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

*9> jam night with host band The James Green Electric @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd. North

9> Tom Barlow Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line South ~Pop Rock

*9:30-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. South ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night with Camel Joe @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> The High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Deniz Lim-Sernan Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7> Begonia @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~songwriter; $11

7> Gabrielle Shonk @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz singer/songwriter; $10

7:30> Retrocity @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic cover & original Pop; $15

8> Kylo; Pineo & Loeb; Ted Kennedy; Wolf Sage @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Hugh’s Room fundraiser with Noah Zacharin; Blair Packham; Jen Schaffer and The Shiners @ Canterbury Music Company, 322 Dufferin St. ~eclectic Roots; $?

8> Valerie June; Oh Pep! @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Latin Jazz; pwyc

9> Heat @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Kevin Laliberté Jazz & Flamenco Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Goodnight Sunrise; Slamboni @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Tich Maredza @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Zimbabwean Roots

9:30> Owen Davies; Stacey Dowswell @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

9:30> Ugly Sun; Gnarly Horse; Walking Around Venice Listening to Fugazi @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~original Punk; $

10> Slapback; guests @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. W. ~indie

10> Zeppelinesque @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Zeppelin covers; $10

519

*7> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30-10> jam night @ RCL #126 Preston Legion, 334 Westminster Dr. N., Cambridge

*8> open mic with Mandippal @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd., S., Guelph

8> Chadley Chase & Andre Besel @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge ~Country

8> Lori Yates; Ariana Gillis; Mary Simon @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~songwriters

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

8> Elephant Stone; Walrus @ Starlight, 47 King St., N., Waterloo ~indie; $10

8> The Bernie Carroll Project for Winter Jazz Festival @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~$25

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

8> Classic Albums Live performs Ziggy Stardust @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~tribute; $35+

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Simon [email protected] Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30> open mic with James Kuttelwascher @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

8:30-11:30> Miss Angel @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

9-11> “Hillside Inside” with Bros; Terra Lightfoot @ University Centre University of Guelph, Guelph ~Roots; $

9> Altameda; Evan Redsky @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~indie/songwriter

9> Cooper; Egan Band @ The Cornerstone 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~songwriter/Rootsy woodwinds

*9:30> acoustic act @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Pat Maloney @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

8-11> Neison Hardy & Mellow Dee @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Pop/Groove

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> Stuck On Planet Earth; Luke Austin; The Aplpacas @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $5

9> Blues jam @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Two For The Show; Jessica Tyler @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Pop

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop

*10-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7-11> Johnny Cadillac @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Arlene Paculan @ PAMA, 9 Wellington St. E., Brampton ~Jazz/Pop songwriter

7> Jamie Farrar @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> The Acoustics @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~accordion-based Roots/Folk

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9> The Cover Ups; Mount Farewell; P.S. Because @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~cover Rock

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

9:30> Ben Somer; Of Gentlemen; Brodie Dakin; Will Gillespie @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> Chris Strei; Garry Reid; Greg Gingerich; Darcy Feaver @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Riders Unplugged @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*6-9> Ric Jacobs @ Ivy Bar, 3330 South Service Rd., Burlington

7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Roots/Blues

7> Chantal Chamberland or Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Joe Guenther and Friends @ Black Bull Burlington, 1124 Guelph Line, Burlington

7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Kent McMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> The Amy Project @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Amy Winehouse covers; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~eclectic covers

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved