TorontoMoon.ca 170409Su | Shows for Sunday, April 09, 2022

170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT2

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, April 09, 2022

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

noon-3> Hart House student Jazz performers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Toronto Improviers Orchestra @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~improvisational Roots-Rock

2> Nagata Shachu recording release for Toronto Taiko Takes @ Aki Studio Theatre in Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas St. E. ~Taiko; $20+

2-5> Benefit for Dr. Roz’s Healing Place with Reid Jamieson Band; @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

3-5> Sacred Lamp @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Louis Lortie @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical piano; $

3:30-6:30> Red Hot Ramblers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4-7> Geoff Marshall & The Mail Order Cowboys @ Cloak and Dagger, 394 College St. ~Country/Roots-Rock

4> Memorial to Carol Farkas @ Tranzac Club (main hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests Tom Robertson & AL Kavanaugh @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Whitney @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guest Bruce Meyer & house band featuring Ed Roth & David Hines @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry

5-9> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road ~tribute to Bobby Curtola; $10

6-7:30> Robyn Harrison & La Beauvais @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> open mic @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

7-9:30> Autobahn @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Adi Braun @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Poua X Fat Nick; Dillanponders; Ghostmane; WYBMF; Flexatelli @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~indie; $

8> The Doublecuts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

8> The Bowling Club; Jammers Waffle HOuse @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $5

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> Sallie Ford @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $15

8-10> The Mercenaries @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave. ~Retro Rock/Soul

8:30-10> “In These Trying Times: @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~cabaret Jazz; $10/pwyc

9> Luke & Andrew Vajsar @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~looping grooves bass Funk songwriter; $

9> Crossed Wires; Tough Age; Klarka Weinwurm; Protruders @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

9> The Naught; Overez; Shitbyrds @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Harrison Argatoff @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Brodie West Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz; $

10> Chris Gostling and The Tempo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Jordan Glick for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Fraser/Daley @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Rootsy Blues

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

4:30-8:30> jam with The Two Fours @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

5-8:30> “If We Could Read Your Mind” tribute to Gordon Lightfoot with Alan McKinlay, AnimalKyngdom, Gram Whitty, Steve Faruggia, Lilly Mason, Eva Marie McCann, Tiger ‘Lil, Sean Peever, Diane Baker Mason, Pete Eastmure, Burke Caroll, Zoe Henderson, Mark Ripp, Wayne Neon Smith and Brian Jantzi @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~$15 (suggested)

7-11> John Findlay Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Julian Fauth & Brian Blain @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

6-10> Taunted By Girls featuring Michelle Deneault @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

THIRD SUNDAY 5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*2-6> Dan Walek hosts acoustic jam @ Norm’s Place, 3439 St. Clair Ave. E.

*3-6> open jam with The Repairmen @ Newfoundlander Tavern, 372 Danforth Rd.

3> David Gogo; guest Sam Taylor @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~original Blues; $20

*6-10> jam with Ron McLeod & Supernatural @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

10am-5pm> Michael Johnston Music School studio recital @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~student performers; $

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Chris Coole & Ivan Rosenbert @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Fifth Element @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6-10> The Gypsy Rebels; Saskia Tomkins; Otava Band; Lemon Bucket Orkestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz for Roma Day; $

7> Another Bloody Folk Club @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~traditional English Folk

7:30> Downes, Botos, Quinlan, Lewis @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Jazz; $25

7:30> Good Anya; Sweat; Greenhouse; Lovers Touch @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> Rosetta; Ancress; Respire @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8:30> Tom Upjohn @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $

8:30> Richard Whiteman Group @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Know; Strange Shakes; Mason Vail @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9-1> Robert Lee @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Alan Zemantis @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/R&B/Jazz trio

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

10am-1pm> KAZOO! FEST: Hoodies; Snake Church; Ziibiwan; Saltland @ Boarding House Arts, 6 Dublin St. S., Guelph ~indie; $15 incudes pancake breakfast

1> songwriters showcase @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

2-4> Traditional English Music Folk Sessions @ The Brownestone Gastropub, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge

2-3> Michelle Saunders @ Idea Exchange, 1 North Square, Cambridge.

3> Social Intuitive Drum Circle @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

3-6> The Registry Quartet @ Registry Theatre, Kitchener, 122 Frederick St.; $30

4> Mike McDonald’s Monster Jam @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

7:30> Ascot Royals; The Blue Stones; Youngblood @ Maxwell’s Music House, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $10

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

3> Christine Atrill Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7-9> Poetry showcase with Edie Robers & S.K. Hughes; Angela Semple @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~spoken word; pwyc

10> Perkslater & [Illegible] Wychs @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4> Doug Dale @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**Noon> Nate Douglas & guest @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5> Jamie Reaume @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

Noon-midnight> “Bands For Boobs” fundraiser for breast cancer research with: 1:00, Soul Sunrise; 1:20, Andy Griffiths; 1:40, George Douglas & Marcus Star; 2:00, The Pistolettes; 2:20, Deeps; 2:40, Lynn Jackson; 3:00, Matty Simpson Band; 3:20, Felicia McMinn Band; 3:40, Dan Walsh; 4:00, D’arcy Good; Marnie Hood & Kristin Cavoukian; 4:20, Gillian Nicola; 4:40, Harrison Kennedy; 5:00, Cancer Assistance Program; 5:20, Brenda Lennie; 5:40, Prize Raffle; 6:00, Prior Convictions; 6:20, Tim Gibbons; 6:40, Checkerboard Floors; 7:00, SnowHeel Slim; 7:20, Mike Almas; 7:40, Sean LeSage; 8:00, Alfie Smith; 8:20, Ian Andrews; 8:40, Mike Williams Band; 9:00, Babage Industries; 9:20, The Treble Men; 9:40, Elliot and the Audio Kings; 10:00, Spencer Mackenzie;  10:20, The Vaudevillian; 10:40, Big Rude Jake; 11:00, Ginger St James; 11:20, jamming fun!  3:00 PM Matty Simpson Band
3:20 PM Felicia McMinn Band
3:40 PM Dan Walsh
4:00 PM D’arcy Good, Marnie Hood & Kristin Cavoukian
4:20 PM Gillian Nicola
4:40 PM Harrison Kennedy
5:00 PM Cancer Assistance Program
5:20 PM Brenda Lennie
5:40 PM Prize Raffle
6:00 PM Prior Convictions
6:20 PM Tim Gibbons
6:40 PM Checkerboard Floors
7:00 PM SnowHeel Slim
3:00 PM Matty Simpson Band
3:20 PM Felicia McMinn Band
3:40 PM Dan Walsh
4:00 PM D’arcy Good, Marnie Hood & Kristin Cavoukian
4:20 PM Gillian Nicola
4:40 PM Harrison Kennedy
5:00 PM Cancer Assistance Program
5:20 PM Brenda Lennie
5:40 PM Prize Raffle
6:00 PM Prior Convictions
6:20 PM Tim Gibbons
6:40 PM Checkerboard Floors
7:00 PM SnowHeel Slim
7:20 PM Mike Almas
7:40 PM Sean LeSage
8:00 PM Alfie Smith
8:20 PM Ian Andrews
8:40 PM Mike Williams Band
9:00 PM Babage Industries
9:20 PM The Treble Men
9:40 PM Elliot and the Audio Kings
10:00 PM Spencer Mackenzie
10:20 PM The Vaudevillian
10:40 PM Big Rude Jake
11:00 PM Ginger St James
11:20 PM Just some [email protected] Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Steve Grisbrook @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

2-6> “Bands Battling Childhoos Cancer” fundraiser for 6-year-old Caitlyn Chisel’s stem cell transplant with The American Rogues; more @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton; $10

2-5> The Vaudevillian @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

2:30-5> Matt Weidinger recording release for Matt Weidinger Live @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~songwriter; $20

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End Pub, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

2-6> Libby McGrath @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*2> open mic with John & Sheila Ludgate @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington

2-6> Shjaane Glover hosts “Solar Eclipse Series” showcase with Kat & Lana; Funny Bone; Shjaane Glover @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $5

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony with guest Roly Platt @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

**7-11> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8> Folk open stage @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~food bank donation

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> Diane Archer Trio @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved