TorontoMoon.ca 170720Th | Shows for Thursday, July 20, 2021

170515-2 Moon Algorithm Blues FinW

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, July 20, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Gray Matter for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (outside), 444 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

12:15> Jessica Mitchell @ First Canadian Place (outdoors), 100 King St. W. ~Pop; 0$

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

6:30> Guaracha y Son @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E. ~Cuban/Latin; 0$

6:30> Jacqui Brown @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

7-9:30> music and poetry open stage (signup at 7) @ Queen Gallery, 382 Queen St. E. ~$5/donation

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> Mashrou’ Leila @ Mod Club, 722 College St.

8> Olivia and the Creepy Crawlies; The Lifers; Bare Sierra @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Adelaide; Tipping Point; Peninsula; Standard Electric @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> John Rasky; 2 Man Submarine; The Candy Smokes @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~indie; $

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

8:30-12> Sonam Dorjee @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~songwriter

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Pin Up @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Jesse Ryan @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9-11:30> Colin Hunter and The Anthony Terpstra Big Band Show @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Isolation Party; Portland TV; The Slivers; Dorval; The Retroaction; The Blisters @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> The Thinly Veiled Double Entendres; Cherry Hooker; Go Go By Dolly Berlin @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St.  ~indie; $

9:20> Joanne Powell @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Rhythm & Truth Brass Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Jacob Henley @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Joe Battles @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10-2> Power of Love @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Collective Order @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Sons Of Rhythm @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

10> Dead Penny @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St.

10> Kristy Hagerman @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Kirsten Jones @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7> Volumes; Born of Osiris; Betraying The Martyrs; Widowmaker @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> Raindogs @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock; 0$

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

10:30> Morgan @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8> Lazo Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Jupiter Hollow; more @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

8-12> Dan Walek & Shane Wiseman @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michelle Rumball @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock/Blues

7:30> Henrique Cazes & Candadioca @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Brazilian

*7:30-11:30> Marcus Walker Band @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter

8> Laura Tremblay; openers The Naïve; Fun Fact @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Rodney Decroo recording release; guest David Newberry @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Ed Vokura @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~violin virtuoso Gypsy Swing; pwyc

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Chladny recording release for ep; guests Tiptoes; Myra Maines; Shyy @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Ill Jarvis; Alyson McNamara Band; Modula @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Fred Spek’s Camp Combo @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

9> The Layrite Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Bluegrass/Country

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country Blues; $

519

6:30> open jam night @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8-11> Broken Spoke @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Bad Reed; Other Moons @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~indie; $?

9> Ben Malleck and Friends @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~$5

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> The Remedy @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*9:30> Cory Mercer @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> Ally Howatt @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest Ian Ross @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Graham Playford @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> East End Trend @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Muddy Hack; Rich Chris; Flaws; Legal Till 11 @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $5

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Joanne Shaw @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7> Cheryl Casselman Trio @ The Mill Restaurant, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg

8-11> Kilowatt Funk Band featuring Mellow Dee @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Jerome Godboo Band @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~original Blues; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

6:30> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy Duo @ Bolton Symposium, 192 McEwan Dr., Bolton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Caitlin [email protected] Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

8> Gordon Lightfoot @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~original Roots icon; $

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-1> Joe’s Garage Band @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

6:30> Fraser Melvin @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

7:30> Great Canadian Duelling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8> Brisco’s Blues Revue; more @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

8> Basement Revolver recording release for vinyl ep; gusts Grey, Water @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Shari, Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6> Adam Ostrosser & Annette Haas @ Ye Olde Squire Burlington, 3537 Fairview St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

7> Lovely Bones; Dan Walsh; more @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriters; $10

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic with Screamin’ Evil Blues Band featuring Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> Tom Barlow, Victoria Yeh & Chris McNeill Trio @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved