TorontoMoon.ca 190604Tu | Shows for Tuesday, June 04, 2022

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, June 04, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
  https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on www.Rock-FM.ca

7-10> Bluesday On Tuesday @ CKUW 95.9 FM www.ckuw.ca/listen

*9-12> “Soul Nation” with Bill & Jesse King @ JAZZFM.91 ~Jazz/Soul outside the mainstream

10-11> “Howl” with hosts Nancy Bullis & Valentino Assenza on CIUT 89.5FM & online ~profiles of and interviews with poets and songwriters

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

6:30-8:30> Matt Newton Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $pwyc

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz piano

7-9> “Wild Writers” spoken word open mic with host Georgia Wilder & feature Fira Astrali @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.; $5

7> Laird Brown & The Scotch Mist @ Walter Hall in Edward Johnson Building, 80 Queen’s Park Crescent ~Worldbeat/Scottish; $

7:30> Dust @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St .~big band Jazz

*7:30> acoustic open mic with host Mitchell Anton MacEachern @ The Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E.

7:30-11> Dizzy band + screening of “E.T. The Extra Terrestial” @ Royal Cinema, 608 College St. ~indie band + movie of their choice; $0

*7:45-12> open mic @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> David Foster @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Little Magic Sam @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~original Blues; $10

*8> open mic night with Michael & Mark Villamor @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

8-10:30> Matt Herskowitz (recording release for Mirror Image album) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8> Hey Stella! @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

8> Remo Drive; Slow Pulp; Slow Bullet @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> JJUUJJUU; Hot Garbage; [email protected] Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9-11> The Soul Maitre Ds & guest @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $0

*9> game.set.trap @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Trap Jazz

9> open mic with Sean Stoneham @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

9:30> Country Casanovas @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

9:30> Hannah Barstow @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Peripheral Vision; Titanium Riot @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> Run With The Kittens @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop

416 - TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*6-9> Julian Fauth & Friends @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano/acoustic Blues guests

7-10> Django Gypsy Jam featuring Abbey Sholzberg on [email protected] Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz; 0$

7-10> Greg Pilo and guests Kevin Turcotte; Reg Schwager; Dave Young @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~mainstream Jazz; $0

*7:30> African drum & dance jam @ Woodbine Beach, Ashbridges Bay on Lake Shore Bvd. E.; $0

8> FingerStyleGuitar.ca open stage @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Roots

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> Tom Waits Appreciation Congregation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Tom Waits

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30-10:30> Gene DiNovi @ Old Mill (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~piano/vocal Pop/Jazz; minimum food/beverage order $20

8> Dedbeats @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock

*9:30-1:30> Pink Leather Jackets @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic & contemporary Rock/Soul; $0

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*7> weekly community singing group presented by Scarborough Bluffs Community Association open to all @ Birchmount Recreation Centre, 93 Birchmount Rd.; $0

8-11> open stage with host Dan Walek @ Willie Stouts, 2175 Sheppard Ave. E.

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

7> “The Big Blues Bash” fundraiser for Toronto Blues Society with Raoul Bhaneja, Shakura S’Aida, Danny Marks, Jenie Thai, Jack de Keyzer, Mark “Bird” Stafford, Dan McKinnon, Ken Whiteley, Suzie Vinnick, Brian Blain, Raha Javanfar, Jim Casson, Gary Kendall; more @ Cadillac Lounge, 1298 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $20

7> Trampa; A Primitive Evolution @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $10

6:30-9:30> Gordon Sheard & Sinal Aberto (recording release for A New Day cd) @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. E.

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Chris Gale on sax @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

*8-11> Laura Hubert with guest guitarist @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Pop/Jazz/Rock covers

*6-9> “The Tuesday Club” open mic with host Derek Downham @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

8-11> Pete Johnston’s Bog Standards; Mike Barber; Ashley Urquhart and Friends @ Wenona Craft Beer, 1068 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $pwyc

8:30> Garrett Mason @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Blues; $25

9> Neavv; Queens & Kings; Neon Bloom @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> Misha Bower; Jenny Berkel @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

9> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*10-2> open mic @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

 

519 EAST -Guelph & K-W and vicinity

*6> James Mitges @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~~smooth piano Rock/Pop

*6> open mic @ The Ridge Social Eatery, 3215 Roseville Rd., Ayr

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7:30> open mic night @ KW Boathouse, 57 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

8> jam with John McKinley Band @ Lana’s Lounge, 220 King St. N., Waterloo

8:30> open mic jam with Kent McMillan & Enio @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*9> DC Fraser @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

 

705

7> Randy Hill Band with guest Marc Roy @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night with Davey Mac @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*9-12> open mic with host Art Lajambe @ Southside Pizzeria, 25 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough

9> Brent Lawless @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST -Pickering to Cobourg

*7-11> Wood Shed jam @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7:30> Don Owen & Bruce Longman @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~tribute to The Beatles

*8:30-12:30> open mic with Jason Cini @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Ray Darren @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8:30-12:30> open mic jam with backline &  host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

6> Judy Brown for “Southern Supper” @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues; $45 includes special menu diner

7> songwriters open stage with Deeps/Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

7-9> open mic @ Culantro Peruvian Cookery, 537 Main St. E., Hamilton

8-11:30> Sarah Burton Band; Mississippi Bends; Sarah Beatty  @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

*8:30-12> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*9:30> The Treblecasters @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -south Peel, Halton

*6:30-10:30> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

*7> open mic with Chris Partland @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~songwriters

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*9:30> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers eg. students, members, seniors, etc.). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved