TorontoMoon.ca 190620Th | Shows for Thursday, June 20, 2021

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, June 20, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM or online anytime at https://www.mixcloud.com/6345789/ ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

9> “The Punk Revolution” spins music & relates to political and environmental issues @ CFRU 93.3 FM Guelph & online ~ Punk/Hard-core.altRock

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL – Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

4-8> Danny Blue; Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~songwriters; $0

5> Jessica Stuart; Sintja Baba @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~songwriters

5> Laura Swankey @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

5-6> D-jerus @ Union Station, 65 Front St. W. ~Worldbeat

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> open mic @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St.

6-8> Faith Amour, Whitney Ross Barris, Denise Leslie @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

*6-8> Julia Gartha @ Crocodile Rock Toronto (rooftop patio), 240 Adelaide St. W. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

*7-11> game.set.trap @ Friday Roots and Vibes, 876 Dundas St. W. ~trap Jazz; $5

7> sosngwriters meetup hosted by Song Club @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> Jessie Jean; Azalyne; Dalia Dargazli; Bryn; more @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave. ~songwriters; $

7> Greg Williams (recording release for single) @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~songwriter

7> Death Cab For Cutie @ Echo Beach, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Impossibly Happy @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/dance; $

8-1> 4th (actually 3rd)Thursday open mic & jam with The Fourthlings featuring Kevin Jeffrey, Diane Baker Mason, Phil Ciglen on guitar, Wayne Neon & Nicola Vaughan @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

8> Donald Runniclas with Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St.  ~Classical; $

8> Jeremy Ledbetter @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8-12> Gavin McLeod @ Antikka Café, 960 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

8-12> Plazas; House Sounds; Birdboy @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Emergency Monologues @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~spoken word; $

8:30> Linda Carone’s Vintage Jazz Duo @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.  ~Jazz; $

8:30-11:30> Cbarlotte Moore with John Hughes @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~tribute to Sondheim; $20

8:30> Obsoltete; Patiohawk; Opeongo; Fonfur; Jacob MacMillan @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $7

8:30-10> Leah Canali, Natasha Buckeridge and Chris Tsujiuchi @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~smooth Pop/Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-1> open mic with Robert LaBell @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St.

9> Chris Lord Band featuring Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.  ~original Blues; $0

9> Slutcode; High Heels Lo Fi; Blue Eyed Darling; Hysericl; Bad Waitress @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Edna King; Emissive; Maks; more @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Sarah Siddiqui; more @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~songwriter; $

9:45> Stacey Kaniuk Band @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~smooth Pop/Rock/R&B; $

10> The Kensie Jazz & Blues Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Donny McCaslin @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Maria Bonita @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat

*10> Live Band Karaoke @ Crocodile Rock Toronto, 240 Adelaide St. W. ~live karaoke band

10:30> open jam @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

 

416 – TORONTO EAST – Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

8> John Fraser Findlay @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8:30> Eric & The Soo @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $0

*8:30-10:30> The Del Fi’s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.  ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*9-12> open mic/jam @ The Rusty Nail, 2200 Danforth Ave.

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*6-10> Danny Mann @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Bob DeAngelis @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; ; $0 (min table charge)

8> open jam with Redder band @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

8> Pretzel Logic @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Steely Dan; $

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO WEST – Ossington to Etobicoke

6-9> Four Chords and The Truth @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $

7> Andrew Scott Group @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7:30-11:30> Parmidia; Carmen Toth; Evan Pang @ Duggan’s Brewery, 1346 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $10/pwyc

7:30> Muqata’a; ESaggila; Burglar @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.  ~indie; $

8> The Black Fever (recording release for Unarticulated Wants ep); guests Starry Night; The Mendozaz @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.

8> Little Rambunctious @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat

8> Cosmic Ray hosts Blues jam with feature by Sugar Brown @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Blues-Rock

8> Sundown Superhero @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8:30> Chris Antonik @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $25

9> Citizen Jane; David James Allen @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9> Berman Billings Duo @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~guitar & dobro

9> Altereager @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop$

9> Lovers Touch; Tinkertoy Fog Machine; PAX @ The Owls Club, 847 Dovercourt Rd. ~contemporary original; $

9:30> Ed Vokurka Trio feat. Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Gypsy Jazz; pwyc

10> Doxy Duo @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

10> Doubles; Vibrant Matter; Sergi SP; more @ Bambi’s, 1265 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

6-9> Carmen Spada @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz

6-10> Matthew King @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

7> KidsAbility Fundraiser @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo; $30

*7> open stage with Paul and Sue @ Commercial Tavern, off Notre Dame Dr. South, Maryhill-Breslau

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Diane Nalini with Adrian Cho on bass @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~songwriter

8> Berry Wall; GMT; Mouthfeel; Navi @ ANAF Club 344 Guelph, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~eclectic indie; $

*8-12> open mic with Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co., 1000 Bishop St. N., Cambridge

8> Matt Weidinger Trio @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues-Rock

8> Mellodraw; Still Sound; more @ Harmony Lunch, 90 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Eight Second Ride @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

 

705

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

7> open mic @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. N., Peterborough

7> open mic @ Champs Sports Bar, 203 Simcoe St., Peterborough

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> Grey Rd. 1 @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $5

7:30> Rebecca Rain @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Brock Zeman @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriter; $10

8> open mic with Jacques Graveline @ Dreams of Beans, 138 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*9> JJ Thompson/Tony Silvestri & Greg Caven @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Focused, Sarah Tohnin, Death By Art School @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

x

905 EAST – Pickerin-Cobourg

5-7> Marina Korol @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7> Carol Channelling @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-10> open mic @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-12> open jam with hosts Kerry Kalli & Friends @ West Shore Bar & Grill, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

*8> open mic with host Will Surphlis @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa

8-12> Lowest of the Low; Skye Wallace opens @ Music Hall Concert Theatre Oshawa, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $32.50

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

9> Keep The Faith @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Bon Jovi

9-11> open mic @ Club 717, 717 Wilson Rd. S., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*11> jam @ The Players Bench, 1330 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH-EAST – east of Hwy #400

*6:45-11> Marshall Dane @ The Scruffy Duck, 357 Main St., Schomberg ~original Country/alt-Country; $?

*7-10> Candice Sand @ Marlowe Restaurant, 155 York Boulevard, Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-12> open mic/jam with host Paul Burdon @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

 

905 NORTH-WEST – west of Hwy #400

7:30-11> jam night hosted by Faces For Radio @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> jam with Linda Nusca Albertyn @ Sammy’s Grill, 15 Allan Drive, Bolton

*8-11:30> open jam with hosts Ramblin’ Soul @ Stratengers Casual Dining, 212 Queen St. S., Bolton

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

5:30> Walter Cernile @ The Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Stoney Creek ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30> Delmar Junction (solo) @ Southcote 53, 53 Southcote Road, Ancaster ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Manitoba Hal @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~songwriter; $45 (includes dinner)

8> IllScarlett; Dirtstar; Harm & Ease @ Absinthe Hamilton, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~Metal/Punk/Hard-core; $18+

8> World Refugee Day celebration with live music @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Worldbeat; pwyc

8> Owls; Freedom Baby @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, 152 King St. W., Hamilton,

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Riddim Riders @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10> K.C. Lee @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

905 WEST –south Peel & Halton

6:30> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*6:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

*7-11:30> Tyler Yarema @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues/Jazz

7> open mic with Matt [email protected] Common Ground Café, 157 Lakeshore Rd. W., Port Credit-Mississauga

7-10> open mic @ Caitlin’s Music Studio, 123 Bernice Crescent, Mississauga

7> James Anthony hosts acoustic open mic @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9> The Beat Heathens with Chris Caddell @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Blues-Rock; $15

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved