TorontoMoon.ca 190718Th | Shows for Thursday, July 18, 2021

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, July 18, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM or online anytime at https://www.mixcloud.com/6345789/ ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

9> “The Punk Revolution” spins music & relates to political and environmental issues @ CFRU 93.3 FM Guelph & online ~ Punk/Hard-core.altRock

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL – Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

4-8> Danny Blue; Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~songwriters; $0

5> Alison Au with Soren Nissan Duo @ Brookfield Place, 181 Bay St. ~Jazz; $0

5> Jessica Stuart; Kathryn Merriam @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~songwriters

5-7> Lindsay Brohan @ Chelsea Hotel Market Garden Patio, 5 Walton St. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

6> Ariana Gillis & Kevin Breit @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriters; $?

6-8> Jacob Chung Quartet @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-9> Rich Roxborough @ Tundra Restaurant in Hilton Hotel, 145 Richmond St. W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

6-8:30> Isabel and The Uncommons @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Pop covers & originals

*6-8> Julia Gartha @ Crocodile Rock Toronto (rooftop patio), 240 Adelaide St. W. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

*6:30-9:30> Serge Nikol & Etrick Lyons @ Casa Fuego, 230 Adelaide St. W. ~Jazz

7-10> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Country originals & covers; $0

7> Andréa Tyniec and Stéphane Tétreault @ Toronto Music Garden Queen’s Quay West at Dan Leckie Way ~Classical violin/cello duo; $0

7> Jordan Paul; various student indie artists @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

7-8> The Wanted @ Toronto Botanical Gardens, 777 Lawrence Ave. E. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Roots; $0

7:30> Jeff Lynne’s ELO; Dhani Harrison @ Scotiabank Arena / Air Canada Centre, 40 Bay St. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Mystery Skulls; Phangs; Snowblock @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8-11:30> Laura Fernandez & Don Naduriak Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Latin Jazz; $

8:30-1> open mic with Robert LaBell @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St.

9> Chris Lord Band featuring Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.  ~original Blues; $0

9-12> Bruce Cassidy Trio @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

9> LMI; Drude; Teleportoise; Old Ceremonies @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Johnny Cox & Magnetic Line @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~original Blues; $?

9> Andrew Latona & The Nightshades; Mount Mural @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Aleph Mitenga @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

9> David Buchbinder @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

7-10> open mic @ CSI Lounge, 585 Dundas St. E.

9> Brooke Blackburn @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Blues/R&B

9> Silver Pools; KOR; Konig; Ted Kennedy @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> John Sullivan Quintet with Andre White @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Stacey Kaniuk Band @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~smooth Pop/Rock/R&B; $

10> Deeps @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

10> Joel Battle @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

10-2> Scully solo @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary Rock

10> Cassie Norton @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*10> Live Band Karaoke @ Crocodile Rock Toronto, 240 Adelaide St. W. ~live karaoke band

10:30> open jam @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> Generator @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

 

416 – TORONTO EAST – Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

7-9:30> Teagan McLaren @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7-9> open mic with Holly Clausius @ Grinder Coffee, 1021 Gerrard St. E.

*7-9> Wordspeak Jam Slam with Carolyn Thompson @ Vocal Euphoria, 10 Dawes Rd. ~spoken word open mic/instruction; $

8-11> John Fraser Findlay @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8> Eillis in Transit @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $; $0

*8:30-10:30> The Del Fi’s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.  ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*9-12> open mic/jam @ The Rusty Nail, 2200 Danforth Ave.

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8> The Fabulous Knockouts @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

8> “Indie Night” with bands no one can be bothered to name @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO WEST – Ossington to Etobicoke

6-9> Ten Feet Tall @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6> Maggie Valley Band @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

7> Robert Lee Group @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8> Confidential Records student showcase with Naya Liviah, Emily Rose, Avram, H.O.D. and John Orpheus  @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~eclectic indie; $?

8> Messthetics; Not Dead Yet; Retired @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

8> Jeremie Albino @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8> Snaggle @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> Brigadier ShazBad; Bredren Live Version, The Dub Chronicles, Irie Vibes Band, Gene Reuben, Judge Upstroke; more @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to trombonist Doc Drummond

8> The Lionyls; Subtle curves; Jailbirds @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Mimico; Good Fuck; Secret Sign @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Alain Caron; Pasquale Grasso @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz guitar virtuosos; $30

9> Wes McClintock @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~tribute to Pink Floyd’s The Wall

9> Cauarionia; Aquarela @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin/Salsa

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9> Dan Latner @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter/fiddler

9:30> Ed Vokurka Trio featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. violin-powered Jazz/Gypsy Jazz; pwyc

10> Miley Finlayson Trio @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $0

10> The Actual Goners (recording release for single); guests Audra Santa; Rebekah Hawker @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

3:08> “Trombone solos at odd hours” with Scott Thompson @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~trombonist

6-9> Carmen Spada @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

*7> open stage with Paul and Sue @ Commercial Tavern, off Notre Dame Dr. South, Maryhill-Breslau

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> open mic with Nate Bachynski @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph

8> Jon Corbin; Jubilee @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

*8> Latta Rajna [email protected] Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Saint Domenics Preview 9-piece Van Morrison tribute with Michael Fonfara, Gus Papas, Pat Carey et al @ Paul Morin Gallery, 19741 Main St., Alton

8:30> open mic night @ Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co., 1000 Bishop St. N., Cambridge

9> Trundles @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $20/pwyc

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Bareback Riders @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

 

705

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> Gary Cain Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $5

*7:30> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> Tony Silvestri & Greg Caven @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Ten Minute Detour @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*9-12> open mic @ Moody’s, 3 Tupper St., Millbrook

8> The Weber Brothers present WE Thursdays Concert Series ft Charlie Earle @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~Blues/R&B

*10> Bob Charters @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

10:30> Busty and the Bass; I The Mountain @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough; $10

 

905 EAST – Pickering-Cobourg

5> Mitra Nesari; Carol Channelling @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell & feature @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-10> open mic @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7-10> eclectic open mic with host Kristen Hare @ The Birch Bistro, 84 King St. W., Bowmanville

7> Garage Dog @ The Mill Restaurant, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg

8-12> open jam with Kerry Kalli & Friends @ West Shore Bar & Grill, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

*8> open mic with host Will Surphlis @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

9> GNFNR @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Guns’N Roses; $20

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*11> jam @ The Players Bench, 1330 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH-EAST – east of Hwy #400

*6:45-11> Marshall Dane @ The Scruffy Duck, 357 Main St., Schomberg ~original Country/alt-Country; $?

*7-10> Kenny V @ Marlowe Restaurant, 155 York Boulevard, Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8-12> open mic/jam with host Paul Burdon @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

 

905 NORTH-WEST – west of Hwy #400

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> jam with Linda Nusca Albertyn @ Sammy’s Grill, 15 Allan Drive, Bolton

*8-11:30> open jam with hosts Ramblin’ Soul @ Stratengers Casual Dining, 212 Queen St. S., Bolton

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

Noon-1> Tuba 4 @ Gore Park, James St. South at King St. East, Hamilton ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

5:30> James Petrie @ The Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Stoney Creek ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30> Angelo Bellavia @ Southcote 53, 53 Southcote Road, Ancaster ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Little Magic Sam Taylor @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $45 (includes dinner)

6:30-8:30> Jude Johnson @ Pier 8, 47 Discovery Drive, Hamilton ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

7-8:30> Dave Rave and Hailee Rose @ Bishop’s Park, East Ave. South, Hamilton ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

8> Mike Williams Band; Siggimusic; Lancaster @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> “Charly’s Piano” @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~musical theatre; $12

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Ginger St. James @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Rockabilly/Jazz/Blues

10> Eric Mills @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

 

905 WEST –south Peel & Halton

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*6:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

*7-11:30> Tyler Yarema @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues/Jazz

7> open mic @ Common Ground Café, 157 Lakeshore Rd. W., Port Credit-Mississauga

7-10> open mic @ Caitlin’s Music Studio, 123 Bernice Crescent, Mississauga

7> James Anthony with guest John Dickie @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9> Big Rude Jake @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~original Blues; $10

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> Hip Hop open mic @ Less Than Level, 381 Kerr St., Oakville

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved