Ed Smith happily Squares off against New Country | TorontoMoon.ca 200229Sa | Shows for Saturday, February 29, 2022

Ed Smith [right] with members of his Even Squares band -COURTESY

\ MISSISSAUGA \

By Mike Beggs, for TorontoMoon.ca

The way Ed Smith sees it, all New Country music, “sounds like Aerosmith with a fiddle,” while the songs are about “short skirts and tailgates.”

By contrast, tonight (Saturday Feb. 29) the Toronto singer/rhythm guitarist and his band The Even Squares return to Caven’s Alley bar in Mississauga with their well-purveyed Classic Country repertoire. The Even Squares are a rotating crew of “super-duper session, and touring guys,” which tonight will include Sean O’Leary on drums, Don Hart on bass, Graham Young on lead guitar and Burke Carroll on pedal steel guitar.

“Playing with these guys, it’s just like Nashville,” Ed grinned recently between sets.

He credits sometimes Even Square member Wendell Ferguson (a seven-time Canadian Country Music Association Guitarist of the Year) with rounding up these high-cred players when the band was formed three or four years back.  The two met at a jam more than 15 years ago, and Ferguson quickly ascertained that Smith, too, is no slouch.

He can croon a great Hank Williams, Porter Wagoner, or Patsy Cline hurter, add swagger to the Rolling Stones’ “Dead Flowers”, Steve Miller’s “The Joker”, Dr. Hook’s “Sylvia’s Mother”, or Merle Haggard’s “Okie From Muskokie” (from which the band took its’ name).

He kicks the shit out of gospels like “Glory Glory” or “Somebody Touched Me” and has radio-worthy originals like “Stone Lonely” and “Run For The Border” (which reminds favourably of Texas troubadour Robert Earl Keen).

He’s also a good front-man who welcomes one and all, cracks jokes, and introduces guitar solos with lines like, “Tear it down brother.”

This Toronto native was fronting a B.C.-based Country/Rock outfit by the age of 17, and has spent decades with various T.O. Rock acts, including a Deep Purple tribute.

“(But) every Rock band I was in, I would force them to do a couple of Country songs,” he relates.

“I like real stories in music.  When I write, I make a three-minute movie —something you hear and see together.  That’s what you get in Country music, the songs are visual.”

Smith previously released one indie album with Toronto’s Headbone Station, 2007’s Peace Love & Brotherhood, which featured ex-The Band organ player Garth Hudson and slide guitarist Pat Rush.  Finally he now has another release upcoming, being co-produced by Ferguson and bass player/producer Alec Fraser. They’re slated to record five songs within the next month or so.

“I don’t have any delusions. I just want to make a traditional-sounding Country record.  All I think is, we have good songs and great players,” offers the father of three, who also does 300 retirement home shows a year singing Sinatra, Nat King Cole and the like.

Ed Smith & the Even Squares have also found GTA audiences to be “absolutely” receptive at venues like Corners Bar in Richmond Hill and, of course, Caven’s Alley at 585B Lakeshore Rd. E. (just west of Cawthra Rd.), where there’s a 9 p.m. start tonight.  It’s well worth the fiver in.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, February 29, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff   

7-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Adam & Adam’s Remnants @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

2> Serge & Sasha @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

3-6> The Boxcar Boys @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Country Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Blues & Troubles @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Blues/R&B

3-6> James Brown Trio @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3-6> The York Jazz Ensemble @ Smokeshow BBQ & Brew, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~Jazz; $10

3:30> Chris Hunt Tentet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Colonel Tom & The American Pour featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

6-8> Julie Michels & Ted Quinlan @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Astaroth Incarnate; Morbid Prototype; Uriel @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8:30> Donne Roberts Band @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock/Jazz.Blues

6> While She Sleeps; He Is Legend; Savage Hands @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

6-10> SJ @ Reign Bar in Fairmont Royal York Hotel, 100 Front St. W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

6> Kuandika Slam  @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~spoken word

6-9> Kalyna Rakel @ La Nuit Shanghai, 26 Alexander St. ~Blues/Jazz

6:30> Ben Sures Band with Ayron Morley, Conny Nowe, Rebecca Campbell and Eva Foote @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> Uforia @ The Boat in Kensington, 158 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $15

7> Neon Eagle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz with pedal steel; $

7:30> Dariush @ Meridian Hall / Sony Centre for the Performing Arts, 1 Front St. E. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Njacko Backo & Kalimbas (recording release for album) @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St. ~Worldbeat; $

7:30> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra @ Trinity-St. Paul’s Church, 527 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Toronto Rocks for Sick Kids with Devin Cuddy Band, Big Tobacco & The Pickers featuring Anne Werbitsky on pedal steel; Satan Eagle @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Raul Midon & Lionel Loueke @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Worldbeat; $

8> The High Loves; The Mooks; Hymn Villa @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Shane Pendergast (recording release for Peace To The Name album); Isaak Bonk @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter; $

8> Elliot Moss; Derover @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-12> Beggars Watlz; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Erin Corbett; Miserable Weekend; Output 1:1:1 @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Black Lips @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Grunge; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Ori Dagan with Nathan Hiltz @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~Roaring Twenties Jazz; $

8:30> Stomp Down Rider @ Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~Roots-Rock

9> Explorer; Sisterhood of Dead Centrefolds; more @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $

9> Champions of Justice; The Electric Dead; World Famous Tallboys; The X-Cobras @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

9> The James Clark Institute; Fraz Milne @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~indie; $pwyc

9> Moneka Arabic Jazz @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat

9-11:30> The Silent Wish with Bill McBernie, Bernie Sensnesky & Roberto Occipinti @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Jeremie Albino; Dave Monks @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Dante Matas; Sabine Ndlamba; Chladny @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Enchanters (recording release) @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Big Racket @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30-2> Caution Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Grateful Dead style jam band; $0

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Dave Turner @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Paul Reddick @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $pwyc

10> Noah Franche-Nolan with Brooklyn Dawn @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> The High Rollers @ PJ O’Brien’s, 39 Colborne St. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Sheck Wes; Offaiah @ Rebel, 11 Poulson St. ~contemporary original; $

10> The Strokes @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10:30> The Free Label @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10:30> Switchbeat @ The Rose and Crown, 2335 Yonge St.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

13> Lucky 13 @ Radio/Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop; $

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

*1-4> Danny Marks Combo @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock; $0

3-6> The Grown Men @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Blair Packham @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

4> Climax Jazz Band @ Leaside Pub, 190 Laird Drive, ~Jazz

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> The Wannabees feat. Shannon Butcher & Fraser Melvin @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz/Blues; $0

*7-10> Saturday Night Open Mic with host Sam Sundar-Singh with guitar and keyboard available @ Fox & Fiddle Danforth, 535 Danforth Ave.   

7> David Barrett @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7:30-11:30> Dave Whalen & The Starlight Band @ RCL #22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

8> The Beaches; Goodbye Honolulu; Valley @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8> Last Century @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

8> Greenwood Station @ The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E.

9-11> The Alter Kakers with Melanie Peterson @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Little Magic Sam @ The Grover Pub, 676 Kingston Rd., TO East ~acoustic Blues/Soul

9-11> The Del Fi’s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~indie; $0

9:30-11:30> Rascal Haynes @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

9:30> Steve Fever @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Wild T & The Spirit @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock/~original Blues; $10

10> Woody Woodburn @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

3-7> The Blues Miners featuring Dave McManus on bass & George Baumann on sax @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Blues/R&B

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Rich Roxborough on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Peter Graham Mifsud @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

6> Simply The Best @ Old Mill Inn (Dining Room), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~tribute to Tina Turner; minimum table charge

7-11> Dan Walek @ Mama Rosa Restaurant, 5078 Dundas St. W. ~sp;p acoustic Pop covers/originals

7:30> Josh Grossman’s Tiny Big Band @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

7:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock; $18.95

9:30> Table 60 @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

10-2> Celler Door @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock; 0$

10> Marc Joseph Band @ London Gate Pub, 5395 Eglinton Ave. W. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

2-5> James “Younger” O’Leary musical memorial with Dan Walek, Chris Hawley, man more @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd.; $0

4-7> Uptown Soul; Rayzaluation @ Local44 Kitchen Bar, 41 Milner Ave. ~Reggae

8:30-12:30> Fool’s Paradise @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Copy Cats @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

416 – TORONTO WESTOssington to Etobicoke

2-4> Shane Pendergast @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Loren Hicks @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guests Terry Jones (from Perth County Conspiracy) with Bob Cohen & Glen Soulis @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> John Wayne Swingtet featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

6-10> Beasts of Venery (recording release for ep); Just Prince; Starling Heart @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

6:30> Jonah Cross @ Today/Tonight, 1704 Queen St. W. ~acoustic covers/originals

7> Black Magic Markers @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.

7-9> Kasador (recording release for album) @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

7> David Rubel Quartet @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8> Villain; Hippo; Artificial Dissemination @ See-Scape, 347 Keele St. ~eclectic indie; $

8-11:30> Jacob Moon @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

8-12> Danger! Death Ray; Fifteen Rockets; The Ancient Order; Black County; Honey Parade; Mas Band Trio @ Tail of The Junction, 3365 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $15

8:30> Miss Emily @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $30

8:30> Ceol Kids benefit for Regent Park School of Music with Big Northern Spirit; Joan Smith and the Jane Does; Snowblind; AZU/DC; The 3 Stooges @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $5

9> The Junction Jukebox @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $0

9> The Discarded; The Hard Toms @ Duggan’s Brewery, 1346 Queen St. W. ~indie; $pwyc

9> Run For Cover @ Folly Brewpub, 928 College St. ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> “Land Back” benefit n solidarity with the Wet’suwet’en and the Unist’ot’en and Gidimt’en camps with Bad Waitress; Haxan; Cellphone; Bleeding Out; Renuncio @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> AGA SP Modern Jazz @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/pwyc

9:30> JuiceBox Bras Band @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz; $

10> Hot Wax Meltdown @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2> Jendy Way @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

2> Kitchener Waterloo Symphony “A World Of Music” @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~Classical; $

2:30-5> Rob [email protected] White Rabbit Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3> Twas Now @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers/originals duo

*4-7> open mic/jam @ Hack’s Tap, 101 Hazelglen Dr., Kitchener

6-9> Sandra Bouza @ Lana’s Lounge, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~Blues/Jazz

6> Steady Heart @ Roxy Acton, 6 Mill St., Acton ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

7> Royal City Ukulele Ensemble open uke jam @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd. S., Guelph

7> Grand River Band; Vinyl Revival @ Royal City Studios, 930 Woodlawn Rd., Guelph

7> Black Suit Devil @ Jackass Brewing, 100 Sheldon Dr., Cambridge ~songwriter

7> Jeff & Mike @ Innocente Brewing Company, 283 Northfield Dr., Waterloo ~songwriters; $0

7> “Early Morning Rain” @ Theatre Orangeville, 87 Broadway, Orangeville ~tribute to Gordon Lightfoot; $

7:30> Russell DeCarle @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~original Country/alt-Country; $

8> Balfolk @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Ethnic Roots

8> Paul Taylor @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

8> 3Hateu8; Lime Ricky; The Dominion; Music Kills @ Tabu, 96 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Metal/Hard Rock; $

8> Innes Wilson @ Red Papaya Thai and Grill, 55 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~songwriter

8> Kitchener Waterloo Symphony “A World Of Music” @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~Classical; $

8> Kenny V @ Bowling On Broadway, 275 Broadway, Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Barefoot Boogie Band @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph ~Blues-Rockca

8:30> The Dole Tinkers; Dirty Tricks and The Revolvers @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph

9> Monty & The Crew @ Tavern on Grange, 259 Grange Rd., Guelph ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Sunforger; Telly; Bellyrub @ ANAF Club 322 Guelph, 32 Gordon St., Guelph ~eclectic indie; $10

9> Checkerboard Floors @ Amici Restaurant, 30 Glamis Rd., Cambridge

9> Fresh Water Funk @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Stevedave (recording release for Kurtisrideout ep); Akasoleil; Angry Animals; Leaf Grizzly; Neck; Palmreader @ Chainsaw, 28 King St. N., Waterloo ~eclectic indie; $

9> Tyler Fry & The Mile Highs @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~indie; $

9> Monkey Wrench @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~classic Rock

9> Paul James @ Revival 1863, 35 Armstrong St., Orangeville ~Rockabilly/Blues-Rock

9:30> James Cameron Band @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Delmar @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Loose Cannon @ Cactus Jaxx Cambridge, 580 Hesepeler Rd., Cambridge,

10> Road Waves @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

10> Gag Order; Plasticheads; The Slime; A.F. @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

10:30> Fight Gone Bad @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~contemporary Rock

 

705

2-5> Michael C. Duguay @ Moody’s Bar, 3 Tupper St., Millbrook ~songwriters

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Destroyer; Baz Little Rock Band @ The Venue, 286 George St. N., Peterborough ~tribute to KISS/Rock ‘n’ Roll; $15

7-9> House Brand @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

7-10> Highlands Trio @ Dominion Hotel Minden, 113 Main St., Minden  ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

7:30> The Renaissance Band @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) Barrie Branch #147, 4510 Vincent St., Barrie

7:30> Peterborough Folk Festival presents Michael C Duguay, Oberge, Sing Leaf  @ Gordon Best Theatre, 216 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Roots; $15

8> Theory of A Deadman @ Mavricks Music Hall, 46 Dunlop St. W., Barrie 

8> FIRSTBØRNSØN; Rhude; James Higgins @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $?

8-11> Tripsonix w/ Scarlett Grace and Van V. @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough ~indie; $?

8> Gravy @ Fiddler’s Green, 34 Lindsay St. N., Lindsay

8> The Spirits @ McGillicafey’s Pub, 13 Bridge St. N., Hastings

8> Romney Getty @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Pop Machine @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> Queens Of The Stone Age; The Cramps; Death From Above @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

9> JoJo Garrision @ Red 7 Lounge, 52 Bayfield St., Barrie

9> Rick Robichaud Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9> Deb O’Connor @ That Little Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

10> County Line @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Country

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> Bone-Yard @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7-10> Eric Lambier @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7> Dino & The Dogs @ Bulldog Pub, 600 Grandview St. S., Oshawa ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Nothing Serious @ Rotilicious Basement, 89 Commercial Ave., Ajax

8> Matt Weidinger @ Music By The Bay Live, 78 Church St. S., Ajax ~tribute to Van Morrison; $

8> Bonds of Mara; Goodnight Sunrise  @ The Music Hall Concert Theatre Oshawa, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $

8> Gunslingers @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #43, 471 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Jared Brown @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

9> Aeroforce @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~tribute to Aerosmith

9> Jackson Fox @ The Galley, 227 Brock St., Whitby

9> Common Ground @ Michelle’s Billiards, 601 Dunas St. W., Whitby

9> Delaney Drive @ The Players Bench, 1330 Ritson Rd., Oshawa 

9> Rob Watts Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> The Wave @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9> TTTW; The Northern; Being; Sun Below; more @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~eclectic indie; $

9-1> ChurchKey Band @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Exposure Exposure @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

9:30> Dobbs Alternative @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~classic Rock

9:30> Easy Money @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Orange Krush @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> 30 Odd 6 @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

9:30> Recovery Mode @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Bone-Yard @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

2-5> acoustic open jam with host Jeff & guest Matt Groopie @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Classical chamber music; $

2> Paskke Quartet @ Aurora Cultural Centre, 22 Church St., Aurora

2-5> Pinky Brown @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Blvd., Stouffville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3-7> High Court County @ Stouffville Legion, 150 Mostar St., Stouffville ~classic & original Country/alt-Country; $0

4> The Hissy Fits feat. Susan Latimer @ Corners Bar, 10593 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Roots-Rock

7> Darren Bailey @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket

7> Mattie Leon @ The Second Wedge Brewing, 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ; $0

7> Gowan @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~contemporary original; $

8> Ron Fleming @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave., W., Thornhill  ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

8> Chris Quinn and Friends @ Corners Bar, 10593 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~ol’ time/traditional Roots; $5

8-11> The Crew @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> New Orleans Jazz Orchestra @ Flato Markham Theatre, 171 N. Town Centre Blvd., Markham

8> Bernadette Connors; Feed Wolves open @ CJ Barley’s Pub, 213 The Queensway, Keswick ~contemporary original; $

9> King West @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Scott Murray; Slick; Christine Jackson; Cool Hand & The Blinders; Alex DeGeus; Pat Dowds @ New Grey Goat, 74 Main St., Newmarket ~eclectic indie; $5

9> LadyStrange @ Olde Village Free House, 196 Main St. S., Newmarket ~contemporary Rock

9-1> The Hit Distrubers @ Ten Gallon Bar, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> The Glamour Assassins @ Wild Bill’s Bistro, 443 The Queensway, Keswick ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> Pontune 5 @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Noizee Parker @ Top Spot, 87½ High St., Sutton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/PopWest

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

2> Monty Greig @ Georgetown Legion, Georgetown, 27 Mill St.

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

8> Myer Clarity; socha; Ethan Torrance @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~indie; $

8> Kim Mitchell @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~original classic Rock icon; $

8:30> Electrified Rage; Rejected Gentlemen; All For Two @ Ellen’s Bar and Grill, 190 Bovaird Drive, Brampton ~Metal/Hard Rock; $

9> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Tracks Brew Pub, 60 Queen St. E., Brampton ~60s dance Rock/Top 40 covers 

9> Linda & Matt @ Stratengers Bolton, 212 Queen St. South, Bolton

9> Dramazoid @ The Rad Brothers, 550 Ontario St. S., Milton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:30> The Nomads @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

10-1> Modern LP @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

2> Sonny Del Rio & 5 Star Revue; Trickbag @ @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/Rock/R&B

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

3> Deeps; Bryce Clifford @ Clifford Brewing Co, 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

5-7> fundraiser for Human Rights activist Kidus Mehalu & family with Wallis Peggie, Lindy Vopnfjord @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~variety; $

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7> Jamie Shea; Brennagh Burns; Wayne Krawchuk @ The Lounge at Casbah, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~songwriters; $

7> Rose Garland @ Clifford Brewing Co, 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~tribute to Grateful Dead

7> Royal Seas (recording release for album) @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

8> Big Johnny Blue @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~ Blues/R&B

8-12> Sarasin; openers Gyspy Bridge @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-10> Tom Finochio @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; pwyc

8> Justin Rutledge @ Station 1 Coffeehouse, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby ~live karaoke band

8:30> Deck Piss (recording release for album); Sinner; more @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton

9> Josh Coulter @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Stoney Creek-Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

9:30> The Treble Tones @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Tatoos ‘N Whiskey @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Say Uncle @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Molly’s Chamber @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Reflexion @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers  

11> Chris Chambers @ Aout ‘n About, 31 Augusta St. N., Hamilton

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

2-6> Saturday Bandstand House Band (Garth Vogan, Dave Russell, Larry Bodner, Matt Horner) & guest Elana Harte @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

2> Sil Simone with Mike Ferfolia @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Rock/Pop covers/originals

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Harrison Kennedy @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Ritchie Gibbins with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

3> Boom Babiez @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Oakville ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

7> Steel City Rovers with tap dancers @ Living Arts Center, 4141 Living Arts. Dr., Mississauga ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic; $40

7> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

7:30-11:30> Jeanine Mackie @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

8> Bros. Inc, @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Daryl Gray @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

8> “Piano Poets” with several artists @ Windmill Music, 84 South Service Rd., Mississauga ~tribute to piano Pop

8> Davor Jordanovski & Voda (recording release) @ Ivy Castle, 2120 Dundas St. E., Mississauga ~contemporary original; $35

8> “4 Elements & 4 Seasons” with Vernonica Manchur @ Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, 130 Navy St., Oakville ~Classical; $

8> The 905 Band @ 707 Galaxy Club, 475 North Service Rd. E., Oakville ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8> Trip North @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville

8:30> Night Shift @ Intramuros Restobar, 1201 Britannia Rd. W., Mississauga ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

8:30> Crosstown Traffic @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Alexis Martinez @ International Sports Bar, 2480 Cawthra Rd., Mississauga  ~Latin

9> The Beat Heathens @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues-Rock

9> Ricardo Barboza @ Cuba’s Restaurant, 2444 Lakeshore Rd. W., Oakville ~Latin

9> East Coach Kitchen Party @ The Pipes and Taps, 231 Oak Park Blvd., Oakville ~Roots-Rock

9> Killin’ Time Band @ Tin Cup Burlington, 1831 Walkers Line, Burlington

9> The Rewynds @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Ed Smith & The Even Squares @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~~Country; $5

9:30> tba @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Sound Parade @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Mickey Doyle @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Dave Murphy Band @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Derrick Zuber @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> The Mixx @ The Stout Monk, 478 Dundas St. W., Oakville ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

9:30-11:45> Ragwax @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Mid Life Crisis @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

9:45> The Weakest Link @ Jersey’s Bar & Grill, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock ‘n’ Roll/Pop

10> Powerglide @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2020 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved