Resurrected Brian Gladstone releasing first album in 11 years | TorontoMoon.ca 180614Th | Shows for Thursday, June 14, 2021

Brian Gladstone in 2016 -GARY 17

‘Brianology’ cover art

\ TO WEST \

It’s a much younger-looking Brian Gladstone on the cover of his new Brianology album —his first in eleven years after a spate of them in the preceding decade— than you might recognize if you’ve known or have met the venerable Roots songwriter in person.

But that is perhaps fitting given how life has gone over the past few years for the seemingly indefatigable and irrepressible founder of Winterfolk Blues & Roots Festival, Artists For A Better World non-profit organization, open stage host and curator of a series compilation discs of artists from around the world.

We’ll tell you more about all the backstory in a forthcoming separate article/review of the disc, but for now it’s enough to know that tonight he celebrates its release with a full band show at Hugh’s Room Live.

The show in the appropriately self-resurrected room at 2261 Dundas Street West starts at 8:30 and includes an opening set by another stellar local songwriter, David Storey.  Brian should take the stage around 9:15 with his group that also features longtime accompanist Tony Quarrington.  Cover is $30 or $25 advance from the Hugh’s Room event page.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

170515 Moon spreads word W

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, June 14, 2021

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10am> Runaway Nation; 2357; Quinn Mills and Common Era; Lost In Japan @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

12:30-1:30> Angela Saini Band @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W.

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Stéphanie Martin @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-9> Steve Amirault~Blues/R&B~Blues/R&B~Blues/R&B~Blues/R&B @ Tundra Restaurant in Hilton Hotel, 145 Richmond St. W.

6> Candice Sand @ Shangri-La Hotel, 188 University Ave.  ~songwriter

6:30> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9> The Unseen Strangers @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E. ~Roots-Rock

7> Amber J @ Wildflower, 550 Wellington St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Massey Hall 124-year celebration with Whitehorse; Jim Cuddy; Sarah Harmer; Sam Roberts; Buffy Sainte-Marie @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~songwriters; $

*7:30> String Emergence @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Classical acoustic; $?

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St.  ~Pride concert of Bernstein & Gershwin songs; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

FIRST THURSDAY 8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Tilted Dog, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> The Sorority @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> open mic @ 1 Tonamara Smokers Lounge, 202 Spadina Ave.; $10/free for performers

8> Crystal Light Collective @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave. ~Blues/R&B/Soul; $

8-10> Pavlo’s 20th anniversary concert (Night 5 of 20) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $ includes nightly guitar giveaway to one audience member

8> Hail Sagan @ Hard Luck Bar, 812 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Dennis Ellsworth @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

8> Franc’open mic @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~French language open mic

8> Monitor; Mink Mile @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8:30-12> Runaway Nation; 2357; Quinn Mills and Common Era; Lost In Japan @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8:30> Max Bentley & Friends featuring Donna Linklater @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~songwriters; $

8> Rum Ragged; Property; Janet Cull; Streel; Mark Bragg; Carolina East @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Jesse Ryan @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Caribbean Jazz

9> Ghettosocks; Tachichi; Nilla; More or Les; Wordburglar @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> Lenny Bull; The Brandy Alexanders; Hutch; Eamon McGrath; F. Scott and The Nighthawks @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Okkervil River; Start Rover @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Andrew Boniwell & Uncertainty Principle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Angie Hilts Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10> The Moving Violations @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~indie; $; $0

10-2> Killmore @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Collette Savard & The Savants @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> The Responsables @ Orbit Room, 480 College St.  ~Blues/R&B; $

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9:30> John Wayne Swingtet also featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Swing Jazz; 0$

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-10> open mic (signup at 7:30) @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E.

8> Flashback @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8> Justin Golan @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~piano Jazz

*8:30-10:30> Jerery Leger finale show @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.  ~Roots-Rock

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*4-6> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray @ Tartistry, 1252 The Queensway ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-10> Danny Mann @ @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-11> open mic @ Fair Grounds Café & Roastery, 3785 Lakeshore Blvd. W.

7:30> Andrew Scott Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Kimberley Wetmore Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Mike JB Sky; Sonic Curators; more @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8-12> jam with Copy Machine @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave.

9:30> Voodoo Kings @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> jam & karaoke @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

416 – TORONTO WEST

6> Pietro Amato and Mathieu Charbonneau; Simon Trottier @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Imagine Dragons; Grace Vanderwaal @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Mahaya; Jad @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Humbaba’s; John Mackey @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.

*8-12> open mic @ Bloor Bar Café, 1050 Bloor St. W.

8> Feel Alright (recording release for lp); Goosebump; Wares & Nutrients @ Owls Club, 846 Dovercourt

8-11:30> Jay Pollock @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~songwriter

8> DOH; Neon Thrush; Flying Buttress; The Draughtsmen @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

*8> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Donn Dixon @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Ocean Alley @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8> Patiohawk @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Brian Gladstone (recording release party for Brianology album) with full band also featuring Tony Quarrington; opening set by David Storey @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots; $30

8:30> Jilliam McKenna @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~Jazz

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~Jazz/Pop; pwyc

9> Moscow Apartment; Safia Nolin; James Baley; Nyssa @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

9> Hannah Epperson @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

Hubert 180604*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9> Alex McCulloch; Tired Kid; Joel Saunders @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $7

9> Merival; Dave Monks; The High Divers; Goodbye Honolulu @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

9> Fraser Melvin Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues

9:30-12:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ Mezzrow’s, 1546 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $0

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> sax & tracks @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.

519

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

7> Lenka Lichtenberg with her Masaryk Sextet & Andrew McPherson @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Worldbeat original Jazz; $10

7> Brad Halls @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph

7-10> Guelph Glee Choir @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph

7-9> kitchen ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

*7-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

*7-9> jam nite @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30-10> jam night @ RCL #126 Preston Legion, 334 Westminster Dr. N., Cambridge

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Vintage Flight @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~tribute to The Who; $

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Darren Hancock @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

7> Lisa Hutchinson Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $5

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Joe Huron Trio & guest @ Sticky Fingers, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

8> open mic night @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

9> Belly Flop @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*10> Tony Silvestri @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-10> open mic @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*7-10> eclectic open mic with host Kristen Hare @ The Birch Bistro, 84 King St. W., Bowmanville

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby,

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-1> open jam with host Courtney Bowles @ Down Omer, 522 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Practically Petty @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax (recording release for ~tribute to Tom Petty; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH-EAST

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

*8-11> open mic with Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Corners, 10593 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

Noon-2> Tjaderama @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

7-11> “Something Else Festival” with @ Edgardo Moreno; Hope Cries For Justice; Artifacts Trio; Sono-Luminecence Band @ Urban Arts Initiative, 126 James St. N., Hamilton ~eclectic; $?

7:30> fundraiser for Billy Van Museum with readings and music @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ; $15

7:30> Black Pistol Fire @ Absinthe Hamilton, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~indie; $

*7:30> open mic @ Station 1 Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> Sad Boys @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton

*8-1> Sterlin Colvin, Bruce Tournay & Loralee McGuirl @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~dueling pianos

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

8> Dilly Dally; Superconnected Radio @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Nick Bowles & Forever Distracted; Kepler; Jordan Speare; Danny Lopez and Harm & Ease; Bradon Dougherty @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~eclectic indie; $?

8> Orbit & guests @ Zyla’s, 299 James St., N., Hamilton

8> Interro Quartet @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> Johnny Blue @ Masque Wine Bar, 13 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, 152 King St. W., Hamilton,

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Rachel [email protected] Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

7> Matt Zaddy Band @ West Edge, 157 Lakeshore Rd. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Blackie Jackett Jr; more for “Sound of Music” festival @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

*7> Dos Guapos (Killin’ Time Band) @ Maracaz, 386 John St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-11> jam with James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Barlow, Yeh, McNeill @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

8> Brad Sumak @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> The Beat Heathens with guest Steve Strongman @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Blues/R&B; $15

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchaser (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved