TorontoMoon.ca 151106Fr Shows for Friday, November 06, 2021

151106Fr Friday, November 06, 2021

Susie Grooves -Gary 17

Susie Grooves -Gary 17

After years of attending jams (like the Sunday night one at Southside Johnny’s in Etobicoke, where this pic was taken in 2011) Susie Grooves nowadays has a new Rock/R&B band together and tonight they are featured at Oscar’s Roadhouse in Brampton copy of the ad included in listings.

Dave Murphy Band -Rick O'Brien

Dave Murphy Band -Rick O’Brien

 

Has it really been two over decades that TO’s Orbit Room has been open? Yes it has, and tonight, as a matter of fact, the club celebrates its 21st birthday with one of the groups that since 1997 has been one of the mainstays of the College St. room’s success: the Dave Murphy Band.

 

 

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, November 06, 2021:

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger type, highlighted, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

TWiM = TWiMFeST indie music festival

416 - Toronto Central

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave., TO

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*5-8> Kensington Kitchen Party with host Kevin Jollimore of Sin City Boys, Kim Cadilla on bass & guest musicians @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO ~Pop Rock with heart

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~Folk

6-9> Hold The Bus featuring Kevin Jeffrey and Nicola Vaughan @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Roots/Country

6> Rucksack Willies @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Country

6-8> Sam Broverman @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO

6> Pentimento @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St., TO ~indie; $15

6:30> Artie Roth [email protected] The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

7> Nags Players present “Perfect Crime” @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

7:30> Starfires @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street West, TO ~Country

8> TWiM: Crossword; NiLLa; John Orpheus; Alex Silas & The Subterraneans; Ghettosocks @ Dundas Video, Toronto, 831 Dundas St. W.

8> On Topic @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St. W., #133, TO ~Jazz; $20

8:30> Kayt Lucas Band; Plaid On Flannel @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO ~$15

9> Brownman Akoustic Tri @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W., TO ~Jazz

9-1> The Lonely Hearts @ Monarchs Pub in Eaton Chelsea Hotel, 33 Gerrard St. W., TO ~Pop

9> The Gunslingers @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd., TO North ~Guns N Roses tribute

9> Natalie Prass; Loamlands @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~$17.50

9> Fast Folk Underground @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO ~Folk Rock

9> Steve Koven Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz

9> Rose Garland @ The Cage 292, 292 College St., TO

9:30> Just Like You; Allison Cameron; Place Erupt @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W., TO

9:30> Taxi @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Mark Eisenman @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

9:45> Robin Banks @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~60s R&B; $

10> Dave Murphy Band for 21st Anniversary of the club @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Hayla Howran @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street West, TO ~Country

10> 416 Festival: Hans Tammen; The Rub Out The World Ansambal; Doug Van Nort; CCMC @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10:30> Combo Royale @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Blues

10:30> Lindsay Brohan @ Fionn MacCool’s Esplanade, 70 The Esplanade

416 - Toronto East

5:30-7:30> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East

7> Xavier Rudd & The United Nations @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$45.50

*?> open mic with Matt & Mike @ The Grover Pub, 676 Kingston Rd., TO East

*9:30> Amelie et la singes bleus @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Gypsy/Parisian Jazz & Blues

9:30> Mark T Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Jerry Garcia-style jam band; $10 Southside 151102

416 – Toronto Etobicoke

7:30> Colinia Phillips Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd., Etobicoke ~Jazz; min table charge

8> ASAP Ant @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke ~

9> Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard West, Etobicoke ~Rock/Top 40/Blues

9> Vito Rezza Power Trio @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Amanda Rose Band also featuring Josh Gordon @ Refinery Public House, 3039 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~

9:30> Mob Barley & The Railers @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Bob Marley tribute; $10

10-2> Bad To The Bone @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke South ~Thorogood & 70s/80s hits

416 – Toronto Scarborough

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

9:30> Drive 3 @ Kornerstones, 1601 Birchmount Ave., Scarborough ~Rock/Top 40

416 - Toronto West

5-8> Ken Taylor’s Fixin’s Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

7> Norman Blake; Joe Pernice; special guests @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO W. ~$15

8-10> Megs Morrison @ Humble Beginnings, 3109 Dundas St. W., TO West ~songwriter

8> TWiM: Edward Sayers; The Fallers; Middle Sister; The Dead Bees; gradftician @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. West, TO West ~indie

8> Chron Goblin; GCG; Ol’ Time Moonshine; The Horned @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W., TO West ~desert Rock

8> TWiM: Brookly Doran; Arms Of The Girl; Paint; Autopilot; Father Christmas; Po Lazarus @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West

8> TWiM: Secret Sign; High Jinx; Christian Hansen; Foreign Diplomats; The Effens; Honey Beard @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave., TO West ~indie

Hubert 1511038> TWiM: NEW ROW; Young Doctors in Love; Goodnight, Sunrise; Saint Clare; Pick a Piper; Dead Messenger @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West; ~indie

8:30> Ian Thomas @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Pop icon; $32.50/-

9-1> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Blues

9> Joseph Fortin album release with Ptarmigan & Shawn William Clarke @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West

9> Matty Powell @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West

9:30> Laura Hubert Band featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Mezzrow’s, 1546 Queen St. W., TO West ~Pop Jaz with punch

9:30> Paul Reddic @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St., TO West ~Blues

10> Ken Yoshioka Band featuring Dave McManus on bass @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

10-2> Shane Murphy @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO W. ~$

519

8> Jesse Parent @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

8> Roots open stage with Dave Jensen @ Best Western/Brantford Park Inn, 19 Holiday Drive, Brantford

9> The Crimps @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Ediburgh Rd. S., Guelph

9:30> Heather Katz @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville

705

5:30> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Lindsay Barr @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9:30> Bright Light Social Hour @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9:30> Rick Robichaud @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

10> Circus Stellar after party @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 East

9-1> Yazoo Delta @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Colin Amey @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Professors of Funk @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*9:30> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9:30> Blush @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~

10-2> The O’Deadlys @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd., E., Ajax ~Pop Rock/Top 40

10-2> The Philcos @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

905 North

8:30> Rita Carrey @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point

9> Brad James @ King Richard’s Pub, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9> Ron Fleming & The Kingfishers @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket

9:30> Susie Grooves & Co. @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Top 40/Rock

9:30> Campfire Poets @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> Switchbeat @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 – South

6:30> Ferguson Young featuring Liam McGlashon @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9> Taylor Knox @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> The Ivory Hours; Aukland; Coyote Black @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~$

9> Los Chukos @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9> Tomi Swick @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

10> Diesel Dog @ Taps Brewery, 4680 Queen St., Niagara Falls

10> Vinyl Flux @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

905 West

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Sil Simone @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~eclectic Pop Rock/Blues

8> The Wanted @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Country/Bluegrass/Rockabilly; $7

9> Danielle Todd @ Fionn MacCool’s Oakville, 350 Dundas St. E., Oakville

9> Butch Kanyon @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

9> Zen and the F Bombs @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Kenny V @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Ever Glo @ Fionn MacCool’s Clarkson, 970 Southdown Rd., Mississauga

9:30> Michael Shatton @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Remedy @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Black Crows tribute

10-2> Hot House @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~classic Rock; $

10:15> Christian James Band @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Country

Copyright © 2015 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved