TorontoMoon.ca 151107Sa Shows for Saturday, November 07, 2021

151107Sa Saturday, November 07, 2021SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, November 07, 2021

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

TWiM = TWiMFeST indie music festival

 416 - Toronto Central

*12-3> Rachel Piscione @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

1:30-4:30 1st Saturday> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests Max Layton; Danny Beaton; Anna Gutmanis; more @ Vino Rosso, 995 Bay St. TO ~eclectic original mix

*2> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show open stage with Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots

3> The Boxcar [email protected] C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~$5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

3:30> Swing Shift Big Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

3:30> tba @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St., TO ~Jazz

4-7> tba @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~$

*4-7> Climax Jazz Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Dixieland Jazz; $?

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~New Orleans Jazz

*5-8> Blues & Troubles @ Déjà vu Bar, 389 College St., TO ~Blues

6-8> Rebecca Binnendyk @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz

6> Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Country

7> Sara Dell @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~ Jazz

7> Nags Players present: “Perfect Crime” @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

8> TWiM: Danielle Allard; Run Coyote; Little Boxer; Megan Hamilton; Murder Murder; Severed Feathers @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~indie

8> TWiM: War Balm; Old Code; Sulfur City; Crow Town @ Dundas Video, 831 Dundas St. W., TO ~indie

8> Mark Martyre @ Musideum, 401 Richmond St. W., #133, TO ~indie Pop; $20

8:30> Robyn Dell’Unto Student Recital @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~songwriter

9> Fugitive Minds @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W., TO ~Reggae

9> Groove Marmalade @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~Rock/Top 40

9> Stephen Stanley Band; Blair Packham @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~original Roots/Pop

9> The Steve Koven Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz

9> Current Swell; Phillip Sayce; XPrime @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~Rock/Blues; $17.50

9> TWiM: Blackened Blues; Nuff Said; Rulers of the Moon; Camper; Fossil @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W., TO

9> Fleece; Pins & Needles @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO  ~$7

9:30> James King @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $

9:45> Mark Kelso’s Jazz Exiles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Quique Escamilla @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

10> 416 Festival with c_RL; Shahriyar Jamshidi; Kyle Benders Big Band @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10-2> The Swinging Blackjacks @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Rockabilly

10> Madison Violet; AA Wallace @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~Folk Rock; $15

10:30> Adam’s Rib @ Fionn MacCool’s Esplanade, 70 The Esplanade ~Rock/Blues

11> Shake A Tail @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St., TO ~indie; $5

416 - Toronto East

3-7> Grown Men @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E., TO East ~Pop Rock covers

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E., TO East ~R&B

*4-7:30> Ronnie Hayward Trio @ McQueen’s, 993 Queen St. E., TO E. ~Blues/Roots

6-8> The Cosmotones @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Blues/Roots

8> tba @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd., TO East ~songwriter

7> Anderson Ponty Band @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$60.50+

8> Mudpunch @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Blues Rock duo

9-11> Danielle Knibbe Trio @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~covers & originals

9:30> Lyric Dubee album release @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E., TO East

9:30> Burn @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Deep Purple tribute; $10

416 – Toronto Etobicoke

Southside 151106*3-6> Danny B Band @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St., Etobicoke South ~R&B/Blues

3-6> Etobicoke Jazz Festival student workshops @ Refinery Public House, 3039 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~Jazz

**4-8> The Bear’s Essentials with guest singer Kim Doolittle @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Rock-R&B

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Tony Springer @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Drew Jurecka Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd., Etobicoke ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Pillars of Strength Tour with The Release @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke; $20

9> James Anthony @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Blues/Rock

9:30> Elmer Ferrer Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> 4 Play @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Rock/Top 40

416 – Toronto Scarborough

*3-6> Still Sunday hosts invite Rock/Blues jam with guests Doubleshot, Control Factory & celebrating Kitty’s 92nd birthday @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough

9-1> Fraser Daley @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd., Scarborough ~ Blues

*9:30-2> karaoke with The English Rose & The Mad Scotsman @ Winners, 2181 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough

9:30> Rust Proof @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

10> Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ Centro Pizza, 3408 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~classic Rock

416 - Toronto West

*12-3> Julian Fauth’s Blues Brunch @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

**2-6> open mic with guest host Will Wall @ Magic Oven, 347 Keele St., TO West

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. TO West ~Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Michael Darcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Folk/Country

7-9> tba @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West

8-10> tba @ Humble Beginnings, 3109 Dundas St. W., TO West ~acoustic Roots/Blues/Pop

8> TWiM: Joseph Landau; Good Anya; The Autumn Stones; Paul Sheppard; Scene Noir; Senzafine @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. West, TO West ~indie

8:30> tba @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~

8:30> tba @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave., TO West

9-1> tba @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~ Jazz

9> TWiM: Monkey Fightin’ Snakes; Rhinosaur; Ten Minute Detour; common cycles @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West ~indie

9> tba @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West

9> James Clark solo @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~indie Pop

9> Chris Staig and The Marquee Players @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Rock ‘n’ Roll

9:30> Pudding Band @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St., TO West ~Blues

10-2> Shane Murphy @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West

519

3-6> Alfie Smith @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford ~Blues

8> The Doozies @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop Rock

9> The Dreamboats @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Ediburgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9:30> Organized Chaos @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Rock/Top 40

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Wylie Harold Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9:30> The Stephanie Gregg Band @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

10> Rap Club Vol. 1 @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 East

*4> Bands For Brothers in Arms -50 bands today, tonight and tomorrow @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~military charities fundraiser

7:30> DJ dance with Rob MacArthur @ Ajax Legion, Hunt St., Ajax

9> Colin Amey @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Blamethrower @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Two For The Show @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bands For Brothers In Arms @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~military charities fundraiser

10-2> Trilogy Live @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd. E., Ajax ~Pop Rock

10-2> Landing Jupiter @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

905 North

8> Rockhouse @ The Social Pub, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket ~classic Rock

9-1> Kathouse featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ MacGuire’s Irish Pub, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40

9-1> Full Tilt @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Bernadette Connors @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket

9> Black Water Band @ King Richard’s Pub, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bon Jovi Forever @ Stewart Maguire’s Landing, 15 Allan Rd., Bolton ~Bon Jovi tribute

9:30> Campfire Poets @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Souled Out @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

*11> DJ Ozne (Enzo Simone) @ Britannia Pub, 7359 Yonge St., Thornhill

905 South

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> special guest with The Mighty Duck Band, The Duck, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

**2:30> Brant Parker @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

9> MLC @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

9> TV Freaks record release party @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Risky Business @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~80s/90s house party

9> Georgia Pines @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~ $

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

10> The Hosts @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

905 West

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Mark Crissinger @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Chris Whiteley & Diana Braithwaite Duo @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

*3-7> open stage jam @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*6-9> Big Bob Hammond and the Mississauga Delta Blues Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

8-12> Chris Whiteley & Diana Braithwaite Duo @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues; $10

9> Rain Beat @ Fionn MacCool’s Oakville, 350 Dundas St. E., Oakville

9> Kick’n Strings @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

9> Friday Night Special @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9:30> Rockin’ A Hard Place featuring singer James Alcock @ Sixth Line Pub, 1500 Sixth Line, Oakville ~classic Rock

9:30> Ben Crosby @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Tianna Woods @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Remanents @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Wavelength @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rush tribute

10-2> Material Men @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~80s tribute; $

10:15> The High Rollers @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop ROck

Copyright © 2015 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved