TorontoMoon.ca 160228Su | Shows for Sunday, February 28, 2022

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, February 28, 2022:

Listings are organized by area in which shows take place and listed chronologically within each area field.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

416 – Toronto Central

11am-2pm> Gypsy Jive Band for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO

12-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

*12-2:30> Eli Pasic @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~solo Blues piano

3-5> Rick Kane @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

*3-6> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

3:30-6:30> Freeway Dixieland Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~New Orleans Jazz

5-9> Jeff Scott & The Buddy Ray Vons @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~Beatles tribute to Rubber Soul and Beatles ’65; $10

5> Steve Paul Simms & Lynn Harrison @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~original Roots

150921 Support6-7:30> Jane L. Jones & Bob Ben @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St., TO

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage with hosts Steve York & Tony Rabalao (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St., TO

7> The Double Cuts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Western Swing

7> Sarah Jane Scouten @ Schlangrillah, 648 Bloor St. W., TO ~songwriter; $10-20/pwyc

7-9:30> Marilyn Lerner Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Bill Westcott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz; $15

7:30> Gathering Sparks with Eve Goldberg & Jane Lewis @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~Folk

8> benefit concert for Yzidis with Khaled Abdullah @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO ~$10/pwyc

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W., TO

8-9:30> Whitney Ross-Barris @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*8> open mic @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO

9:30> Three Blind Mice @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St., TO ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Steve Ward presents @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10> New Grease Revival @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

**10> Blues jam with Brian Cober, Bill Hedefine & guest bassist @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO

10:30> Scott Baragar @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

416 – Toronto East

11-2> Liane Fainsinger for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. TO East

*2-5> Lisa Particelli’s Girls Night Out singers Jazz jam @ Morgan’s, 1282 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Jazz

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave., TO East

*3:30-7:30> jam @ Black Bear, 1125 O’Connor Drive, TO East

4> Boxcar Boys @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Rootsabilly

6-9> Charlie Jacobson Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave, TO East ~Blues/R&B

Southside 160223*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring Bryan Van Dusen & David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East

9> Watch This Sound @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~vintage Jamaican music

416- Toronto Etobicoke

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Brian Cober & Mike Daley @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Blues/R&B

5-9> Lost Patients @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke ~Pop Rock

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. W., Etobicoke South

416 – Toronto Scarborough

*6> The Tall Boyz featuring Tommy Rocker host acoustic jam @ Coco’s, 2480 Eglinton Ave. E., Scarborough

*7-11> open jam @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave., Scarborough

416 – Toronto West

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W., TO West

*12-3> Julian Fauth’s Blues brunch @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

* 12-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~Rockabilly

2> Ken Whiteley’s Gospel Matinee @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Gospel; $18

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. TO West ~Country

5-8> Six Points Jazz Orechestra @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West

*5-8> Michael Darcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~old-time Country Roots

8> Rae Spoon; Party Time @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. W., TO West

8> Wayne Neon & The Amazing Tubular Orchestra @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West ~Blues/Rock

8:30> The Duhks @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Folk; $35

*8:30-11:30> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St., TO West ~Blues

9-1> Trac! with Lesley Lepine @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Latin Jazz

9> Tim Bradford Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Country

9> Fis & Bird; Omhouse @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~$15

10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~retro Soul-Rock

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street East, Milton

705

*3-7> jam at CJ Barleys, 213 The Queensway, Keswick

3> tba @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

905 East

*3-7> Jam with jam with hosts Still Sunday featuring Jim Cornell @ West Shore Bar & Grill, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

4> Pete and Sue @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*5-10> All-ages open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8:30-12:30> karaoke with The English Rose & The Mad Scotsman @ Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W. Whitby

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 North

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ CJ Barley’s, 213 The Queensway South, Keswick

*4-8> open mic with backline & keys @ Yogi’s Bar, 1285 Elgin Mills Rd. E., Richmond Hill

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing North Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 South

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Tony “Wild T” Springer @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $5

3> Sunday Slam with Peace Corpse; Tough Fuckin Shit; HRH; Bacon; Rapid [email protected] This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~hard Rock; $6

5> Daryl Gray @ Doc Magilligans, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

8> We Are The City @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~$8

905 West

**2-6> Country matinee with host Colin Connors and guest Laura Mattson @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

**7-11> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*7:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*9-1> tba @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~$

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved