TorontoMoon.ca 160921We | Shows for Wednesday, September 21, 2021

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, September 21, 2021

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.) Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold and underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5:30> Kama House Band @ Kama, 214 King St. W., TO ~Jazz

6-8> Gigi & Friends featuring Genevieve Marentette & Robert Scott @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Golden Country Classics @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

6:30> Mark Godfrey Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W., TO ~Jazz

7-10> The Three Amigos (Melwood Cutlery, Vezi, Steve Fox) @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO ~Pop/Roots- Rock covers & originals; $15

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North

7:30 (sign-up at 7)> The Bridge on “Time” open stage on “Time” theme and between-set showcase music, poetry, etc.; hosted by Lynn Harrison @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E., TO

7:30-9:30> Sue & Dwight with Michelle Rumball & Tony [email protected] Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO ~Folk singalong; $15

7:30> WNW: c_rl @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~$10-20/pwyc

**8 (7 p.m. sign-up)> open stage with 9 p.m. feature by Brian Jantzi @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall), TO ~Roots

8-1> open jam with Wednesday’s Child feat. Johnny Bootz Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave., TO

*8> open mic with host Jay Pollock & feature @ Touché Martini Bar, 669 College St., TO

8> Zuze @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

8> Psychic TV; Vallens; Nailbiter @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~indie; $26

8-11> Blues and Troubles @ Wolf Like Me, 834 Bloor St. W., TO ~Blues

8-10:30> Sean Meredith-Jones @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jeff Beck covers; $15

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave., TO

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St., TO

9> Partner; Bueller Cupcake Ductape; Thrify Kids @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~indie; $10

9:30> Button Factory Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Winnipeg Jazz; $

10> Rachael Cardiello @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

10> WNW: Josh Cole Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~Jazz

10-2> Bruce Domoney Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO ~Blues-Rock

10:30> The Undercovers @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

7> Blood Orange @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$35-40

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Jazz

8:30-10:30> Mediterranean Stars @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Folk Jazz

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave., TO East

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-1> Maxine n’ Christina @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Pop

9> Space Jazz jam with guitarist Meagan Luchko & Kevin Bolger & band with weekly guest Emily Steinwell @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~Jazz ; $10/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Rick Malese’s Three In One @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

7> Dead Flowers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~Stones Country; $10

*8> MFA open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W., TO West

**8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with Dave McManus, George Baumann & Cleave Anderson + special guest Voodoo Walters @ On Cue Billiards, 349 Jane St., TO West ~Blues

8:30> Countermeasure; Danny Marks; Diem LaFortune; Craig Cardiff for benefit for Arists Legal Advice Services (ALAS)  @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~$32.50

9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~original Juno-winning Blues

9> Mayhemingways @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~rollicking Folk

9> El Kabong; Brend Jackson @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave., TO West

10> Mutt @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West

10> The Proud Sons Kelly Prescott @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~Winnipeg Roots Rock; $10

519

10> The Phil & John Show @ The Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~acoustic Pop duo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

7> Alyssa Wright @ Barrie Bus Terminal, 24 Maple Ave., Barrie ~Jazz

7> Christine Artrill Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Nate Douglas @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> The Neighbour’s Yard; Sweepstake; Jupiter; Also Robots @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie

10> Owen Meany’s Battling Stance; Sean Conway @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> open mic @ The Thirsty Monk, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

905 NORTH

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

8-12> open mic “showdown” with “Neil Young vs. Sarah McLachlan” theme & host Kevin Ker @ The Mill, 139 Mill St., Unionville

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*9:30> open mic with The Villagers @ Main’s Mansion, 144 Main St., Markham

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

*7:30> open mic @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> David Simard Band; Glasseyelash @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10

8> Terrie Petrie & band hosts Country Wednesdays @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> Pretty Archie @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Cape Breton Folk/Bluegrass; $10

905 WEST

8-1> Shjane Glover @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original & cover acoustic Pop; $5

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

9-1> Jeremy and Jenn @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved