Whether its Oldies Folk or Folk oldies, B’Arlopalooza will nourish | TorontoMoon.ca 190602Su | Shows for Sunday, June 02, 2022

Michael Bär @ Winterfolk showcase organized by Pete Otis in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

With the passing a few days ago of iconic Folk songwriter and ragtime Blues/Roots performer Mose Scarlett, the title of today’s edition of the occasional B’Arlopalooza songwriters showcase series at Black Swan Tavern takes on an element of poignancy.

Being billed as the “Oldies Folk Festival Edition” of the twice-yearly congregation of songwriters hosted by Michael Bär and Arlo Burgon, 4-8 show has a roster that indeed is chock full of Roots-Pop songwriters who for the most part are well into their sexagenarian years.

Perhaps the title is more a reference to the fact that old Folk songs are likely to be included on the bill, since, as we’ve told you for previous editions of this event, the organizers have a penchant for classic Folk-Rock and Roots music, which also very much reflects itself in the originals that Bär composes, as we’ve also previously noted.

But while there are a few comparative youngsters on the bill, including Stephen Court of the High Court County outlaw-Country band and Isaak Bonk, for the most part the roster is dominated by longtime veterans like Brian Gladstone, Sebastian Agnello and Glen Hornblast, who are all well into their third, fourth or even fifth decade of performing.

Not that there’s anything wrong with that in a genre that for the most part values substance and prowess over fashion, style and hipster ratings.  But it can’t help but make you wonder how many more times it might still be possible to assemble the same crew together other than to mourn one of the assemblage’s passing.

That sad but looming reality is further sharpened by the fact that several of today’s artists will also be gathering for just such an occasion next Sunday, June 9, when “The Songs of Pete Otis” showcase honouring Pete Otis, who passed in January, takes place at another east end bar, Jasper Dandy at 725 Queen St. East at Broadview.

In addition to both Bär and Burgon, along with Agnello, Gladstone and Hornblast, other performers from today who will also appear next Sunday include Harpin’ Norm Lucien, Boris Buhot; Fernando Curcione, Kat Goldman and  Glen Hornblast.

There’s no fixed cover for today’s 4-8 show in the newly renovated room (with better sound and much improved site lines) at 154 Danforth Ave. at Broadview —it’s a pay-what-you-can affair.

Whether you go to hear old Folk songs or to see old Folkies perform, the talent level of this collection is high and the show will both entertain and, for a community that’s had to deal with so much sadness in recent months, help salve and nourish the soul as well.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected].com * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsW

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, June 02, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

Noon-3> Humber College student recitals @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz

Noon-2> RPSM Wind Band and others for benefit for Regent Park School of Music @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-7> David Hines @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~smooth Rock/Pop covers & originals

3-5> Ayal Senior; Heraclitus Akimbo; Kurt Newman; Nick Flanagan @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3:30-6:30> Club Django featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz; $

**4-7> Big Groove rhythm section with guest Jenie Thai and Fraser Melvin @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Laura Repo, Barbara Lynch, Soozie Schlanger @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriters; $?

5-8> Danny Marks @ Mount Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd.  ~Blues/Jazz/Pop Rock; $10

6-7:30> John Alcorn  @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~tribute to Cole Porter; $20

7> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray and Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana & Shirlita Pili @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Brittany Brooks @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Kazka @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9:30> Jacob Gorzhaltsan @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Jamme Jazz and Modern Music Ensemble @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Jazz United hosts jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> The Uplifters @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Moo’d Swing @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots-Rock

*7:45> open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Agencies; Senior Beatbox @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

8> Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever; RVG @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30-10> Aguda Collective @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

9> Pterodactyl Problems; more @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~eclectic indie; $

9:30> Alex Fournier @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Woodchoppers Association with Matt Bailery and His Magic Show @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> The Ole Fashion @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~ol’ time/traditional Roots

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Ralph MacDonald on guitar, Al Kavanagh on bass @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST -Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

11am-2pm> Owen Gardner for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

**Noon-1> Jon McLeod @ Might and Main, 126 Main St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-8> B’Arlopalooza 6 “Oldies Folk Festival Edition” with hosts Michael Bär & Arlo Burgon; Sebastian Agnello; Kat Goldman; Alan McKinlay; Stephen Court; Dougal Bichan; Brian Gladstone; Michael Bär; Isaak Bonk; Harpin’ Norm Lucien; Boris Buhot; Trevor Jones; Fernando Curcione; Glen Hornblast @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $pwyc

4> The Shoes @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

4> The Opera Revue @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E.

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-9> Robbie Lane & The Disciples with special guest set at 7:30 by Kathleen Lovett @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7-9> Robert O’Neill @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~ ; $0

7> Dennis Lloyd; Morgan Saint @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Jerome Tucker Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~$0

Southside 190526

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

3-7> Donnie Meeker & The Collective featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> Motown Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

Noon-2:20> BackTrack Band featuring Marty Zatzman @ Woodside Square Dragon Boat Festival @ Woodside Square, 1577 Sandhurst Circle, Scarborough ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

*3-7> acoustic jam with hosts Dan Walek and Paul Evans @ Malone’s, 117 Ellesmere Ave.

8-12> jam with Tom Alexiou and Guitar Live @ The Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Blues/R&B

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

*11am-2:30> The Unseen Strangers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

11-2> John MacMurchy & Dan Ionescu @ Archtop Music Bistro, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

3-6> Greg Wyard Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Country/alt-Country; $

*4-8> open jam with hosts Starship Experience @ See-Scape, 347 Keele St.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Adam Shier @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

6> Ben Isenstein Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Lorne Lofsky & Rob Pilch Quartet @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; $

7-9> Anna Atkinson @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

8:30> Theatre Pub Broadway musical songs singalong @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

8:30> Dream Logic @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Jane Siberry; Ali Hughes performing “Leonard Cohen Koans” @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~variety; $45

9> Jill McCracken @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

10> Jazz Plus Two @ Alchemy, 890 College St.  ~Jazz; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

OBJF = Orangeville Blues and Jazz Festival

Noon-5> OBJF: Orangeville Show Chorus; The Rooftop Jazzband; Traveling Wannabees; Soul Collective with Rob James @ TD Local Stars Tent, Alexandra Park, First Street, Orangeville

Noon-4> OBJF: Leisa Way and The Wayward Wind Band; Little G Weevil; Hilario Duran Trio @ Orangeville Opera House, 87 Broadway, Orangeville ~eclectic; $

1-5:30> Gardensmusic; CJ Cooper @ Brothers Brewing Company, 15 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

1-5> OBJF: Paige Warner; Five Two Eight @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway, Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

2-5> The Bluegrass Project @ Lou Dawgs Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo ~Bluegrass

2-6> OBJF: Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grion; Bywater Call; Steve Strongman; Sue Foley @ OBJF Main Stage, Alexandra Park, First Avenue, Orangeville~Blues/R&B; $5

2-6> OBJF: Chris Chambers; Garret Mason @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~songwriters; $

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

3> Stony Lonesome @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener

3> Elora Chamber Winds @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Classical; $28

3-10> OBJF: Wolf Brothers; Stan Chang & Erick Bruck; The Edge @ Mill Creek Pub, 24 Mill St., Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

*3:30-7> eclectic open stage with Eric and Andre @ Tavern on Grange, 259 Grange Rd., Guelph

4> OBJF: Lou Pinto @ Barley Vine Rail Co, 35 Armstrong St., Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

5-7> OBJF: Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ FanJoy, 100 Trafalgar Rd. N. Hillburgh ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-9> MarkUcci @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz guitarist

6-10> OBJF: Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grin @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway, Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

6:30-9> Nathan Coles @ Atmosphere Café, 24 Carden St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

2-5> Joe Huron Trio with guest @ British Arms Pub, 29 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Jazz

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2-5> Gabor & Friends with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B; $5

3> Bluegrass Menagerie feat. Mathew Fines @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

3-6> Ace and The Kid @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough

4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Joe Bulger @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2-5> open mic @ Falcon Brewing Company, 30 Barr Rd., Ajax

2-4> poetry club @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~spoken word

*4-6> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Busker Brothers @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

5-7:30> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Pickering Ribfest, 1 Esplanade North, Pickering ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; FREE!

*5:30> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

NO OPEN MIC TODAY 1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest Neil Chapman @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

*7-9> open mic night with Tania Joy & Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

CANCELLED TONIGHT (Raptors): *9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

2-6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

5:30-8:30> Carmen Spada & Friends @ J. Red & Co., 341 Main St., Brampton ~Jazz

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

2-6> Sarah Burton Band @ Clifford Brewing Co., 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> The Blues Pirates @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

3> Fred Eaglesmith with Tif Ginn @ Grimsby Activity Centre, 18 Livingston Ave., Grimsby ~original Roots; $30

4:30-7:30> JP Riemens @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

 

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

2-6> Michael Warren @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3> open jam with Mike Catania @ Saucy, 231 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-6> Fiddlestix Duo  @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St., Burlington ~ol’ time/traditional Roots/Celtic

3:30> James Anthony & guest Edward Smith @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

8> Folk Music Night open stage @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

10> Brad Sumak & Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved