Music scene pioneer Judy Perly celebrates 70 on Women’s Day | TorontoMoon.ca 200308Su | Shows for Sunday, March 08, 2022

Judy Perly poses in front a wall of poster of shows at her Free Times Cafe -FACEBOOK

\ TO CENTRAL \

It’s International Women’s Day and strong and talented women are being celebrated at many events this afternoon and this evening as a variety of songwriting and band-fronting fems take to stages across the GTA and beyond.

But one still vivacious and exemplary role model for women looking to self-power likely won’t be doing any singing or instrument-playing at the special event she’s hosting tonight —though you can expect her to regale a packed house with reminisces about her years creating one of TO’s most iconic live music rooms.

Judy Perly, owner of the Free Times Café (which will celebrate 40 years this coming December) celebrates turning 70 tonight in her charmingly cozy room at 320 College St. near Augusta Ave. north of Kensington Market.

As I mentioned in writing about the club’s 35th anniversary in 2015, it has hosted thousands of live music shows, poetry readings, comedy nights and other events, including open stages where I first performed publicly in TO in the late 80s.  Performers far more gifted than I have gilded its small but mighty stage, such as the late Norm Hacking and other Roots icons like Brent Titcomb, David Essig, the late Willie P. Bennett and many more.

The club also has an acclaimed menu selection that specializes in Yiddish foods and one of its big weekly attractions is the Sunday morning Jewish Brunch, which also naturally includes a live music component.  And its selection of craft beers is decent and there’s usually at least one brew on special at budget prices.

For tonight’s 8 p.m. celebration toasting the dawn of Judy’s septagenerian decade she’ll be feted by a selection of local songwriters who’ve made the cozy back room their home over the past few years, including Glen Hornblast, Sarah Siddiqui, Brian Gladstone, Andy Sharp, Jack Gabriel and Kellie Loder.  I’d expect several surprise special guests to be on hand as well.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * [email protected]

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, March 08, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url. 
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: https://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  https://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues 

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

*10am-Noon> “The Big Beat Bar-B-Cue Radio Show” with Matt Allen @88.7 FM, The Bay, Hunters Bay Radio, or tune online @ www.muskokaradio.com  ~Rock/R&B

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)  ~music & songwriter interviews

*4-5> Sarah Siddiqui live performance & Q&A on Facebook.com LiveStories feed from FB page @ ~songwriter

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM 

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/   

9-10> Soundbath Sundays with Jesse Buck & Friends @ https://theyogahub.ie/what-is-a-sound-bath/ 

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL -Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

11am-2pm> Touch Of Klez for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

Noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Septet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Dixieland Jazz; $

3-5> Ayal Senior with Kurt Newman, Nick Flanagan & Del Stephen’s Today Versions @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Fuat Tuac Trio @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~vocal Jazz

3> Helene Grimaud @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~pianist; $

**3-6> Big Groove rhythm section with guests Raoul Bhaneja & Darren Gallen @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Blues/R&B

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5-7> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guest Trudy Artman & house band featuring Ed Michael Roth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry; $0

5-7> Furniture Composition Workshop @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

6-7:30> Sister Whiskey Trio feat October Browne & Shelley Coopersmith @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Roots-Rock; $10-20/pwyc

7-10> Flamenco Sundays with Tamar Ilana & Shirlita Pili @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

7-9> Eric Duquette @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> The Free Spirits (recording release for video single) @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~original Roots; $

7> Allen Stone @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7-9:30> Julia Cleveland Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Carolyn Credico Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> Tao Beat Bang Collective hosts Jazz jam @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Christone Ingram; The Cerny Brothers open @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Blues-Rock; $

7:30> Nilan Perera’s Synaptic Circus @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:45> open mic (sign up starts at 7:45) @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Judy Perly’s 70th birthday bash with performances by Glen Hornblast, Sarah Siddiqui, Brian Gladstone, Andy Sharp Music, Jack Gabriel, Kellie Loder! @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~original Roots; $?

8> Nathaniel Rateliff; Courtney Marie Andrews @ Roy Thomson Hall (patio), 60 Simcoe St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Nanu; Nanna Goodie; Jellytoofly; Lola Bunz; Raxx; Tara Lord @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~original fem Rap/Hip-Hop; $

8> Ingrid Laubrock; Kris Davis; Bea Labikova; Germaine Liu; William Parker; Heather Saumer; Felicity Williams; Alex Samaras; Robin Dann; Thom Gill; Sahara Morimoto; Raphael Roter; Elizabeth Lima; Meghan Cheng @ 918 Bathurst Centre for Culture & Arts, 918 Bathurst St. ~songwriters; $

8-1> Mingjia Chen with Julian Anderson-Bowes & Chris Pruden; Pestilential City opens @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave.; $10

8> Sylvia’s Taco Salad; Black Fax Bulletin; M’Grasker; The Vanilla Hearts @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

*9> open jam with Reuben O’dell-Barkow @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9> Ori Dagan Quartet @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Jazz tribute to Anita O’Day

9:30> Scotch @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**10> Blues-Rock jam with Paul Polisano & guests Justin Snikkar on bass, Rocco Novia on harp @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Lina Allemano (recording release for album); Bloop! @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Justin Portugaise & guests @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Oxford Blue @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Dan Gagnon @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

 

416 – TORONTO EAST & SCARBOROUGH -Broadview/Bayview to Port Union

11am-2pm> Lian Fainsinger Quartet @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

*1-3> Michael Pollard Trio @ The Dock on Queen, 932 Queen St. E. ~Jazz

3-8> fundraiser for violinist Arthur Lewinowicz album recording & battle with cancer with host David Shilman & sets by Linda Lavender Band; Elisa Malatesta; Mark Twang; Black Suit Devil; Greystone; Arthur Boomin’; Halton Jazz Singers; more @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~variety; $25

4-8> Luke And The Apostles @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~classic Rock/originals; $10

4> Pat Perez @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E.

5-8:30> Black Vinyl @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

*5> Dinny & The AllStars with guest @ Queen Victoria Pub, 2240 Midland Ave. ~Jazz/Blues; $7

*6-10> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

7-11> The Legendary Castaways @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

8> Eucalyptus @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; pwyc

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 511 Danforth Ave. ~$0

9:30> Adam Beer-Colacino @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave ~Blues-Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-4> Paul Cafcae @ Village Vinyl Music Emporium, 2925 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~songwriter; $0

5-9> Motown Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $5

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. 

 

416 – TORONTO WEST -Ossington to Etobicoke

**11-2> live Jazz brunch with Double A Jazz @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*11am-2:30> The Unseen Strangers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1> Andrea Ramolo @ Cucinato Italian Culinary Studio, 1338 Lansdown Ave., ~Jazz

2-4> Sarah Thawer Band @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/Jazz/Wordlbeat Indian/Soul; $25

2-6> Joel Saunders @ Golden Gecko Coffee, 282 Jane St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

3> Terreiro Do Samba; Roda de Samba de Toronto; more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin/Samba

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Chris Coole @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5:30-8> Jessica Deutsch & Ozere (recording release for Traces album) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~chamber Folk quartet; $20

6> Holly Clausius @ Today/Tonight, 1704 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Eat Badly @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7-9> Bryce Jardine @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

8> The Covers Club hosts sinaglon/jam @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

8> open mic with host Rich Freed & feature Moses @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

8> Gladie; Nice Going @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Lux; Soga; Maldita; Bad Option @ See-Scape, 347 Keele St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8:30> Side-Eye & Grace @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

8:30> Jully Black @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/R&B/Soul singer; $50

9> Ben Harvey and his Ornamentals @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ol’ time/Jazz/Tin Pan Alley

9:30-11:30> The Pilot @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $20

*10:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul/Funk; $0

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

11am-1> Onion Honey @ Seven Shores, 10 Regina St. N., Waterloo ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

1:15-3:15> Women Fiddlers Jam with Karen Reed @ Button Factory Arts, 25 Regina St., Waterloo

2-5> Animatist; Tarxanax @ Brothers Brewing Company, 15 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

2-5> open mic with Lawnboy Johnson @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph

2> Annette Grotentraast @ Falls Road on Victoria, 296 Victoria St. N., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers/originals

2> jam with Rock/Grunge/Punk theme @ Prospect Studios Kitchener, 446 Prospect Ave., Kitchener

*2-7> Kitchen Table Jam with Scott Rhodes @ The Causerie, 165 Victoria St. S., Kitchener

2-6> Miss Emily @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~Blues/R&B

3-6> Banjofest Guelph with Red River Ramblers; Old Time Honey; So Long Seven @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~songwriter; $15

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Latta Rajna Dinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 170 King St. W., Kitchener

6-9> Mark Ucci @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz

6> The Mighty Kin @ Rich Uncle Tavern, 45 King St. W., Kitchener ~Celtic/Irish

7> Rebekah Hawker; Basset; The Pairs @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

*7> open Rock jam @ Royal City Studios, 930 Woodlawn Rd., Guelph

9:30> Brendan O’Halloran @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

 

705

1-4> Jazz Jam @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George ST. N., Peterborough

1-5> Caleb Van Halteren & Lauren Julia @ Fiddler’s Green, 34 Lindsay St., S., Lindsay

3> Catfish Willie & The Buckle Busters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rockabilly

*3> open mic with Laurie Z @ Potato Factory, 61 Hurontario St., Collingwood

*4> open jam with Mike Pulkinghorn & The Pint House Band @ Malone’s Pint House, 118 Bradford St., Barrie

4-8> Sunday School Blues (Chris Murphy, Brian Mcdonnell, Sandy Murphy, Pat Murphy) with Monk House Band @ Pie Eyed Monk Brewery, 8 Cambridge St. N., Lindsay ~Blues/R&B; $0

5-8> Jamie @ Flying Monkeys Brewery, 107 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

6:30-9:30> Mark McGuire @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough 

*8> open stage with Ryan Van Loon @ McThirsty’s Pint, 155 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

2> Friendly Fables @ Music Hall Concert Theatre Oshawa, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~family?; $20

*2:30-5> eclectic open mic with Keith @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4> Doug Libby @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Jazz

4-6> EQUAL; Zigmandi; Haifa Behbahani; Michaela Hallok; J Atlas @ Kops Records Oshawa, 148 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~songwriters; $0

4:30> jam with Matt D @ Cocoa & Joe Café, 44 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

4:30-8> Chris Devlin @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~Celtic

*5:30> PHLO @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~Blues-Rock

6-10> bi-weekly open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6-9> open jam with Dino and the Dogs @ Colonel Mustard’s Port Perry, 15 Water St., Port Perry

6:30-7:30> The Woodcock Brothers @ Emmanuel Baptist Church Oshawa, 461 Philip Murray Ave., Oshawa; $0

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*9-1> jam night @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

*9:30> open mic with No One Drowns @ The Blvd Resto & Bar, 1812 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

 

905 NORTH-EAST -east of Highway #400

*1-4> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

1-3> Wayne Madder @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~fingerstyle guitar

2:30> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) Aurora Branch, 105 Industrial Parkway N., Aurora

3> Bedford Trio @ Steinway Piano Gallery Toronto (Markham), 2651 John St., Markham ~piano recital

*3-7> open mic @ Ten Gallon Bar, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket

*3-7> Neil Numminen & Rob host jam with guest @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3-5> My Father’s Son @ Second Wedge Brewing Co., 14 Victoria St. N., Uxbridge ~songwriter; $0

4> Tal Davidson, Daniel Korn, Jordan Mills, Sean Traczyk Quartet @ Rouge River Brewing Company, 50 Bullock Dr., Markham ~Jazz

5> Young Artist Competition with 8 solo performers @ Markham Wesley Centere, 22 Esna Park Drive, Markham ~Classical

*7-9> open mic night with Tania Joy & Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7:30> King Henry’s open mic with host Shane Joseph @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

8> Anderson & Roe Piano Duo @ Flato Markham Theatre, 171 N. Town Centre Blvd., Markham ~Classical; $

 

905 NORTH-WEST -west of Highway #400

*2-5> jam with Deux Def Dudes & Company feat. Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) Brampton Branch #609, 1133 Queen St. E., Brampton

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

6> open mic @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

*6:30-11> open mic jam with hosts Cat and Chris @ The Rad Brothers, 550 Ontario St. S., Milton

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH -Hamilton & vicinity

*1-4> James St. North Duo (Anthony Vaughn & James Ferris) @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2-6> Lucas Stagg @ Clifford Brewing Co., 398 Nash Rd., Hamilton ~songwriter

2-5> Alfie Smith @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues ~Blues/R&B

2-6> Brant Parker @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

4> Jean-Paul De Roover; Just A Branch; [email protected] This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $6

4:30-7:30> Andy Griffiths @ Cat N Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~songwriter

5> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

8> “Pre-Quarantine Concert” with Sea of Troubles; Smear; Smooth Bump; Post Pardom @ Doors Taco Joint, 56 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~Metal/Hard Rock; $10

*7-11> open mic jam @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

8> Chris “The Hippy” Hughes @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

8> Napoleon; Hollow Core; Daemon Grey; Mavric @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Metal/Hard Rock; $

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

x=

905 WEST -southern Peel, Halton

*10:30am-3> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

1:30> “Footloose The Musical” @ Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, 130 Navy St., Oakville

2-8> open mic with Hogtown Country @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) Cooksville Branch #582, 456 Hensall Circle, Mississauga

2> The Company of Saints (recording release for album) @ Knox Presbyyterian Church, 80 Mill St. N., Waterdown

2-6> Rob Kirkham & Neon Rain @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

2:30> Wendy Lynn Snyder @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Country

3> “Sunday Rhymes” songwriter showcase with host Dave Woods & sets by Mackenzie Leigh Meyer, Patrick James Clark, Sydney Mae, Tamara Maddalen, Jesse Parent, Robyn Ottolini @ Failte Mississauga, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~songwriters; $

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony & guest Terry Chisholm @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

*4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

*5-8> open mic/jam with Mike Shotton @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

6:30-8:30> Apple jam open mic with Christina @ Applewood United Church, 206 7 Stanfield Rd., Mississauga

*7-12> Tony Paglia & Co. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Pop Rock/Blues; $0

7-10> mental health open mic @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~variety; $10

10> Brad Sumak and Mike Olivieri @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc).  /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2020 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved