‘Living Room’ a good place to be for Earth Hour tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 190330Sa | Shows for Saturday, March 30, 2022

Kayt Lucas and JP Merzetti -PROMO fb

Kayt Lucas and JP Merzetti -PROMO

\ TO EAST \

Where will you be when the lights go out tonight?  When the electricity is dimmed or cut at 8:30 for the annual observance of Earth Hour, you couldn’t do much better than to be sharing the Living Room with Kayt Lucas!

The versatile and  engaging songwriter-mandolin/guitar player and singer and her musical partner Jp Merzetti will be releasing an intimate, delightful new album of originals starting at the same time this evening at Dock On Queen in TO East.

And based on what I’ve sampled, the songs totally lend themselves to a campfire/living room approach of relaxed and undistracted listening.  In keeping with that sensibility, the first set will be totally acoustic, we’re told.

While the album contains a variety of moods based on the four sample tracks I’ve had a chance to listen to, all of those songs share a passion and urgency that comes from the heart.  The tracks are much dominated by Lucas’s sometimes ethereal other times clearly insistent voice on lead vocals, but Merzetti’s guitar playing is suitably supple or strong in sync with the sense of each song.

'Living Room' album cover

‘Living Room’ album cover

The Living Room disc offers a whopping 15 songs: five written by each of the pair and five co-writes, which the duo has been accumulating since starting to perform together five years ago as part of her Kayt and the Hard Folks band (which recently celebrated its seventh anniversary).

Producing an album of the tunes, however, was actually inspired by the passing of a longtime original member of that band, Roy Buna, two years ago, which we reported on at the time.

Roy Buna performing with The Bear Band in undated photo -Bear's website

Roy Buna -undated photo

As Kayt explained it to me, after Buna’s death “it suddenly seemed poignantly necessary” to begin cataloguing their own music so she and Jp began recording regularly, whenever they’d perform or rehearse.

“The concept for this album came about as we shared our songs and stories, discovering that we both have ‘secret’ songs that never get played in public, so we encouraged each other,” she elaborated.

The result is this absorbing, elemental “album of duets and secret songs” that runs almost an hour and should perfectly meld with the Earth Hour vibe this evening.

(The album is entirely just the pair of them except for cameo contributions on three separate tracks by Hard Folks drummer Donn Dixon, a bass line from Paul Smith and a background vocal by Brett Barkhouse —a tech at one of the three studios where they recorded.)

There appears to be no cover for tonight’s release show (doors at 8) in the room at 916 Queen St. E. at Logan in the Leslieville area but you’ll certainly want to bring along some dough to take the pair home to your living room via the recorded product.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected] * Gary[email protected]

170313 Truly Support 2SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, March 30, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

2-4> live streaming of Yor Junction Open Mic from La Rev @ http://www.streetjelly.com/YorStuff 

8> “In The Studio” with Blair Packham & Bob Reid and guest songwriters on air @ CFRB AM1010

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL  –Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

*Noon-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots open stage; $0

3-6> Collette Savard and The Savants @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie

3> Jamzac with Josie Miner @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Serge Nikol @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

3-6> Norbert Botos Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3-6> York Jazz Ensemble @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $

3:30> Chris Hunt Tentet + 2 @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Luan Phung Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

*5> Shane Pendergast @ Cloak and Dagger, 394 College St. ~Roots-Rock

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4> Fred Penner & The Toronto Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~family music; $

6-8> Colonel Tom & The American Pour featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country Honky Tonk; $$0

6-8> Alex Bird Quartet @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Candy; Abuse of Power; Ekulu; Raze @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

6> The Way Out; Back Throw; The Draughtsmen @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8:30> Vipers Cloud @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

7> Justic Bacchus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

7-9> Kevi Ahfat and Mandle Philharmonic @ Toronto Centre For The Arts, 5040 Yonge St. ~Classical: Mahler & Tchaikovsky; $

7> Viagara Boys @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Swedish Rock

7> Soul-Fam-Jam; Groove Move; Soundbath @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

7:30-11> Graven @ PH8, 388 Richmond St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30-12> “Pianorama” with Milmine/Roblin/Zurawinski; Noah Franche-Nolan & Harrison Argatoff; Lake Affect (Urquhart/Fournier/Hegerat); +1 Band (Lee/Whitty/Farrar) @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic acts for fundraiser to repair/replace Tranzac Club pianos; $10/pwyc [see also additional acts in other room in club]

7:30-12> “Pianorama” with Ashley Urquhart; Noah Franche-Nolan + Kaelin Murphy; Bjorn Kriel + Max Stover; Chris Pruden + Tara Kannangara; Kristian Fourier; Yunjin Claire Lee + Mingjia Jessica Chen; Max Donaldson; William Hunt @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Lounge), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic acts for fundraiser to repair/replace Tranzac Club pianos; $10/pwyc [see also additional acts in other room in club]

7:30> U of T Wind Symphony with horn player Christopher Gongos @ Edward Johnson Building, 80 Queen’s Park Crescent ~Classical; $

7:30> Snuggles; Tenshi; Nothing Man @ B-side Lounge, 669 College St.

8> Yob; Voivod; Amenra @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Bulke and Gase; Obuxum; Ace of Wants; Wavelength @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8-1> Shanika Maria; Crowfood; Zen In Chaos; James King & The Midnight Hour; One In The Chamber @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie band competition; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Stiletto Flats featuring Elana Harte @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/R&B/Blues Rock; $5

9> The Kelly Song Collective @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~Roots-Rock; pwyc

9> The Lesters @ Senator Wine Bar, 249 Victoria St. ~vocal Jazz trio; $

9> Zebra & The Bandit; Green Linght District; Mendozaz; ASOP @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock

9> Jackets (album release) @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.

9> Little Rambunctious @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~improv Worldbeat/Jazz

9-11:30> Ori Dagan & Heather Bambrick @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Wing Night (The Band); Best of the Neptunes @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> So Tired; TV Freaks @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Jessica Rose @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Johnny & The G Rays @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Fiddlestix @ Mt. Pleasant Rose, 744 Mount Pleasant Road

9:45> Allison Au Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10-2> Caution Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Grateful Dead style jam band; $0

10> Quickshifters @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> No Big Deal @ Grace O’Malley’s 14 Duncan St.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Moonwalks @ Nightowl, 647 College St.

10> Hot Fiya @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Funk/Soul; $

10> High Rollers @ Loose Moose, 146 Front St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> Neil Chapman & Bob Adams @ Scruffy Murphy’s, 180 Eglinton Ave. E. ~Roots-Rock

10:30> AMY/DC; The Be-Sharps; more @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~AC/DC covers

10:30> Stacey Sexton @ Irish Embassy, 49 Yonge St.

10:30> Hayden Melton @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

11:55> Juice Box Brass Band @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.

 

416 – TORONTO EAST Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

3-6> The Grown Men @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

3:30-5:30> The Music Project students headed by Miranda Snyder @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

6> Graveyard; Uncle Acid and The Deadbeats; Demob Happy @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

4-7> Greenwood @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Liane Fainsinger @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz piano & combo; $0

7:30-11:30> Hillbilly Jive Cats; Voodoo Coupe @ RCL #22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rockabilly; $0

8-11> Kayt Lucas & JP Merzetti (album release for The Living Room) @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E. ~songwriters

9-11> Sandra Bouza @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave. ~ Pop/Rock covers & originals

9> Leaving Esmerelda @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave. ~contemporary Rock

9> Silmaril @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~70s classic Rock

9-11> The Real Shade @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Richard Malouin Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

9:30> Urban Rednecks @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Stevie Ray Vaughan Experience @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to SRV; $

9:30> Skrou @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~classic Rock;; $0

9:30> The Roovs @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Whiskey N’ Fruit @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

Southside 190324

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

**4-8> The Essentials with guest Tracey Gallant on vocals @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Michael Danckert @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Mike Murley Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Fleetwood Mac Mania @ Old Mill Inn (Dining Room), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac; minimum table charge

8> Ozone Baby; Monkey Wrench; Bootlegger @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tributes to Led Zeppelin/Foo Fighters; $21.50

9:30> Jagger-Shaughnessy Band @ Dakota’s Sports Bar, 2814 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

9:30> Brave & Crazy @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40; $

10-2> Susie Grooves & CompanySouthside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic/contemporary Rock/Top 40; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9-1> jam with Tommy Rocker & The West Hill Rockers with full backline @ Centro Pizza, 3406 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Colin Amey @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Country Rock

9:30> Loading Zone @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Nightshift @ Bistro Manila, 4455 Sheppard Ave. E.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Honky Tonk Moon @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country/Top 40

 

416 – TORONTO WEST –Ossington to Etobicoke

*1-3:30> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

*1-3> Blitzkrieg Cabaret Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic cabaret; $15

*1-3> Geoff Marshall @ Tennessee Tavern, 1554 Queen St. W.  ~acoustic Country covers & originals

2-4> The Kelly Song Collective @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Crighton @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

*4-7> Michael Louis Johnson & the Red Rhythm @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz

4-7> The Screwed @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Punk-Rock

5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Brand New Saturday Sessions with special guests Donné Roberts Band @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

5-8> Tanya Philipovich @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

5:30-7:30> BanjoGoBoom featuring John Glover @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~original Bluegrass/old-time style rollicking Roots

6> Philomene H offman; Taivi; Anne Walker @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $10

6-9> The Eines; Jay Snider Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

6:30> Lula All-Stars @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin/Salsa; $

7> Choker @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7-12> Felix & The Cats @ 3 Brasseurs Canada, 2 Liberty St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Johnny De Courcy @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7:30> Richard Herriott for Orchestra Toronto fundraiser @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical piano; $

8> Haelos @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Charlie McKittrick @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.

8-12> Lucid Mind; Keelie; Black Eve; Fallen Legion @ Tail of The Junction, 3365 Dundas St. W. ~Metal

8:30> Allison Lupton (single/video release for “What Will I Dream” @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $

9> Julian Taylor Band (cd release for Avalanche album); Mikhail Laxton opens @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop/Funk; $

9> Sean Oliver @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Country/alt-Country; $

9> Jemmyzy @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Bullet Proof; MOJO Inc.; Sonic Curators @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9:30> Gabe Girard Quintet @ The Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Jazz/pwyc

10> Communism @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10-2> The Absolutely Band @ Cusina Lounge, 288 Wilson Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Bubblegum Bikini @ 3030, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

10:30> Beverley Street Trio @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Soul/R&B; $0

 

519 EAST –Guelph, K-W & vicinity

2-6> The [email protected] Red Chevron Club, 34 Elizabeth St., Guelph

2> Twas Now @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King ST. W., Kitchener

7> Craig Cardiff @ Seven Gables, 37 Powell St., Guelph ~songwriter

7> CKMS fundraiser with Animatist , SUNDIVER, Ned Flangers, Cape Esan @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~eclectic indie; $

7> Chris Strei @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Hotel Murder; Atomic Tomb  @ Red Papaya Thai and Grill, 55 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

7:30> Legends of Motown @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph ~tribute to Motown; $

7:30> Huttch; Bobcat Bartolo; more @ Harmony Lunch, 90 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie

8-12> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Guelph Legion Branch 234, 57 Watson Pkwy. S. Guelph ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $40 (includes dinner)

8> Joe Lucchetta @ Manhattan’s, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

8> John Tank’s All Star Quintet @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Jazz; $30

8> The Sadies; The Layrite Boys @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~original Bluegrass; $17

9> KC Lee and His Checkered Past; Paul French @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~contemporary Rock

9> Amy Han @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Sylvia Dee and The Boyrfriend @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

9> Diesel Dog @ Rhapsody Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Rock/Pop

9> Brownman Ali & guest ensemble @ The Walper Hotel, 1 King St. W., Kitchener ~Jazz tribute to Miles Davis; $20

9> Teenage Head; Little Joe and The Werewolves @ Busholme Inn, 156 Main St. (Hwy 24), Erin ~Punk/Thrash; $25

9> Five Two Eight  @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

10> The Effens; Pacer; Rikashay @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph

10:30> The Ktel Cowboy & Trick Vilbar @ The Woolwich Arrow, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph

10:30> David Scott @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

 

705

1-4> High Waters Trio @ Sticks Sports Pub, 500 George St. S., Peterborough

5-8> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-9> Mike Graham Duo @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

8-12> Jakob Pearce @ The Bull and Barrel, 901 Cedar Pointe Dr., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Jenn Kee @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Josh Gordon Band also featuring Amanda Gordon @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Blues/Rock covers

9> Dramazoid @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock covers

9> The Acoustically Hip @ Puck’ N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough ~tribute to Tragically Hip; $0

*9> Gutter Demons; Gunt @ Simcoe Ptbo, 172 Simcoe St., Peterborough ~indie; $

9> Two For The Show @ Castle John’s Pub, 1550 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Man On The Wall @ The Social, 295 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Cindy & Scott @ Church-Key Brewing, 1678 Country Road 38, Campbellford ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Itchy N Scratchy @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> 88glam @ Aria, 331 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $15

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

 

905 EAST –Pickering to Cobourg

11am-7> celebration of life for Johnathan “Jonny Trash” Hall (club owner recently deceased) @ The Twisted Wheel, 379 Water St., Peterborough

1-3> Jacques Graveline @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. S., Peterborough

2-5> Bone-Yard @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7-10> Brian Richardson @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8> Mike Kelly @ The Thirsty Goose, 63 Walton St., Port Hope

8-11> Johnny Sweet & The Project @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

9> Ray Darren Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Shawn Wilson @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

9:30> The Chameleons @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

9:30> Band-Edge @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

10> Jason Cini & Marie Dore @ Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Bone-Yard @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 NORTH-EAST –east of Hwy #400

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8-11> Tangent @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30-11:30> The Beresfords @ Lions and Sun, 18947 Woodbine Ave., East Gwillimbury ~songwriting duo

9-1> Full Throttle; MLC; No Expiry @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Hard Rock originals/covers

9> Loose Change @ Wild Bill’s Bistro, 443 The Queensway, Keswick

 

905 NORTH-WEST –west of Hwy #400

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

9-1> Heavy Love @ Fionn MacCool’s Vaughan, 6110 Hwy. #7, Vaughan ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Table 69 @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Michael White’s Animal House @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Rock; $15

9> Lefty & The Goons @ Tracks Brew Pub, 60 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Highway To Midnight @ Appalachian Public House, 68 Main St. N., Georgetown

9> Pat Hewitt @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Blush @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) & guest Chris Chambers @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

8> Shade; Fade Awaays; Cursed Arrows; Kettle Black @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton

8> The Mingus Appreciation Society @ Artword Art Bar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz

8> Idioteque @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~Radiohead tribute; $

8-10> The Handsome Devils (album release fro Noise To The Rhinestone); opening act guest @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~original Rockabilly/Country; $10 (includes cd)

8> Shitfits; Black 9; Skeleton Lake @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~tributes; $10

8> Stephen Fearing @ Station 1 Coffeehouse, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby ~songwriter; $35

9> Michael Billik Trio @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton

9> Briscoe’s Blues Revue; Spider Costello @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Doors & Four; Artificial Dissemination; Therapists; Gag Order @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton

9> Jeremy Guther @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Darlington Underground @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Blues

9:30> Whiskey Chasers @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Off The Record @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Rocket & The Renegades @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Ye Old Squire Hamilton, 550 Fennel Ave. E., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

10> Scurvy Digz @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Manager; Blandlord; Nothing; Grey Legs @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~original indie

 

905 WEST –south Peel, Halton

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with guest Suzanne O @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

2> Rhythm Works @ Windjammer By The Lake, 5353 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest George Olliver @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

* 4> Smoke Wagon Blues Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues/R&B; $10

6-11> Burlington Band Battle with Cherchez - Dr. F. Hayden High School; Obi - BCHS / Nelson High School;
Prometheus - Aldershot & Nelson High School; King Shrimp – BCHS;  Northbound - Corpus Christi / BCHS; Minotaur - Dr. F. Hayden High School @ Ron Edwards YMCA, 500 Drury Lane, Burlington ~indie; $12

*6:30> Rob Reed  @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Oakville ~smooth Pop/Jazz/Rock

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington ~smooth Rock/Pop

8> The Pepper Shakers featuring Hank Fox @ @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 dance party; $0

8-12> Mike Conto @ Snug Harbour Restaurant, 15 Stavebank Rd. S., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/R&B/Pop

8> Transistor Radio @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> open jam with Whiskey Chasers @ Clancy’s Pub, 4490 Fairview St., Burlington

8:30> The Bucket L ist @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Peter Mandic Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $10

9> Killin’ Time Band @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Tim Park @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Kat House featuring Kathleen Lovett @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9:30> Ed Smith & The Even Squares @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Country; $0

9:30> Parkside Drive @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40/R&B covers & originals

9:30> Paul Hampson @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30-11:45> No Idea @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Reflexion @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically. Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg.: seniors, students, members, kids, etc). /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved