All-star lineup to raise money for ailing journo Lenny Stoute tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 190328Th | Shows for Thursday, March 28, 2022

Lenny Stoute -2019 GOFUNDME pic

Lenny Stoute -2019 GOFUNDME pic

\ TO CENTRAL \

Although the GoFundMe.com campaign to raise $35,000 to help veteran music writer Lenny Stoute had seemed to be stalling in the past few weeks —with only $4,260 raised at press time after two months since it was launched— that could change dramatically after tonight.

An all-star lineup of talents will take to the stage at Horseshoe Tavern in TO for the “We Got Your Back Lenny” benefit to express their gratitude for his 40 years of covering the local music scene —as a Toronto Star writer and columnist, then as an independent and for the past decade as a Cashbox Magazine staffer.

Performers and songwriters both prominent and less famous —including Danny Marks, Jaymz Bee, Laura Hubert, Look People, Fergus Hambleton, Big Rude Jake, HOTCHA!,  Kim Doolittle, Tim Bovaconti and Joanne Powell Pike— hope not only to raise money from the $20 cover and a silent auction and raffles/draws for some stupendous prizes, but to make more people aware of Lenny’s need.

Stoute’s problem is basically what has been described as a mysterious medical anomaly centering on the spine, which leaves him in constant chronic pain and severely restricted mobility on the left side of his body. He’s seen six spinal neurologists and a neurosurgeon later and none have been able to pinpoint the problem.   He now has an appointment with a renowned specialist with a reputation for solving difficult cases but that doesn’t happen until April.  But regardless of what the cause is determined to be, he’s been told, spinal but say surgery is inevitable.  \\

He also needs to relocate to ground-level housing to accommodate his changed condition and of course there other medical and non-medical expenses not covered by OHIP associated with such a situation.  You can read the full list of what the money is for, along with updates and details about the prizes on offer in tonight’s draws, on the GoFundMe page, where you can also donate online if you can’t make tonight’s event.

The show, also featuring uber-versatile backing trio The Essentials in the room at 370 Queen St. W. near Spadina, gets underway at 7:30 but I’d arrive by 7 to get a good seat near the dance floor.   And do bring extra cash for the very impressive silent auction and raffles.

-By Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
[email protected]om * [email protected]

170901 (cx5) Moon 17 centsWSHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, March 28, 2022

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.  For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM or online anytime at https://www.mixcloud.com/6345789/ ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

1> “Liquid Lunch” with Hugh Reilly @ www.thatchannel.com  ~songwriter interviews & performances

3-7> Julian Taylor hosts @ 106.5 ELMNT FM in Toronto & www.elemntfm.ca ~eclectic music 25% indigenous, 35% CanCon

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

10> “Under The Radar” with Stevie Connor @ www.BluesandRootsRadio.com

 

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL – Broadview/Bayview to Ossington

4-8> Danny Blue; Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~songwriters; $0

5> Annette’s Tea Time jam @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Roots

6-8> host Gannon Hamilton presents: Beverly Ellenbogen; Bianca Lakoseljac; Brian Jantzi & Tom Hamilton on violin;  Lucky Mike; Steve McCabe for Urban Folk Art Salon @ Toronto Public Library Mount Pleasant Branch, 599 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~songwriters & poets; $0

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Sue & Dwight with Wendell Ferguson @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Roots; $10

6-9> Rich Roxborough @ Tundra Restaurant in Hilton Hotel, 145 Richmond St. W. ~smooth Rock/Pop

Hubert 1903266-8:30> Freeman Dre @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W. ~Blues

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

6:30-9:30> Serge Nikol & Etric Lyons @ Casa Fuego, 230 Adelaide St. W. ~Jazz

7> Good Enough Band @ Roundhouse Rec Room, 255 Bremner Blvd. ~live karaoke band

7:30> MUSE @ Scotiabank Arena / Air Canada Centre, 40 Bay St. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> benefit for Lenny Stoute with Wood & Water, Big Rude Jake, Look People, HOTCHA!; Danny Marks, Laura Hubert & many more @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $20

8-1> 4th Thursday open mic & jam with The Fourthlings featuring host Diane Baker Mason,  Kevin Jeffrey, Phil Ciglen on guitar, Wayne Neon & Nicola Vaughan @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra with conductor Günther Herbig performing “Schubert’s Unfinished” @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8-12> Matt Maltese; Roman Lewis @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Junko Daydream; Generation Zero; The Sudoku Remedy; The Dyadics @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Chris Lord Band featuring Rob Minderman @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.  ~original Blues; $0

9> Whiplash Girlchild @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Mineta and The Killer Wails @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary Rock/burlesque

9> TJC Trio @ Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W.  ~New Orleans Jazz

9> Norbert Botos Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

9> Korea Town Acid; Autotectonic; more @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~electronica/experimental sounds

9-11:30> Payodora Tango Ensemble @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Tango/Argentine Roots; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9:30> Mark Eisenman Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Alison Young @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz; $

10> Myrle @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Parkside Drive @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock/Top 40/Blues covers

10> See Through 4 @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> open jam @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> Pretzel Logic @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. ~tribute to Steely Dan; $

 

416 – TORONTO EAST – Broadview/Bayview to Victoria Park

7-9:30> Isabel and The Uncommons featuring Rebecca Campbell @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; 0$

7> The White Buffalo; Spencer Burton @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7> Dwayne Gretsky @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

8-10> open mic (signup at 7:30) with Michael Pollard @ The Dock on Queen, 916 Queen St. E.

8-11> Blues jam with Ken Yoshioka @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave.

8-10> Jazz open stage with Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave.

8> Redacted; Mark Russell; Daybreak; Moonshine @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~eclectic indie; $0

*8:30-10:30> The Del Fi’s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.  ~original Rock/Pop; $0

9> open mic with Brad Cooper @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave.

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

Southside 190324

416 - TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*6-10> Danny Mann @ The Irish Shebeen, 5555 Eglinton Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7-10> PandaBand @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; pwyc

7:30> Adrean Farrugia @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; ; $0 (min table charge)

8-12> Heavy Metal jam with James Alcock & band @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

8> Kimberley Wetmore Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/R&B

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Taxi @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

 

416 – TORONTO WEST – Ossington to Etobicoke

6-9> The Two Koreas; Mr. Pharmacist @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6> Chris Sprake @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

7:30> No No Coquette; Kay Geni @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~cabaret Jazz

8> Big Smoke Brass @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Blues/R&B; $0

8> Jenny Whiteley; Doug Paisley @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~original Country/alt-Country; $

8> jam with Annette Schaffer @ Bloor Bar Café, 1050 Bloor St. W.

8> Kiwi Jr; Twist; more @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

*8> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Donn Dixon @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Shannon Chapman; Jordana Talsky; Kashka @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Sisters Euclid featuring Kevin Breit @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~original Jazz/Rock/Country fusion; $10

8:15> Blues jam with Paul Jones @ Café Embargo, 1521 Queen St. W.

8:30> Brock Zeman; David Olney @ Hugh’s Room Live, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $30

9> Jacques Russell Trio featuring Michel Neray & Abbey Sholzberg @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz/Pop; pwyc

9> The CWC Project @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9> Luci; Niall @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

9> Sugar Brown @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~original Blues

10> Mike T. Kerr and His Hot Swing Brass & String Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

 

519 EAST -Guelph, K-W & vicinity

6> Dave Menard @ Strykerz Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*6> acoustic jam with Dave Pike @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener

7-10> Carmen Spada @ Manhattan’s, 941 Gordon St., Guelph

*7> open stage with Paul and Sue @ Commercial Tavern, off Notre Dame Dr. South, Maryhill-Breslau

*7-9> jam nite @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> Megan Bonnell @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph

*7:30> jam night @ Music at Green Gables, 189 Queen St. N., Kitchener

*8-12> open mic with Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Rhythm & Brews Brewing Co., 1000 Bishop St. N., Cambridge

*8> Strum Addicts @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Lost Cousins; Summer Heights @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

*9> Brendan O’Halloran @ Taphouse/Trappers Alley, 98 Macdonnell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & original

9> Carm Lamont @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Tricky Jazz Trio @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Jazz

9:30> Jeff Holdridge @ McCabe’s Irish Pub, 9 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Bareback Riders @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

 

705

5-9> Barry McMullen @ Chemong Lodge, 764 Hunter St., Bridgenorth-Selwyn ~smooth Rock/Pop

7> open mic with Karl @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

7-9> Black Suit Devil @ Redline Brewhouse, 431 Bayview Drive, Barrie ~songwriter

7> open mic @ Pappas Billiards, 407 George St. N., Peterborough

7> open mic @ Champs Sports Bar, 203 Simcoe St., Peterborough

*7> open mic night @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:30> The Crew featuring Johnny Wright @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues; $

7:30> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> Megan Bonnell; Evangeline Gentle @ Market Hall, 336 George St. N., Peterborough ~songwriters; $

*9> JJ Thompson/Tony Silvestri & Greg Caven @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

9> Bring The War Home; garbageface  @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $8

*9-12> open mic @ Moody’s, 3 Tupper St., Millbrook

10> open mic with Gerald Vanhalteren @ The Coach & Horses, 16 York St., Lindsay

 

905 EAST – Pickering-Cobourg

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Maura Mapes @ Cork & Bean, 8 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7> open mic with Colin Campbell & feature Rob Wakelin @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-12> open jam with rotating hosts @ West Shore Bar & Grill, 877 Bayly St., Pickering

*8-11> Rocky Dean Records’ open mic with hosts Brian Pisani & Matt Meraw @ Manantler Craft Brewing Co., 182 Wellington St., Bowmanville

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*8> open mic with Matt Meraw @ Sir Monty’s Brewing, 1540 Durham Regional Highway 2, Clarington

8:30> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

9> Foreigner Meets Journey @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Prog Rock; $

*9-12> open jam night @ Brooklin Pub, 15 Baldwin St., Whitby

9> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-1> open jam with host Courtney Bowles @ Down Omer, 522 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9> open mic jam @ Ballers, 1414 King St. E., Clarington

*11> jam @ The Players Bench, 1330 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

 

905 NORTH-EAST – east of Hwy #400

6:30-8> Sol de Cuba @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Latin

*6:45-11> Marshall Dane @ The Scruffy Duck, 357 Main St., Schomberg ~original Country/alt-Country; $?

*7-10> Kenny V @ Marlowe Restaurant, 155 York Boulevard, Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> Dino Stakos @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> Matt Zaddy Band @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~songwriter; $

*8-12> Ward 5 acoustic open mic & jam with hosts Steffi Postol Goodfield & Matt Groopie @ London Pub, 9724 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

 

905 NORTH-WEST – west of Hwy #400

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Hayley Verral @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> B-Jazzed @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Jazz

8> jam with Linda Nusca Albertyn @ Sammy’s Grill, 15 Allan Drive, Bolton

*8-11:30> open jam with hosts Ramblin’ Soul @ Stratengers Casual Dining, 212 Queen St. S., Bolton

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

 

905 SOUTH –Hamilton & vicinity

6:30> Paul Reddick @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $ (includes dinner)

7> open mic with David Tabone @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Hamilton

7:30> Cedar and Pine; Anela & The Early Hours; Girzzly Coast; more @ Absinthe Hamilton, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~indie; $

8> Emma Elena Grace; Shealagh Rose; Rebekah Hawker @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~songwriters; $10

8> Long Range Hustle; Skye Wallace; Ron Hawkins @ Mule Spinner, 11 Landsdowne Ave., Hamilton

8> Jerusalem in My Heart; Ben Shemie @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

*8-10> Josh Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Fundraiser for Suicide Prevention Community Council of Hamilton with Built By Thieves; Boxcar Ben; Planned Dilemma; Another Crush @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~eclectic indie Rock; $10

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, 152 King St. W., Hamilton,

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> Feverish Lemons @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10> Michael Billik Trio @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Funk/R&B/Soul

 

905 WEST –south Peel & Halton

*5:30-8:30> James Anthony solo @ Uptown Social House, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*6:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

7-11:30> Mike Ferfolia. @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

9> JP Cormier @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ; $25

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Pop

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

 

LISTINGS KEY

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchasers (eg. seniors, students, members, etc.) /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2019 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved